Antony Wallis, Bob Downs and Andrew Bates winners at the LVRC Region 9 Criterium Champs at Redbridge on Sunday
Results – LVRC Region 9 Criterium Champs
E / F / G / H / I
1st Bob Downs Condor Team E
2nd Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard F
3rd Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels E
4th Dick Naylor Abellio – SFA CC F
5th Terry Devine Braintree Velo F
6th Peter Chapman Artic 2000 E
7th Pete Constable Velo Schils – Interbike E
8th Charlie Bruce Medway Velo E
9th Phil Stone Kingsnorth International E
10th Oliver MacPherson Planet Velo F
11th Barry Jones Cycle Dauphine G
12th Dave Woods CC Luton F
13th Steve Smith Redbridge CC E
14th Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelers G
15th Terry Anderson Shaftesbury CC H
16th Chaz Wilde Eagle RC I
17th Freddy Jefcoate Victoria CC H
“E” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Bob Downs Condor Team Gold
2nd Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels
3rd Peter Chapman Artic 2000 Silver
4th Pete Constable Velo Schils – Interbike Bronze
5th Charlie Bruce Medway Velo
6th Phil Stone Kingsnorth International
7th Steve Smith Redbridge CC
“F” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Dave Brown Leighton Buzzard
2nd Dick Naylor Abellio – SFA CC Gold
3rd Terry Devine Braintree Velo Silver
4th Oliver MacPherson Planet Velo Bronze
5th Dave Woods CC Luton
“G” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Barry Jones Cycles Dauphine
2nd Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelers
“H” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Terry Anderson Shaftesbury CC
2nd Fred Jefcoate Victoria RC
“I” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Chaz Wilde Eagle RC
C/D OVERALL
1st Andrew Bates Colourtech RT C
2nd Mick Lee Colourtech RT D
3rd Damien Foy Eagle RC C
4th Peter Matcham Kingsnorth International D
5th Costa Perides Finchley RT D
6th Mick Bath API – Metrow D
7th Kerien Dineen Amersham RCC C
8th Colin Smith Colourtech RT C
9th James Conway Metpolice CC C
10th Nigel Stephens Finchley RT C
11th Martin Elms Rapha CC D
12th Robin Osborne London Dynamo D
13th Colin Bateman Festival RC D
14th Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC D
15th Russell Crowe Abellio – SFA CC D
16th Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi D
17th Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC C
18th Jullian Niles-Cunnington Condor Cycles D
19th Mark Simpson Colourtech RT C
20th Andy Beaman Victoria CC C
21st Tony Meader Eagle RC C
22nd John Malcolm Athlon Sport D
“C” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Andrew Bates Colourtech RT Gold
2nd Damien Foy Eagle RC Silver
3rd Kerien Dineen Amersham RCC Bronze
4th Colin Smith Colourtech RT
5th James Conway Metpolice CC
3rd Nigel Stephens Finchley RT
4th Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC
5th Andy Beaman Victoria CC
6th Tony Meader Eagle RC
“D” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Mick Lee Colourtech RT Gold
2nd Peter Matcham Kingsnorth International Silver
3rd Costa Perides Finchley RT Bronze
4th Mick Bath API – Metrow
5th Martin Elms Rapha CC
6th Robin Osborne London Dynamo
7th Colin Bateman Festival RC
8th Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC
9th Russell Crowe Abellio – SFA CC
10th Steve Barnsley GS Vecchi
11th Jullian Niles-Cunnington Condor Cycles
12th John Malcolm Athlon Sport
A/B OVERALL
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno B
2nd Martin Jones Colourtech RT A
3rd Mark Daly Colourtech RT B
4th Ian Watson CC London A
5th Neil Dowie Shorter Rochford B
6th Dan Fentinman LVRC Pvt Member A
7th Ian Hawthorn Old Portlians CC B
8th Grant Venter CC London B
9th Lee Sayer 4T + Velo Club B
10th Nick Rossman Finchley RT B
11th Steve Rogers GS Avanti A
12th Mark Oldfield 4T + Velo Club A
13th Bill Fitzgerald GS Avanti A
14th Adrian Binns Eagle RC B
15th Russell Dore Gateway CC B
“A” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Martin Jones Colourtech RT Gold
2nd Ian Watson CC London Silver
3rd Dan Fentinman LVRC Pvt Member Bronze
4th Steve Rogers GS Avanti
5th Mark Oldfield 4T + Velo Club
6th Bill Fitzgerald GS Avanti
“B” Race Result & Medal Winners
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno Gold
2nd Mark Daly Colourtech RT Silver
3rd Neil Dowie Shorter Rochford Bronze
4th Ian Hawthorn Old Portlians CC
5th Grant Venter CC London
6th Lee Sayer 4T + Velo Club
7th Nick Rossman Finchley RT
8th Adrian Binns Eagle RC
9th Russell Dore Gateway CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands