Latest results from Round 7 of the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League 2015, held on 29th July
Results – Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League
Freewheelers A
Devil
1 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 6
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
Freewheelers B
Devil
1 Alex Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 6
2 Oliver Hancher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5
3 Ethan Stainke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC E 4
Freewheelers A
Points race
1 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 6
2 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
4 Samuel Hancher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 3
Freewheelers B
Points race
1 Alex Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 6
2 Oliver Hancher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5
3 Ethan Stainke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC E 4
Freewheelers A
Scratch race
1 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 6
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
4 Samuel Hancher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 3
Freewheelers B
Scratch race
1 Alex Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 6
2 Oliver Hancher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5
3 Ethan Stainke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC E 4
Youth
Scratch race
1 Dan Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 6
2 William Perry (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 Alex Thomson (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
4 Grace Lister (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 3
5 Sam Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 2
6 Amelia Southall (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 1
Senior B
Scratch race
1 Mick Rapson Paramount CC 4V 6
2 Tony Deleon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 5
3 John Williams Fred’s Race Team 4P 4
4 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 3
5 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 4V 2
6 Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 1
Senior A
Scratch race
Position Name Team Cat Points
1 Jack Escritt HMT Academy 1 6
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 5
3 Joe Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 4
4 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles 2 3
5 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 2
6 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 1
Youth
Team sprint
1 Dan Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 6
1 William Perry (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 6
1 Grace Lister (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 6
2 Alex Thomson (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
2 Amelia Southall (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
2 Sam Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 5
Senior A&B
Italian pursuit
1 Mick Rapson Paramount CC 4V 6
1 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles 2 6
1 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 6
1 Ben Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 6
1 Joe Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 6
1 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC 3V 6
1 John Williams Fred’s Race Team 4P 6
1 Tony Deleon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 6
1 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 4V 6
1 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 6
2 Jack Escritt HMT Academy 1 5
2 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 5
2 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 5
2 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 5
2 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC J 5
2 Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles 4W 5
2 Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers A 5
2 Brian Handley Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5
2 Karl Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5
2 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 4V 5
Youth
Points race
1 Dan Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 6
2 Alex Thomson (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 William Perry (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
4 Grace Lister (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 3
5 Sam Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 2
6 Amelia Southall (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 1
Senior B
Points race
1 Tony Deleon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 6
2 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 4V 5
3 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 4
4 Mick Rapson Paramount CC 4V 3
5 Brian Handley Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 2
6 John Williams Fred’s Race Team 4P 1
Senior A
Points race
1 Jack Escritt HMT Academy 1 6
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 5
3 Joe Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 4
4 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles 2 3
5 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 2
6 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC J 1
Youth
Marymoor Crawl
1 Dan Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 6
2 William Perry (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 5
3 Alex Thomson (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 4
4 Sam Anslow Wolverhampton Wheelers CC B 3
5 Grace Lister (Y) Wolverhampton Wheelers CC C 2
Senior B
Marymoor Crawl
1 Tony Deleon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 6
2 John Williams Fred’s Race Team 4P 5
3 Karl Ward Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 4
Senior A
Marymoor Crawl
1 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 6
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 5
3 Joe Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 4
4 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 3
Senior A&B
Handicap – Intermediate Sprint, 11 laps (of 22 total)
1 Jack Escritt HMT Academy 1 6
2 Tony Deleon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3 5
3 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 4V 4
4 Brian Handley Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 3
5 Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles 4W 2
6 Mick Rapson Paramount CC 4V 1
Senior A&B
Handicap, 22 laps
1 Jack Escritt HMT Academy 1 6
2 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC J 5
3 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 4
4 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles 2 3
5 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Wheelers CC A 2
6 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 4V 1
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)