The Brooks Cycles Track League took place under grey skies on Thursday 20th August at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme , Staffs
Report & Results – Brooks Cycles Track League
Luckily the rain forecast earlier in the week did not appear and a full nights racing took place. The Freewheelers Races kicked off the night with a good turnout of riders as the youngsters are starting to return from their holidays. After the 13 race program the top point’s scorers were as follows in each group;
Group 1 Zach Edwards Lyme RC 11 Points
Group 2 Cameron O’Neil Lyme RC 7 Points
Group 3 Olly Davis Lyme RC 8 Points
The Main league started off with the 500m Handicap League event which is always a great way to start the night. Martin Stephens ( PM) rode a superb race to win in fine style from the leagues most promising youth rider to emerge this year, Caleb Hill ( Lyme RC) and Josh Spendelow (PM) in third. In the other Sprint events the team of Caleb Hill, Chris Pyatt ( Brooks Cycles) and Barney Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles ) won the team sprint and Joel Partington (PM) won a close finish in the sprint final from Sean Mayer ( Swinnerton Cycles).
In the endurance events last years A Class winner Joe Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles) had a good night as he won the 10 lap scratch and the Points Race. First time this year and current World Masters Track Points Champion James Notley won the devil event and Joel Partington won the final 10 mile scratch. In the B endurance races Aiden Morley ( Lyme RC) won the opening 10 lap scratch,the points race and the final 10 mile scratch to have his best ever night at the track league. Mike Perry ( Provision) took the devil to complete the B events.
The Youth events saw some great racing with Harry Horn ( Lyme RC) winning the opening block handicap. Other individual events went to Tom Hughes ( Lyme RC) in the devil and there was such a close finish in the 6 lap scratch that the judges could not separate Charlie Fisher ( Newport CC ) and Alex Coates ( Lyme RC) .
FREEWHEELERS RESULTS
Group 1
Race 1
1st Zach Edwards Lyme RC
2nd Natasha Sandbach Lyme RC
3rd Ruby Jennings Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Zach Edwards
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Thomas Mould Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Thomas Mould
2nd Ruby Jennings
3rd Zach Edwards
Race 4
1st Zach Edwards
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Thomas Mould
Group 2
Race 1
1st Evie Strachan Stafford RC
2nd Evie Davis Lyme RC
3rd Holly Edwards Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd Jamie Good Stafford RC
3rd Cameron O’Neil Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Cameron O’Neil
2nd Jamie Good
3rd Holly Edwards
Race 4
1st Holly Edwards
2nd Cameron O’Neil
3rd Christian Morley Lyme RC
Race 5
1st Evie Davis
2nd Minnie McKenzie
3rd Evie Strachan
Group 3
Race 1
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd Emma O’Neil Lyme RC
3rd Nicholas Sandbach Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Harly Johns Lyme RC
2nd Emma O’Neil
3rd Olly Davis
Race 3
1st Lara Good Stafford RC
2nd Max McKenzie Lyme RC
3rd Nicholas Sandbach
Race 4
1st Olly Davis
2nd Emma O’Neil
3rd Max McKenzie
MAIN LEAGUE
500m Handicap League
1st Martin Stephens PM
2nd Caleb Hill Lyme RC
3rd Josh Spendelow PM
Youth Block Handicap
1st Harry Horn Lyme RC
2nd Alex Coates Lyme RC
3rd Charlie Fisher Newport CC
A Class 10 laps Scratch
1st Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton cycles
B Class 10 lap Scratch
1st Aiden Morley Lyme RC
2nd George Hancock Lyme RC
3rd Mike Boston Lyme RC
Team Sprint
1st Caleb Hill Lyme RC
Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Harvey Jackson Halesowen ACC
Josh Spendelow PM
Joel Partington PM
3rd Martin Stephens
Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Youth Team Sprint
1st Aaron Mansell Lyme RC
Harry Horn
Farley Barber Lyme RC
Reuben Blakman Derby Mercury
Alex Coates Lyme RC
A Class Devil
1st James Notley Mammoth RT
B Class Devil
1st Mike Perry Provision
2nd Mike Boston
3rd Phil Powell Newcastle RC
Youth Devil
1st Tom Hughes Lyme RC
2nd Farley Barber
3rd Alex Coates
A Class Points
1st Joe Swinnerton
B Class Points
1st Aiden Morley
2nd Mike Perry
3rd George Hancock
Sprint Final
1st Joel Partington
2nd Sean Mayer
3rd Barney Swinnerton
Youth Scratch
1st Charlie Fisher and Alex Coates
3rd Farley Barber
A Class 10 mile
1st Joel Partington
2nd Caleb Hill
3rd Joe Swinnerton
B Class
1st Aiden Morley
2nd Mike Perry
3rd Mike Boston
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique