Results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League held on Friday night at the National Cycling Centre
Result – First Division Manchester Track League
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1)
1 Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek
2 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek
3 Soloman Kerfoot-Dobson Marsh Tracks RT
4 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2)
1 Jason Breakey NFTO Race Club
2 Rob Gray HMT Academy
3 Paul Gibson Warrington RC
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3)
1 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
4 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team
Event 4 – 20 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4)
1 Andrew Hilton Manchester Wheelers
2 Brad Dransfield Planet X – Northside
3 Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Champion Systems RT
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1)
1 Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek
2 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek
3 Ben Lewis Energy Cycles Junior RT
4 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2)
1 Rob Gray HMT Academy
2 Nick Grogan Cheshire Mavericks
3 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Chris Tomlinson BC PM
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3)
1 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
3 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
4 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4)
1 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
2 Andrew Webster GKV RT
3 Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan RT
4 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek
2 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek
3 Soloman Kerfoot-Dobson Marsh Tracks RT
4 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2)
1 Anthony Orrell BC PM
2 Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC
3 Joe Wilson Planet X – Northside
4 Rosa Martin VCUK PH MAS Racing
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3)
1 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
2 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
3 Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team
4 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 12 – John Mallinson Memorial Mile (Group 4)
1 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex RT
2 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC
3 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
4 Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Champion Systems RT
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1)
1 Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek
2 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek
3 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
4 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 John Turner Manchester Wheelers
2 Ben Sykes Manchester Wheelers
3 Frank Wigley Manchester Wheelers
4 Rosa Martin VCUK PH MAS Racing
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Roy Plant Manchester Wheelers
2 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team
3 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
4 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
2 Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Champion Systems RT
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC
4 Jordan Reed Bike Box Alan RT
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1)
1 Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek
2 Soloman Kerfoot-Dobson Marsh Tracks RT
3 Sam Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek
4 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Event 15 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2)
1 Daniel Gibson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
2 Rob Gray HMT Academy
3 Nick Grogan Cheshire Mavericks
4 Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC
Event 16 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3)
1 Daniel Thut Chorlton Velo
2 Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team
3 Jack Ford Holmfirth CC
4 Simon Donoghue York Cycleworks
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4)
1 Brian Rigby VCUK Champion Systems RT
2 Brad Dransfield Planet X – Northside
3 Richie Allen Planet X – Northside
4 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
Sprint Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Champion Systems RT
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director