Jake Stewart, Sophie Capewell, Jenny Holl & Joseph Truman winners on day 1 of the Junior & Youth Track Championships
Results 1 Day – Junior/Youth Track Championships
Points Race
Qualifying Round
Heat 1
1. Theo Hartley Speedflex RT
2. Jake Stewart Solihull CC
3. Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT
4. Benjamin Moody Achieve Nthside Skinnergate
5. Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow
6. Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
7. Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls
8. Matthew Burke Newport Olympic CC
9. Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC
10. Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists’ Club
11. Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC
12. Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13. Alistair Leivers Blackpool YCA
14. Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC
15. Milo Dixon Sportcity Velo
16. Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
Heat 2
1. Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex RT
2. Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC
3. Brad Dransfield Kirklees CA
4. Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com
5. James Tillett Cardiff JIF
6. Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7. Alex Yates Solihull CC
8. Jacob Vaughan VC Londres
9. Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport.co.uk
10. Joseph Armstrong Achieve Nthside Skinnergate
11. Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man
12. Thamana Nel I-Team Cyclists’ Club
13. Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
14. Tomos Owens Paramount CRT
15. Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo
16. William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls
Heat 3
1. Charles Page Edgware RC
2. Jamie Ridehalgh Speedflex RT
3. George Greenhalgh Sportcity Velo
4. Matthew Shaw Solihull CC
5. Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers
6. Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF
7. Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
8. Theo Modell Corley Cycles-Drops RT
9. Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls
10. Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic CC
11. Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Dev Squad
12. James Farrington Sportcity Velo
13. Joseph West 1st Chard Whls
14. Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT
15. Luke Cheetham Inspire VCUK RT
16. Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz
FINAL RESULT
1. Jake Stewart 14
2. Rhys Britton 11
3. Joseph Nally 10
4. Louis Rose-Davies 10
5. Brad Dransfield 5
6. Alex Ridehalgh 5
7. Matthew Shaw 5
8. Jacob Vaughan 5
9. Oscar Mingay 5
10. Theo Hartley 4
11. Jamie Ridehalgh 3
12. Charley Calvert 3
13. Joe Swinnerton 3
14. Matthew Burke 2
15. Georg Mew Jensen 1
16. Benjamin Hardwick
17. Jack Barton
18. Theo Modell
19. George Greenhalgh
20. Benjamin Moody
21. Alex Yates
22. James Tillett
23. Charles Page
24. Samuel Tillett -10
JUNIOR WOMEN SPRINT
Sprint
200m FS TT
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 11.549
2 Lauren Bate-Lowe Black Line 11.880
3 Rebecca Dornan The Racers 12.158
4 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.369
5 Monica Dew Team Jadan 12.433
6 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT 12.804
7 Lauryn Dawber Carnac-Planet X 13.460
8 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo 13.773
Quarter Final Match A Match B Match C
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 13.786 11.880
2 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Black Line 12.555 12.665
2 Lauryn Dawber Carnac-Planet X
1 Rebecca Dornan The Racers 13.114 13.143
2 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT 13.497
1 Monica Dew Team Jadan 13.262 12.796
2 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC
Minor Final
1 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Lauryn Dawber Carnac-Planet X
4 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo
time 13.394
Semi Final A
Match A Match B
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 11.941 13.015
2 Monica Dew Team Jadan
Semi Final B
1 Lauren Bate-Lowe Black Line 12.735 12.504
2 Rebecca Dornan The Racers
FINAL
Bronze Medal Ride Match A Match B Match C
3 Rebecca Dornan The Racers 12.624 12.566
4 Monica Dew Team Jadan 12.759
Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 12.188 12.867
2 Lauren Bate-Lowe Black Line
JUNIOR MEN KILO
1. Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 1.03.833
2. Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo 1.04.001
3. Joe Holt County Cycles RT 1.04.421
4. Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator 1.04.830
5. Tom Chandler Sherwood Pines SRAM RT 1.06.064
6. Ethan Hayter VC Londres 1.06.697
7. Hamish Turnbull Speedflex RT 1.06.967
8. Angus Claxton Glasgow CT 1.07.122
9. Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Whls CC 1.07.131
10. Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 1.07.425
11. Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC 1.08.106
12. Etienne Georgi Giant CC-Halo Films 1.08.489
13. Alistair Fielding Black Line 1.08.541
14. William Roberts County Cycles RT 1.08.620
15. Lewis Mulholland Glasgow CT 1.08.961
16. Fraser Knox Glasgow CT 1.08.985
17. Rory Oliver Clifton CC 1.09.030
18. Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers CC 1.09.063
19. Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club 1.09.300
20. Andy Brown Glasgow CT 1.09.416
21. Lewis Martin Eden Veranda Racing 1.09.520
22. Cameron Thomson Performance Cycle Coaching 1.10.335
23. Cameron Heritage GS Blangnac-Velosport 31 1.10.616
24. Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow 1.10.744
25. Joshua Roberts Zappi’s RT 1.11.065
26. Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers CC 1.11.301
27. Nile Jones VC Meudon 1.11.475
28. Oliver Huszar East Lancashire RC 1.12.249
29. Ben McKie VC Londres 1.12.606
30. Danny Hedley Moray Cycle RT 1.12.902
31. Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic CC 1.12.930
32. James Helsby Sportcity Velo 1.13.692
33. Bradley Clark Green Arrow CRT 1.13.960
34. Jack Miller PMR@Toachim House 1.14.069
UNDER 16 GIRLS SCRATCH
Heat 1
1. Rhona Callander Stirling BC
2. Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
3. Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo
4. Anna Docherty Clifton CC
5. Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC
6. Lauren Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC
7. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
8. Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9. Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT
10. Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo
11. Francesca Storey Newport Olympic CC
12. Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo
13. Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes-Bradford Oly
14. Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
15. Fiona Turnbull Speedflex RT
16. Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls
17. Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle
18. Sophie Holmes Team Terminator
19. Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls
20. Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC
21. Ellie Park Billy Bilsland Cycles
22. Caitlin Shaw M & D Cycles-Fusion RT-WORX
Heat 2 Race time 7min 50secs
1. Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
2. Jenny Holl Stirling BC
3. Samantha Verrill Speedflex RT
4. Rachel Jary VC Londres
5. Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6. Eve Jefferies Giant CC-Halo Films
7. Jayati Hine RST RT
8. Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle
9. Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow
10. Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle
11. Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks CC
12. Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC
13. Eleanor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man
14. Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
15. Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne
16. Chloe Jones Palmer Park Velo RT
17. Aleksandra Tukiendorf Sportcity Velo
18. Alice Matravers Charlotteville CC
19. Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo
20. Georgia Bullard Bourne Whls CC
21. Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
22. Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
FINAL
1. Jenny Holl Stirling BC
2. Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
3. Rachel Jary VC Londres
4. Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls
5. Jayati Hine RST RT
6. Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo
7. Anna Docherty Clifton CC
8. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
9. Lauren Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC
10. Rhona Callander Stirling BC
11. Lucy Horrocks Cycle Sport Pendle
12. Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT
13. Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
14. Charlotte Gibson Sportcity Velo
15. Samantha Verrill Speedflex RT
16. Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
17. Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow
18. Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle
19. Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC
20. Eve Jefferies Giant CC-Halo Films
21. Francesca Storey Newport Olympic CC
22. Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo
23. Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC
24. Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks CC DNF
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique