John Morgan of Preston Wheelers fastest in the Liverpool Phoenix CC – JJ Kavanagh Memorial Open 25 mile time trial on 5th July
Result – JJ Kavanagh Memorial Open 25
1 John Morgan Preston Wheelers 55.27
2 Mark Nulty Glossop Kinder Velo 55.42
3 Peter Ware St. Helens CRC 57.07 Vet
4 Matt Stell Ribble Valley CRC 57.28
5 Kevin Larmer Port Sunlight Wheelers 57.34 Vet
6 Adrian Hughes North Cheshire Clarion 57.50 Vet
7 Phil Warburton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 57.59 Vet
8 Paul Shalliker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 58.10 Vet
9 Tony Workman Lancashire RC 58.41 Vet
10 Phil Brooke Wills Wheels CC 58.59 Vet
11 David Berry Birkenhead NE CC 59.01
11 Paul McGowan Warrington Road Club 59.34 Vet
13 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 59.38 Vet
14 Dr.Peter Groom Liverpool Century RC 1.00.01 Vet
14 Peter Leonard Southport CC 1.00.02 Vet
16 Chris Bailey Lyme Racing Club 1.00.31 Vet
17 Carl King Adalta Cycling Club 1.01.30 Vet
18 Neil Hughes Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 1.01.40
19 Phillip Elliot Liverpool Century RC 1.01.55 Vet
20 Stephen Glenwright VTTA (Merseyside) 1.01.59 Vet
21 Peter Rogers Manchester Tri Club 1.02.21 Vet
22 Alan Clark Frodsham Wheelerss 1.02.27 Vet
23 Duncan Smith THR Racing 1.02.32
24 John Forbes Birkenhead NE CC 1.03.12 Vet
25 Steven Horrocks Lancashire RC 1.03.23 Vet
26 Dr. Nicholas Wood Liverpool Century RC 1.03.26
27 Rebecca Holland Chester RC 1.03.27 Lady
28 George Aldridge Birkenhead NE CC 1.04.46 Vet
29 Ian Stuart Prescot Eagle RC 1.05.11
30 Stephen Longden Stretford Wheelers 1.05.18 Vet
31 Ian Corrin Port Sunlight Wheelers 1.06.10 Vet
32 Rachel King Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 1.07.01 Lady
33 Barry Williams Mersey Roads Club 1.07.09
34 Rachael Gorman Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 1.07.53 Lady
35 James Murphy Frodsham Wheelerss 1.08.39 Vet
36 John Leach Rossendale RC 1.08.51 Vet
37 Helen Bailey Lyme Racing Club 1.09.08 Lady Vet
38 Caroline Leighton Lancashire RC 1.09.18 Lady Vet
39 Janet Fairclough St. Helens CRC 1.11.24 Lady Vet
40 Tammy Lee Chester RC 1.14.21 Lady
41 Dave Short Prescot Eagle RC 1.17.44 Vet
42 Derek Black Wigan Wheelers 1.25.57 Vet
43 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 1.37.53 Vet (Trike)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands