Results from the First Division Manchester Regional Track League on Friday, November 6th.Â
Results – First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1) 03:47.000
1 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex RT 5
2 Nick Johnson BC PM 3
3 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT 2
4 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2) 03:45.000
1 Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo 1.5
2 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers 1
3 Kevin McNeill Chorlton Velo 0.5
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 05:48.207
1 Ben Moody Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 5
2 Nathan Hawthorn CS Pendle 3
3 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT 2
4 Aaron Preston Speedflex RT 1
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4) 03:29.000
1 Matt Nowell Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 1.5
2 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT 1
3 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 0.5
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 05:35.436
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers 5
2 Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo 3
3 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex RT 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 09:40.000
1 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 5
2 Anna Docherty Clifton CC 3
3 Michael Atkinson Manchester Wheelers 2
4 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century CC 1
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 04:40.000
1 Nathan Hawthorn CS Pendle 5
2 Aaron Preston Speedflex RT 3
3 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 2
4 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo 1
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:21.000
1 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT 10
2 Matt Nowell Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 6
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club 4
4 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 2
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 05:54.163
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers 5
2 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo 3
3 Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 05:32.851
1 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 5
2 Rosa Martin VCUK PH MAS Racing 3
3 Barry Beswick Team Wheelguru 2
4 Georgia Ashworth CS Pendle 1
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 09:47.000
1 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 5
2 Ben Moody Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 3
3 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo 2
4 Nathan Hawthorn CS Pendle 1
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 04:43.399
1 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT 10
2 Matt Nowell Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 6
3 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 4
4 Matthew Cosgrove Clay Cross Road Team 2
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:20.000
1 Nick Johnson BC PM 5
2 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers 3
3 Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo 2
4 Max Moss Birkenhead North End 1
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:13.000
1 Jason Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT 5
2 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo 3
3 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 2
4 Ben Sykes Holme Valley Whls 1
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:11.000
1 Nathan Hawthorn CS Pendle 5
2 Aaron Preston Speedflex RT 3
3 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo 2
4 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo 1
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:09.000
1 Morgan Hughes Team Wallis 10
2 Matthew Cosgrove Clay Cross Road Team 6
3 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 4
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 2
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 07:11.000
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers 5
2 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex RT 3
3 Sophie Enever Speedflex RT 2
4 Ian Haywood Manchester Wheelers 1
Event 15 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 08:44.000
1 Sam Hughes Eastlands Velo 5
2 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 3
3 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century CC 2
4 Anna Docherty Clifton CC 1
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 10:13.000
1 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT 5
2 Isaac Appleby Sportcity Velo 3
3 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo 2
4 Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing 1
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 16:18.000
1 Matt Nowell Kuota-Spinergy-GSG 10
2 James Farrington Sportcity Velo 6
3 Theo Hartley Speedflex RT 4
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo 2
Sprint 246 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy 1
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands