Ben Sumner (Beeline) and Jackie Field (CC Ashwell) winners at round 1 of the Central Cyclo-Cross league
Results – Central Cyclo Cross League 1
(provisional)
Seniors
1 Ben Sumner Beeline
2 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
3 Ian Lee RAF CC
4 Jonathan Dennis Control Couriers
5 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team
6 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC
7 Chris Herring East London Velo
8 Gavin Howell Bicester Millennium CC
9 James Leach Imperial Racing Team
10 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
11 Kieren Jarratt Royal Air Force CC
12 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club
13 Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes
14 Leigh Smith Equipe Velo
15 Mark Wilford None
16 Pete Bradshaw Rockingham Forest Whls
17 Aaron Beard Chevaliers
18 Simon Stockley Addiscombe CC
19 Simon Moss Equipe Velo
20 Matthew Crees North Road CC
21 Joshua Curtis Berkhamsted Cycling Club
22 Tom Krause Equipe Velo
23 Barry Hyde Kingston Wheelers CC
24 Dan Hippey None
25 Andrew Han CS Grupetto
26 Sean Bradley Pedalworks CC
27 James Balding None
28 Ross Langley None
29 Anthony Smith Team Milton Keynes
30 Robert Taylor High Wycombe Cycling Club
31 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club
32 Rory Fowler Bicester Millennium CC
33 Ian Duxbury None
34 Will McFarland East London Velo
35 Neil Green LBRCC
36 Mitchell King LBRCC
37 Michael Pattinson Bonito Squadra Corse
38 Gavin Targonski Team Milton Keynes
39 Duncan Godfrey Team Trisports
40 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC
41 Ross Gallacher LBRCC
42 Tim Hawes None
43 Simon Worth None
44 Paul Enright Royal Air Force CC
45 Sam Cooke None
46 Mark Corns None
47 Matthew Siggins Hemel Hempstead CC
WOMEN
1 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
2 Sophia Chastell M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / WOR
3 Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC
4 Zoe Allsop Summit MTB
5 Kelly Murphy None
6 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes
7 Suzanne Golder Team Milton Keynes
8 Adriana Borowska North Bucks RC
9 Wendy Rees None
10 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC
11 Christine Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
12 Sarah Cox None
13 Michaela Hippey Team Milton Keynes
14 Emma Pouter Wheelers Kingston
15 Siobhan Butler WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
16 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports
VET 40
1 Andy Taylor C and N Cycles RT
2 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT
3 Greg Simcock Corley Cycles – Drops RT
4 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
5 Philip Melling 45 Road Club
6 Gary Lingard Cycling Club Hackney
7 Tim Jones Zappis Cycling Club
8 Steve Parker CS Grupetto
9 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley
10 Mark Calvert Team Trisports
11 Grant Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes
12 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes
13 Mike Deeney CC Luton
14 Lee Edmonds Mercedes AMG PETRONAS CC
15 Christopher Ball Hackney GT
16 Philip Hersey Eagle RC
17 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC
18 James Stephens Hackney GT
19 Duncan Rimmer Morden CC
20 Matt Field None
21 Julian Thrasher LBRCC
22 Gary Aldridge Verulam CC
23 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC
24 Simon Hudd Bicester Millennium CC
25 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC
26 Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes
27 Andrew Martin LBRCC
28 Andy Court Bicester Millennium CC
29 David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
30 Aaron McCaffrey None
31 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake
32 James Robertson Welwyn Wheelers CC
33 Steven Welch Welland Valley CC
34 David Whittle Cardiff JIF
35 Duncan Mellish Zappis
36 Colin Campbell LBRCC
37 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls
38 Andrew Howell None
39 Chris Montagu Kingston Wheelers CC
40 Mark Evans Kettering CC
41 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes
42 John Cavill None
43 Graham Frogley Bicester Millennium CC
44 Michael Clark Team Trisports
45 Steven Pellowe SD Racing Team
46 Chris Morrow Pedalworks Cycling Club
47 Shane Townsend Westerley CC
48 Shane Townsend Westerley CC
49 Steven Pellowe SD Racing Team
50 Paul Carpenter West Drayton MBC
51 Nathan Thomas Set Cycle Club
52 Russell Dore Gateway Cycling
53 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe
54 Warren Drew Rockingham Forest Whls
55 David Lloyd Team Milton Keynes
56 Lee Carter None
57 Simon Rinaldo St Neots CC
58 Simon Richardson St Neots CC
59 Stephen Merrett None
60 Jonathan Brewer Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
61 Frazer Glew None
62 Jonathan Plant Bicester Millennium CC
63 Garry Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC
64 Gregory Cairns None
65 James Walsh Hemel Hempstead CC
66 Andrew Ayers Welland Valley CC
67 Fraser Kynaston LBRCC
68 Murray Winterfrost Twickenham CC
69 Ivan Martin Team MK
70 Peter Hanlon Hitchin Nomads CC
71 Nicholas Wilson Hillingdon Triathletes
72 David Gravestock Club Corley Cycles
73 Darren Greene Team Trisports
74 Tony Scopes None
75 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
76 David Brown None
77 Peter Batchelor None
78 Kevin Lennon Bonito Squadra Corse
79 Robert Lugg Club Corley Cycles
80 Simon Voris Club Corley Cycles
VET 50
1 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
2 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade
3 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team
4 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
5 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC
6 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley
7 Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
8 Mark Booth Club Corley Cycles
9 Tim Searle Club Corley Cycles
10 Robert Bloxham Welwyn Wheelers CC
11 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
12 Chris Cox Team MK
13 Philip Cooper None
14 Stteve Blackmore Seeds cc
15 Joe Gardias None
16 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports
17 Adrian Cox None
18 Graham Mackie Club Corley Cycles
19 John Risby Team Milton Keynes
20 Marek Glowinski Velo Club Londres
21 Carl Keen LBRCC
22 Anthony Walton Team Milton Keynes
23 Paul Haigh Team Milton Keynes
24 Kevin Tilbrook LBRCC
25 Karlo Porter-Price The Open University Cycling
26 Tony Shortland Team Trisports
27 Darren Winfield LBRCC
28 Miles Walker LBRCC
29 Alastair Fadden Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
30 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC
31 Keith Perry Team Trisports
32 Nigel Bennett Team Milton Keynes
33 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team
34 John Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC
35 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
36 David Kiely North Road CC
37 Bryce Taylor Aylesbury CC
38 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers
39 Paul Coyne None
40 Martin Dawson Prestige Velo Club
JUNIORS
1 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 William Warre Cyclelab
3 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC
4 Jacob Tresham Corley Cycles – Drops RT
5 Louis Carter Corley Cycles – Drops RT
6 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes
7 Tom Burnett Velo Club Londres
8 Evan Carter Corley Cycles – Drops RT
9 Robbie Brightman Kettering CC
10 Billy Fadden Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
11 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC
UNDER 12
1 Caelan Miller Barking and Dagengham CC
2 Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes
3 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes
4 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
5 Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes
6 Joseph Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
7 Max Jackson Welwyn Wheelers
8 Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes
9 Caitlin Loveless Hillingdon Slipstreamers Female
10 Joseph Walton Team Milton Keynes
11 James Montagu Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12 Henry Peet Team Milton Keynes
13 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC
14 George Gould Hillingdon Slipstreamers
15 Joe Sutton Icknield Road Club
16 Jack Peters Beds Road CC
17 Alex Watts Bicester Millennium CC
18 Poppy Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Female
Other results N/A
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)