Vicky Gill and Ricky Froud fastest in Reading CC’s Colin Roberts Memorial 10 mile time trial
Result – Colin Roberts Memorial 10
29th August 2015, course H10/8 Bentley
Awards
Overall
1 V Ricky Froud Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:20:35 00:26:27 0:05:52
2 V Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 00:20:40 00:26:27 0:05:47
3 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles 00:21:05
Women/Under 18s
1 W Vicky Gill www.drag2zero.com 00:22:41
2 WV Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC 00:22:48 00:28:53 0:06:05
3 W Sophie Household Velo Club St Raphael 00:23:10
Veterans On Standard
1 V Michael Deen Redmon CC 00:21:17 00:27:38 0:06:21
2 WV Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC 00:22:48 00:28:53 0:06:05
3 V Ricky Froud Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:20:35 00:26:27 0:05:52
4 V Mike O’gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:22:10 00:27:59 0:05:49
5 V Gawie Nienaber Farnham RC 00:21:32 00:27:20 0:05:48
Organisers Report
An ominous weather forecast loomed over the event with rain an almost certainty but in the end only caught the final part of the field. Thankfully however the usual headwind of this course was not present and some good times with two riders under 21 minutes for the distance.
Times of the solo riders in the top three comprised of Ricky Froud (Alton CC/Owens Cycles) improving on his second place from the 2014 event with a time of 20:35 followed by Andy Langdown (Hampshire RC) on 20:40 and third place Tom Lane (Blazing Saddles).
In the Women/Under 18s prize, the winner was Vicky Gill (www.drag2zero.com) on 22:41, followed by Danuta Tinn (Maidenhead & District CC) on 22:48 and Sophie Household (Velo Club St Raphael) on 23:10.
In the veterans competition Michael Deen (Redmon CC) repeated his win from last year and took the honors with +6:21, followed by second place taken by Danuta Tinn (Maidenhead & District CC) on +6:05 and third to the overall winner Ricky Froud (Alton CC/Owens Cycles) on +5:52. Prizes rolled down to fourth and fifth place (one rider, one prize) with Mike O’Gorman and Gawie Nienaber taking the two remaining cheques.
Thank you to all the riders who turned up, I hope you enjoyed the event. My special thanks go to the timekeepers, helpers and caterers that contributed their effort to making the event run safely and smoothly. I hope to see you all again next year.
Results By Time
1 Ricky Froud Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:20:35
2 Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 00:20:40
3 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles 00:21:05
4 Stephen Ralston London Dynamo 00:21:07
5 Michael Deen Redmon CC 00:21:17
6 Gawie Nienaber Farnham RC 00:21:32
7 Roderick MacFadyen Reading CC 00:21:42
8 Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 00:21:43
9 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 00:21:46
10 Eddie Allen Redmon CC 00:21:46
11 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Triathlon Club 00:21:47
12 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta 00:21:48
13 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 00:21:48
14 Paul Smith VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:21:49
15 Simon Church In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:21:50
16 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC 00:22:07
17 Mike O’gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:22:10
18 Jonathan Thomas Epsom CC 00:22:18
19 James Hewitt Kingston Wheelers CC 00:22:23
20 Ian White Farnham RC 00:22:29
21 Richard Vaudin Redmon CC 00:22:34
22 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC 00:22:35
23 David Watt Kingston Phoenix RC 00:22:40
24 Thomas Fricker Farnham RC 00:22:41
25 Vicky Gill www.drag2zero.com 00:22:41
26 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC 00:22:48
27 Mark German 1st Chard Whs 00:22:51
28 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 00:22:51
29 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club 00:22:53
30 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC 00:22:58
31 Paul Whitehorne Reading CC 00:22:59
32 Jorj James Maidenhead & District CC 00:23:05
33 Sophie Household Velo Club St Raphael 00:23:10
34 Adam Evans Newbury RC 00:23:15
35 Paul Cannon Epsom CC 00:23:17
36 Robert Allen/Paul Charman Farnham RC 00:23:25
37 Nick McCormick Epsom CC 00:23:28
38 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC 00:23:34
39 Roger Taylor Frome & Dist Whs 00:23:37
40 Nigel Ford Hargroves CC 00:23:44
41 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 00:23:59
42 Adrian Feek Bath Road Club 00:24:09
43 Colin Gray Norwood Paragon CC 00:24:21
44 Alan Lightfoot Thames Turbo Triathlon Club 00:24:23
45 Richard Carrington London Dynamo 00:24:43
46 Matt Golden …a3crg 00:24:45
47 Paul Jones Alton CC/Owens Cycles 00:24:48
48 Roger Chapman Farnham RC 00:24:51
49 Mick Evans Sporting Strada TC 00:24:59
50 John Beaven 1st Chard Whs 00:25:02
51 Ian Graver Bec CC 00:25:06
52 Joanna Wells Hounslow District Whls 00:25:07
53 Steve Arscott Berkshire Tri Squad 00:25:08
54 John Froud Festival RC-Chelsea Audio 00:25:10
55 Barry Packman Dorking CC 00:25:25
56 Richard Guy Woking Cycle Club 00:25:26
57 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 00:25:59
58 Mary Corbett/Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 00:26:02
59 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:26:46
60 Philip Burgin Kingston Phoenix RC 00:27:07
61 Poppy Lenton Serpentine Running Club 00:27:32
62 Michael Hill Maidenhead & District CC 00:29:56
63 Barrington Day Fareham Whs 00:30:11
64 Brian James Brighton Mitre CC 00:31:50
65 Jan Farmer Serpentine Running Club 00:33:57
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands