Christopher Bevan of University of Sheffield CC winner whilst Elizabeth Stedman sets new Women’s record
Result – Rutland CC “Mam Nick” Hill Climb
Here are the results of the Rutland CC “Mam Nick” Hill Climb, held on 10th October 2015. The hill is surely one of the hardest hill climb courses in the country.
At 2.1km long and with an average gradient of over 10% it’s a real test. This year our strongest ever field of 54 riders entered, with Chris Bevan winning in 6:42.3, and Elizabeth Stedman, Daryl Wall and Lois Killworth setting women’s, vet’s, and junior’s records respectively.
Result
1 Christopher Bevan University of Sheffield CC 06:42.3
2 Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing 06:59.6
3 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles RT 07:00.0
4 Darryl Wall Out of the Saddle CC 07:02.9
5 Lee Baldwin Champion System/VCUK 07:07.4
6 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC 07:07.8
7 Sam Clark Buxton CC 07:09.4
8 Chris Metcalfe Matlock CC 07:12.7
9 Chris Osment Matlock CC 07:13.5
10 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Whs 07:15.6
11 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC 07:21.1
12 Nicholas Latimer Rutland CC 07:24.8
13 Steve Strange Matlock CC 07:30.6
14 Joe Le Sage Rutland CC 07:32.3
15 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 07:43.2
16 Gavin Evans Rutland CC 07:44.1
17 Steve Yeoman Rutland CC 07:44.7
18 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT 07:55.3
19 Arne Beswick Buxton CC 07:56.9
20 Richard Stevenson Rutland CC 08:01.2
21 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 08:03.7
22 Sam Smith Rutland CC 08:08.1
23 Bruno Schooling Rutland CC 08:09.7
24 Luke Allen Sheffrec CC 08:12.5
25 Charles Billington Dumfries CC 08:13.1
26 Rupert Pearson Rutland CC 08:22.1
27 Iain Barlow Sheffrec CC 08:24.7
28 Elizabeth Stedman W Fusion RT Gear Club 08:25.1
29 Richard Farran Rutland CC 08:25.2
30 Dominic Watts VeloViewer 08:25.9
31 Simon Holmes Rutland CC 08:26.1
32 Stephen Carding Rutland CC 08:29.4
33 Darren Huckerby Sheffield Phoenix CC 08:29.6
34 Julia Van Campen W Sheffrec CC 08:40.1
35 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals 08:44.6
36 Toby Wilson Sheffield Phoenix CC 08:48.5
37 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo 09:02.0
38 Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals 09:04.1
39 Emilie Verroken W Langsett Cycles RT 09:08.4
40 David Cass Sheffrec CC 09:29.2
41 Thomas Booth Geared Up Cycles 09:39.3
42 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC 09:44.6
43 Nicola Holloway W Sheffrec CC 09:50.2
44 Margo Duncan W Womens Cycling Sheffield 10:52.4
45 Nigel Finch Mercia Lloyds Cycles CC 10:56.4
46 Eve Lyon W Nutcracker Racing 12:01.4
47 Sonia Insley W Bolsover & District CC 12:14.8
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT