ORICA-GreenEDGE reveals 25-man roster including Simon and Adam Yates as it embarks on a fifth season as Australia’s first and only WorldTour team
News – Orica GreenEdge Reveal 2016 Squad
In an active negotiation year, the construction of the 2016 team included eight omissions, ten contract extensions and seven new signings.
“We had a lot of contracts up at the conclusion of this year and as a result we have probably seen the most roster movement in the team’s history,†sport director Matt White said. “But after all is said and done, we are extremely pleased with the team we have put together and are excited for what the collective unit can produce next year.â€
Team owner, Gerry Ryan OAM concurred. “We are really proud of our 2016 roster and with our WorldTour licence confirmed for our fifth year at the highest level, all is set for a fantastic season,†Ryan said. “The line-up is our most exciting to date and it shows a team that really has it all – from the most significant talent in the sport to seasoned winners.”
“With our Australian DNA and one of the most international rosters in the world, we have a team that can be there in every type of race from the Australian summer to the great European Classics and the prestigious Grand Tours.
“I would like to thank Shayne Bannan and his team of sport directors for getting this group of guys together for ORICA-GreenEDGE and ensuring our WorldTour licence once again.â€
Amongst the seven new additions are three young Australians – signed almost 12months ago – who will step up from under-23 ranks.
After consecutive second places at the most prestigious junior race, Tour de l’Avenir, 20-year-old Robert Power and 22-year-old Jack Haig join a growing list of talented young climbers like Esteban Chaves and Adam and Simon Yates.
Their companion Alexander Edmondson (21), a former individual pursuit world champion, will follow a similar program as Michael Hepburn as the pair balance road and track commitments in an attempt to qualify for the Rio Olympic Games.
“At the heart, we are an Australian team. It’s important for us to foster the country’s best young cycling talent and we believe we have that in these three guys,†White said.
“Rob and Jack are the only Australians in history to podium at the Tour de l’Avenir and Alex has really stepped up a notch this year too, his victory at the under-23 Tour of Flanders was a particular standout and another first for an Australian rider. We are looking forward to seeing them grow and develop in our ranks for years to come.â€
At the other end of the spectrum, White stressed the importance of retaining ORICA-GreenEDGE’s experience, including the team’s oldest members.
“With such a talented younger generation of riders, it’s easy for people to forget the importance of our elder statesmen but guys like Mat Hayman, Svein Tuft and Michael Albasini are amongst the first and most important to commit to,†White explained.
“They have countless years of experience between them, and it’s crucial for us that we retain their leadership and knowledge to guide the development of those who will eventually step up to be the leaders of this team.â€
Complimenting the existing experience will be that of a series of new established signings. At 35 and 32, Spanish pair Ruben Plaza and Amets Txurruka will play major roles in the mountains, whilst Chris Juul-Jensen will draw on invaluable knowledge from his support role in Alberto Contador’s Giro d’Italia victory this year.
Similarly, Slovenian Luka Mezgec brings the knowledge of working with one of the world’s best sprinters in Marcel Kittel to the sprint train for the likes of Caleb Ewan and Magnus Cort.
“One of the main reasons for the number of changes for next year is an expansion in the team’s objectives after some breakthrough performances in 2015,†White said.
“With riders like Chaves and the Yates boys really putting themselves on the world stage, it was time we supported them with further assistance in the mountains. “Likewise, Luka will add another string to our sprint train and all together we have a group of athletes that really can tackle any terrain across all race formats – one-day races, week-long Tours and Grand Tours. Bring on 2016.â€
2016 ORICA-GreenEDGE Squad:
Michael Albasini (SUI, 34) – profile, renewal
Sam Bewley (NZL, 28) – profile, renewal
Esteban Chaves (COL, 25) – profile, renewal
Magnus Cort (DEN, 22) – profile
Mitch Docker (AUS, VIC, 29) – profile, renewal
Luke Durbridge (AUS, WA, 24) – profile
Alexander Edmondson (AUS, SA, 21)
Caleb Ewan (AUS, NSW, 21) – profile
Simon Gerrans (AUS, VIC, 35) – profile
Jack Haig (AUS, VIC, 22) – signing
Mathew Hayman (AUS, NSW, 37) – profile, renewal
Michael Hepburn (AUS, QLD, 24) – profile, renewal
Damien Howson (AUS, SA, 23) – profile, renewal
Daryl Impey (RSA, 30) – profile
Chris Juul-Jensen (DEN, 26) – signing
Jens Keukeleire (BEL, 26) – profile, renewal
Michael Matthews (AUS, ACT, 25) – profile
Christian Meier (CAN, 30) – profile, renewal
Luka Mezgec (SLO, 27) – signing
Ruben Plaza (ESP, 35) – signing
Robert Power (AUS, WA, 20) – signing
Svein Tuft (CAN, 38) – profile, renewal
Amets Txurruka (ESP, 32) – signing
Adam Yates (GBR, 23) – profile
Simon Yates (GBR, 23) – profile
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands