Steve Irwin of North Lancs RC fastest and the only rider under the hour in the Mercia CC Open 30 mile time trial on the A30/9
Result – Mercia CC Open 30
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 00:57:46 40-44
2 Barry Charlton Swinnerton Cycles 01:00:22 45-49
3 Paul Fleming Preston Wheelers 01:00:52 50-54
4 Ian Holbrook Stone Wheelers CC 01:01:13 45-49
5 Steve Hilton Warrington RC 01:01:16 45-49
6 Steve Daintith CoverYourCar.co.uk RT 01:01:23 40-44
7 Adam Coffey Alford Wheelers 01:02:51 S
8 Nick Cave Lutterworth CRC 01:03:12 50-54
9 Stuart Walker Walsall Roads CC 01:03:12 45-49
10 Colin Parkinson South Western RC 01:03:16 50-54
11 Charles Zenattacci Cheltenham &County CC 01:03:35 50-54
12 Jason Seabridge MerciaCC Lloyds 01:03:39 40-44
13 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 01:03:40 40-45
14 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 01:04:20 55-59
15 Ian King Velo Club Long Eaton 01:04:45 45-49
16 Joe Le Sage Rutland CC 01:04:55 40-44
17 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 01:05:12 50-54
18 Joe Costello Walsall Roads CC 01:05:14 55-59
19 Dale Taylor Hinckley CRC 01:05:22 S
20 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 01:05:43 45-49
21 Adam Huelss Velo Club Long Eaton 01:05:55 50-54
22 Alistair Semple Stafford RC 01:05:55 45-49
23 Alistair Stanway Weaver Valley CC 01:05:59 45-49
24 Luke Seal Team Zenith 01:06:07 S
25 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 01:06:21 40-44
26 Dean Dovey Walsall Roads RC 01:06:56 50-54
27 Ian Haddock Warrington RC 01:06:59 S
28 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Wheelers 01:07:20 50-54
29 Carl King Adalta CC 01:07:22 45-49
30 Scott Bull South Pennine RC 01:07:44 40-44
31 David Hargreaves North Lancs RC 01:08:00 65-69
32 Ben Startin Mercia CC Lloyds 01:08:11 50-54
33 Jack Hugill Mercia CC Lloyds 01:08:19 45-49
34 Rob Gower MerciaCC Lloyds 01:08:21 55-59
35 Thomas Shuker Walsall Roads CC 01:09:07 S
36 John Bunting Bury Clarion CC 01:09:22 60-64
37 Roger Wren Macclesfield Wheelers 01:09:46 70-74
38 Goerge Nowland Ribble Valley CC 01:10:14 65-69
39 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 01:10:35 50-54
40 David Wood Stourbridge Velo 01:10:36 60-54
41 Mark Stock Velo Club Long Eaton 01:10:39 50-54
42 Annis Moore Walsall Roads CC 01:10:56 45-49
43 Neil Rothwell Seamons CC 01:12:05 55-59
44 Gary Shuker Walsall Roads CC 01:12:28 60-64
45 Anthony Marlow Mercia CC Lloyds 01:12:29 70-74
46 Neil Fort Yorkshire RC 01:13:32 65-69
47 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC 01:14:51 50-54
48 Bob Awcock Born to Bike, BridgetownCycles 01:15:18 70-74
49 Tanis Hand/Roger Gardner Leamington C&AC 01:15:28 63av
50 Chris Toon Mercia CC Lloyds 01:17:33 S
51 Catriona Archer Born to Bike, BridgetownCycles 01:17:47 45-49
52 Alan Roberts Stone Wheelers 01:18:07 65-69
53 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 01:19:19 65-69
54 John Stewart South Pennine RC 01:21:10 70-74
55 Andrea Turner Worcester St John’s 1:25:56* 45-49
56 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 01:44:17 70-74
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique