Rob Townsend wins the 12 Hour Championship whilst Jasmijn Muller wins women’s in a photo finish!
Result – National 12 Hour Championship
Rob Townsend of Team Swift won the National 12 Hour Championship on the weekend ina 1-2 for his team with Neil Skellern in second and Mark Turnbull third. In the women’s race it was a photo finish between Jasmijn Muller (Paceline RT) 256.41 and Jill Wilkinson (Chester RC) 256.29.
Result
1 Rob Townsend Team Swift 291.56
2 Neil Skellern Team Swift       282.84
3 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 280.50
4 Eddie Addis Peebles CC 277.85
5 Ian Holbrook Stone Wheelers CC 277.04
6 Joel Wainman Team Swift 276.09
7 Nigel Haigh Strategic Lions    271.78
8 Graham Kemp Graham Weigh Racing – Deeside Olympic RRC 271.01
9 Daniel Mathers Seamons CC 269.67
10 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC 267.04
11 Tim Mcevoy Lanhydrock Wheelers 266.15
12 Gregory Woodford Reading CC 264.78
13 Marc Townsend Neon Velo 264.44
14 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 263.32
15 Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 262.96
16 Phillip Warburton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 262.61
17 Greg Melia Tyneside Vagabonds CC 258.99
18 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 257.33
19 Jasmijn Muller Paceline RT 256.41
20 Jill Wilkinson Chester RC 256.29
21 Michael Cross Yorkshire Road Club 254.73
22 Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear  253.05
23 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 252.56
24 Phil Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 251.83
25 Leon Marshall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 251.42
26 Niels Langhout Sotonia CC 244.13
27 Matthew Foster Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 244.07
28 Greg Saunderson Petuaria RT 244.01
29 Crystal Spearman Nopinz.com 243.81
30 Helen Eborall Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 238.35
31 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 235.61
32 Louise Hogg Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 233.47
33 Scott Leverington Chorley Cycling Club 233.15
34 Theresa Taylor Preston CC 228.72
35 Philip Knupfer Manchester Bicycle Club 226.78
36 Tina Reid Trainsharp Racing Team 226.36
37 Wayne Powell Congleton CC 226.36
38 Roger Squire Fibrax-Wrexham RC 225.92
39 Ian Peacock Harrogate Nova CC 224.41
40 Robert Riley Chester RC 224.04
41 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 223.97
42 Ian Hawkins Chester RC Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 221.53
43 William Hancock Lanhydrock Wheelers 221.09
44 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC 220.96
45 Tony Derbyshire Wigan Wheelers 220.93
46 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whs CC 220.79
47 Rachael Gorman Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 219.84
48 Hannah Fawcett Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 219.58
49 Colin Lythe Oswestry Paragon CC 219.15
50 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 217.26
51 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 217.08
52 Will Birchall Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 215.58
53 Richard Coates Leek Cyclists Club 213.53
54 Graham Smith Severn RC 211.81
55 Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC 209.60
56 Neil Hughes Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 209.38
57 Richard Horton Sleaford Wheelers CC 208.73
58 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 207.29
59 Sue Blake Congleton CC 205.93
60 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 202.14
61 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 194.77
62 Geraint Catherall Anfield 185.68
63 Derek Parry Birkenhead Victoria CC 185.23
64 Edward Page Barton Whs 182.97
65 David Steel Hereford & Dist Whs CC 181.76
66 Denise Hurst Congleton CC 179.44
67 Geoffrey Southworth Ashley Touring CC 156.66
68 Malc McAllister Seamons CC 152.87
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands