Lorna Ferguson (Glasgow Green CC) and Fergus Brown winners at the Balgay Park Crits in Scotland
Results – Balgay Park Crits
(from Mark Young at myeventtiming)
WOMEN
1 FERGUSON Lorna Glasgow Green Cycle Club
2 MCDERMOTT Ellen Team WattCycle
3 GALLAGHER Katherine Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo)
4 MIDDLEDITCH Emily Deeside Thistle CC
5 MUNRO Natalie Moray Firth Cycling Club
6 FRASER Ashleigh Deeside Thistle CC
7 TWEEDIE Amanda Deeside Thistle CC
8 MOULTON Catherine Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo)
9 GILLIES Flora Project 51
10 MAIR Alexa Deeside Thistle CC
11 KIDD Ingrid Angus Bike Chain
12 FAIRWEATHER Anna Spokes Racing Team
13 FISCHER Christine Stirling Bike Club
3/4
1 BROWN Fergus
2 MCGHEE Richard Glasgow Nightingale CC
3 KENNEDY Calum Edinburgh RC
4 GRAY Calum Peebles CC
5 MACLEOD John Spokes Racing Team
6 SHARP Paul www.Hardie-Bikes.com
7 KITCHIN Andrew Edinburgh RC
8 GRAHAM Johnny Team Right Move Windows
9 BAXTER Noel Cairngorm CC
10 GRADY Stuart GJS Cruise Racing
11 GALLAGHER Liam Musselburgh RCC
12 KELLY Graeme www.Hardie-Bikes.com
13 BLOOR Robert Edinburgh RC
14 WEALE Jayson Aberdeen Wheelers
15 COUTINHO Luis Dundee Thistle RC
16 WALLACE Adrian www.Hardie-Bikes.com
17 BAIRD Greig www.Hardie-Bikes.com
18 LESLIE Andrew
19 LYONS Bob Deeside Thistle CC
20 PRYDE Iain Deeside Thistle CC
21 PALMER Gillian Sandy Wallace Cycles
22 COWE Stephen Dunfermline CC
23 MARR Alex Discovery Junior CC
YOUTH
Youth A Boy
1 STEWART Lewis Glasgow Riderz Yth A Boy
2 MULHOLLAND Danny Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club Yth A Boy
3 PRYDE Struan Deeside Thistle CC Yth A Boy
4 HILBOURNE Jonathon Glasgow Riderz Yth A Boy
5 MERRY Andrew Discovery Junior Cycling Club Yth A Boy
6 BLOOR Maximilian Edinburgh RC Yth A Boy
7 DEVLIN Matthew West Lothian Clarion CC Yth A Boy
8 GIFFORD Benjamin Deeside Thistle CC Yth A Boy
Youth B Boy
1 PENNY Jamie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Yth B Boy
2 CRUDEN Jack Glasgow Riderz Yth B Boy
3 MACLEAN Logan Stirling Bike Club Yth B Boy
4 LYALL Callum Discovery Junior Cycling Club Yth B Boy
Youth A Girl
1 HOLL Jenny Stirling Bike Club/Wallace Warriors Yth A Girl
2 KIRKBY Morven Discovery Junior Cycling Club Yth A Girl
Youth B Girl
1 BRYCE Alison West Lothian Clarion CC Yth B Girl
2 FULLER Estelle Edinburgh RC Yth B Girl
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands