The final day of racing at the 2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships saw seven titles decided as well as the trophy winner for the prestigious Brian Cossavella Memorial.
UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships
October 3-10, 2015 | DAY 8, SATURDAY, OCT 10 | Â VIDEO:
SUMMARY
The final day of racing at the 2015 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships saw seven titles decided as well as the trophy winner for the prestigious Brian Cossavella Memorial.
Top of the table on the day was the USA with three Gold with Denmark winning two and Great Britain and Australia the remaining Golds.
In the Women’s Sprint for the 50 Plus riders, Danish rider Janni Bormann won the final for the rainbow jersey against Britain’s Debbie Capewell. Australian Deborah Coulls won the ride off for the bronze against Sandra North of the USA.
In an all Australian final for the Women’s Sprint for the 40 – 49 age category, Renee Covington beat her compatriot Catherine Hooton in the Gold and Silver medal final whilst Julie Cooper of Great Britain made sure it wasn’t an all Australian podium by getting the bronze ahead of Jessica Laws.
In the final Women’s sprint event, the 35 – 39 age category, Madeline Moore of Great Britain won another Gold medal after beating Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen of the Netherlands. Britain’s Louise Haston made it two Brits on the podium by winning the bronze medal from Rebecca Wheadon of Australia.
In the Men’s Points Race (40 – 44) John Murazak of the USA beat his compatriot Karl Baumgart USA and German Ariel Lopez of Argentina whilst in the prestigious Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race, the victory went to Matthew Glanville of Australia from Martin Van Wyk of South Africa and former winner John McClelland of Great Britain.
James Kloss of the USA won another Gold medal in the Men’s Pursuit for riders aged 75 and over as well as setting a new World Best in qualifying. In the final for Gold, he beat Alan Rowe of Great Britain whilst in the other final, for the bronze, Fred Smith of Great Britain beat Raymond Pelle of France.
In the Men’s Pursuit 70 – 74, Steffen Munch Hansen of Denmark beat former British pro Geoff Wiles whilst in the Bronze medal final, Aussie Darrell Wheeler beat France’s Michel Briat.
The final result is the Men’s Team Pursuit (45 – 54) where the squad from the USA (David Brinton, Daniel Casper, David Klipper, Timothy Mulrooney, Kurt Begemann) not only won the Gold but also set a new World Best.
Silver went to Aussies Jayson Austin, Matthew Glanville, Andrew Patten, and Geoffrey Baxter whilst British riders Gerry Bowditch, Elliot Davis, Alun Owen, and John Russell took home the Bronze medal.
The championship saw 25 Nations competing with 438 participants. Great Britain fielded 199 riders whilst the USA was next with 62, France 42 and Australia 30.
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Women Sprint 50 Plus: Janni Bormann* DEN
Women Sprint 40 – 49: Renee Covington* AUS
Women Sprint 35 – 39: Madeline Moore GBR
Mens Points Race 40 – 44: John Murazak USA
Mens Pursuit 75 Plus: James Kloss USA
Mens Pursuit 70 – 74: Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
Mens Team Pursuit 45 – 54: USA (David Brinton, Daniel Casper, David Klipper, Timothy Mulrooney, Kurt Begemann)
RESULTS
Women Sprint 50 PlusÂ
Finals
1st & 2 nd Place
1 Janni Bormann* DEN
2 Debbie Capewell* GBR
3rd & 4 th Place
3 Deborah Coulls* AUS
4 Sandra North** USA
Semi finals
S/F A
1 Janni Bormann* DEN
2 Deborah Coulls* AUS
S/F B
1 Debbie Capewell* GBR
2 Sandra North** USA
Round 2 Rep
1 Deborah Coulls* AUS 13.735
2 Makiko Hamada* JPN
3 Brenda Tate*** GBR
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Janni Bormann* DEN 14.317
2 Makiko Hamada* JPN
Heat 2
1 Debbie Capewell* GBR 15.341
2 Brenda Tate*** GBR
Heat 3
1 Sandra North** USA 14.053
2 Deborah Coulls* AUS
Round 1 Reps
Heat 1
1 Brenda Tate*** GBR 14.759
2 Gwynneth Rixon*** GBR
Heat 2
1 Makiko Hamada* JPN 15.095
2 Bonnie Woodbury*** USA
3 Meriel Custance** AUS
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Janni Bormann* DEN 15.301
2 Gwynneth Rixon*** GBR
Heat 2
1 Debbie Capewell* GBR 20.540
2 Bonnie Woodbury*** USA
Heat 3
1 Deborah Coulls* AUS 13.971
2 Makiko Hamada* JPN
Heat 4
1 Sandra North** USA 14.108
2 Meriel Custance** AUS
3 Brenda Tate*** GBR
Qualifying
1 Janni Bormann* DEN 12.299
2 Debbie Capewell* GBR 12.649
3 Deborah Coulls* AUS 13.630
4 Sandra North** USA 13.801
5 Meriel Custance** AUS 14.602
6 Brenda Tate*** GBR 14.718
7 Makiko Hamada* JPN 14.740
8 Bonnie Woodbury*** USA 14.742
9 Gwynneth Rixon*** GBR 15.804
Women Sprint 40 – 49Â
Finals
1st & 2nd Place
1 Renee Covington* AUS
2 Catherine Hooton* AUS
3rd & 4th Place
3 Julie Cooper GBR
4 Jessica Laws* AUS
Semi Finals
S/F A
1 Renee Covington* AUS 2:1
2 Julie Cooper GBR
S/F B
1 Catherine Hooton* AUS 2:1
2 Jessica Laws* AU S
Round 2 rep
1 Julie Cooper GB R 12.843
2 Cheryl Fuller Muller* USA
3 Erin Criglington* NZL
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Renee Covington* AUS 13.003
2 Erin Criglington* NZL
Heat 2
1 Jessica Laws* AUS 13.610
2 Cheryl Fuller Muller* USA
Heat 3
1 Catherine Hooton* AUS 13.418
2 Julie Cooper GBR
Round 1 Reps
Heat 1
1 Cheryl Fuller Muller* US A 14.195
2 Maria Herrera** GUA
Heat 2
1 Erin Criglington* NZ L 14.227
2 Jeanette Baxter** GBR
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Renee Covington* AUS 12.863
2 Maria Herrera** GUA
Heat 2
1 Jessica Laws* AUS 14.646
2 Jeanette Baxter** GBR
Heat 3
1 Julie Cooper GBR 13.238
2 Erin Criglington* NZL
Heat 4
1 Catherine Hooton* AUS 13.398
2 Cheryl Fuller Muller* USA
Qualifying
1 Renee Covington* AUS 12.500
2 Jessica Laws* AUS 12.536
3 Julie Cooper GBR 12.583
4 Cheryl Fuller Muller* USA 12.902
5 Catherine Hooton* AUS 12.957
6 Erin Criglington* NZL 13.018
7 Jeanette Baxter** GBR 14.261
8 Maria Herrera** GUA 14.636
Women Sprint 35 – 39
1st & 2nd Place
1 Madeline Moore GBR 12.827 12.960
2 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED
3rd & 4th Place
3 Louise Haston GBR 13.479 13.531
4 Rebecca Wheadon AUS
Semi Final
S/F A
1 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED
2 Rebecca Wheadon AUS
S/F B
1 Madeline Moore GBR
2 Louise Haston GBR
Round 2 Rep
1 Rebecca Wheadon AUS 13.628
2 Jaana Hyvarinen FIN
3 Victoria Hood GBR
Round 2
Heat 1
1 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED 12.957
2 Rebecca Wheadon AUS
Heat 2
1 Madeline Moore GBR 15.043
2 Victoria Hood GBR
Heat 3
1 Louise Haston GBR 12.953
2 Jaana Hyvarinen FIN
Round 1 reps
Heat 1
1 Victoria Hood GBR 13.579
2 Suzan Bowman RSA
Heat 2
1 Rebecca Wheadon AUS 13.907
2 Adelia Reyneke RSA
3 Jenifer Dorsey USA
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED 14.388
2 Suzan Bowman RSA
Heat 2
1 Madeline Moore GBR 14.285
2 Jenifer Dorsey USA
Heat 3
1 Jaana Hyvarinen FIN 13.530
2 Adelia Reyneke RSA
Heat 4
1 Louise Haston GBR 13.360
2 Rebecca Wheadon AUS
3 Victoria Hood GBR
Qualifying
1 Carolien Van Herrikhuyzen NED 12.440
2 Madeline Moore GBR 12.470
3 Jaana Hyvarinen FIN 12.498
4 Louise Haston GBR 12.536
5 Rebecca Wheadon AUS 12.763
6 Victoria Hood GBR 13.099
7 Adelia Reyneke RSA 13.927
8 Jenifer Dorsey USA 14.388
9 Suzan Bowman RSA 14.683
Mens Points Race 40 – 44
1 John Murazak US A +2 0 3 2
2 Karl Baumgart USA +20 29
3 German Ariel Lopez ARG +20 26
4 Matias Francisco Gullino ARG 9
5 Alessandro Picco ITA 8
6 Daniel Ricardo Del Barco ARG 5
7 Simon Cox GBR 4
8 Hugo Alfredo Auge ARG 4
9 Jason Kierman GBR 3
10 Alain Bornet FRA 2
11 Graeme Lackford GBR 2
12 Paul Butler AUS 1
13 Andy Stuart GBR 1
14 Jason Streather GBR 0
15 Peter John Wheeler RSA -20 -15
16 Yann Le Normand FRA -40 -36
Race Time 25:10
Brian Cossavella Memorial Scratch Race
(Non Championship Event) – 10 Miles (16 Km) – 64 Laps
1 Matthew Glanville AUS
2 Martin Van Wyk RSA
3 John McClelland GBR
4 Jayson Austin AUS
5 Martin Ruepp SUI
6 Lee Suthard GBR
7 Geoffrey Baxter AUS
8 Colin Parkinson GBR
9 Kurt Begemann USA
10 Hamish Wright NZL
11 Jason Streather GBR
12 James Holland-Leader GBR
13 Paul Butler AUS
14 Andrew Kruse USA
15 Brian Haas USA
162 Andrew Patten AUS
17 Julien Muselet FRA
Race Time: 20:03
Mens Pursuit 75 Plus
Finals
1st & 2nd Place
1 James Kloss USA 2.48.450
2 Alan Rowe GBR 2.51.389
3rd & 4 th Place
3 Fred Smith GBR 2.55.617
4 Raymond Pelle FRA 2.57.897
Qualifying
1 James Kloss USA 2.47.447 ***
2 Alan Rowe GBR 2.51.512
3 Fred Smith GBR 2.54.703
4 Raymond Pelle FRA 2.56.589
5 Vince Freeley GBR 2.57.140
6 Peter Robertson GBR 2.59.174
7 David Sankey GBR 3.04.398
8 John Wynne GBR 3.04.537
9 Brian Dacey GBR 3.05.995
10 John King GBR 3.19.796
11 Neil Orrell GBR 3.35.385
*** New World Masters Best Time (Subject to ratification)
Mens Pursuit 70 – 74Â
Finals
1st & 2nd Place
1 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN 2.37.556
2 Geoff Wiles GBR 2.38.935
3rd & 4th Place
3 Darrell Wheeler AUS 2.39.796
4 Michel Briat FRA 2.42.169
Qualifying
1 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN 2.37.723
2 Geoff Wiles GBR 2.38.390
3 Darrell Wheeler AUS 2.39.526
4 Michel Briat FRA 2.41.550
5 Serge Hidot FRA 2.43.272
6 Leo Menestrina USA 2.51.011
7 John Mason GBR 2.53.153
8 Peter Jenn GBR 2.54.607
9 John Verbickas GBR 2.57.998
10 Brian Moat GBR 2.59.979
Mens Team Pursuit 45 – 54
1 Project 320/USA 3.20.747 ***
David Brinton, Daniel Casper, David Klipper, Timothy Mulrooney, Kurt Begemann
2 Bicisport Australia AUS 3.22.821
Jayson Austin, Matthew Glanville, Andrew Patten, Geoffrey Baxter
3 Dream Team GBR 3.23.728
Gerry Bowditch, Elliot Davis, Alun Owen, John Russell
4 SecretTraining.cc GBR 3.24.397
Andrew Turner, Steven Freear, Andy Bond, Timothy Lawson
*** New World Masters Best Time (subject to ratification)
World Masters in Numbers
25 Nations
438 Participants
Great Britain GBR 199
USA USA 62
France FRA 42
Australia AUS 30
Argentina ARG 13
Italy ITA 13
Ireland IRL 12
South Africa RSA 10
Denmark DEN 9
Finland FIN 7
New Zealand NZL 6
Canada CAN 4
Netherlands NED 4
Germany GER 5
Chile CHI 3
Spain ESP 3
Russia RUS 3
Guatamala GUA 3
Brazil BRA 2
Japan JPN 2
Latvia LAT 2
Norway NOR 1
Switzerland SUI 1
Trinidad & Tobago TRI 1
Greece GRE 1
UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on October 3th and each day until October 10th.
Full information is at the championships web site www.cyclingmasters.com
World Masters Soacial Media:
Twitter: @masterstrack
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/WorldMastersTrackCyclingChampionships
Instagram http://instagram.com/masterstrack#
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique