Star studded Ribble Rebellion Team takes to the crits with the primary focus of...
Latest News & Reports
Features, Reports, Results
A listing of the latest 100 results plus index to the latest features and news from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)
Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
Tour de Yorkshire winner in 2019 Chris Lawless, is to join Britain’s leading cycling team, Saint Piran Pro Cycling (UCI Conti) as a Directeur Sportif (DS). (more…)
Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
Olivia Orme & Thomas Styles two of the winners at the Milton Keynes Youth Development Races on March 23 at the Milton Keynes Bowl (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
Pat Wright winner of the Southern Counties CU Sporting 21 mile time trial on March 23 in Surrey (more…)
TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
John Archibald’s 31.3mph ride is fastest in Manchester & District’s TTA 10 mile time trial in Cheshire, Emma-Jane Bradfield fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
Alex Pickering fastest in the Northampton & District CA 10 mile time trial on March 23 nr Milton Keynes; Hayley Moore fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
Alastair McNicol fastest in the Knockhill Mountain Time Trial at Dunfermline (Scotland) on March 24; Claire Weller fastest woman (more…)
Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
Joseph Egan and Rose Lewis two of the winners at the Lawford Youth Series held at Curborough Sprint Course, Lichfield on Saturday (more…)
TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
Jake Sargent fastest with a 30mph ride in the Bristol South CC Hardriders over 12.2 miles; Claire Fennell fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
David Halliday fastest in the Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 7.5m Time Trial on March 24; Claire Hall first woman (more…)
Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
The fourth day of the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Rio de Janeiro saw the Great Britain Cycling Team claim a further three world titles, three silver medals and a bronze to continue to top the medal table with one day of competition remaining. (more…)
Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
The Great Britain Cycling Team started the Paralympic year by showing their dominance, delivering their best ever world championship medal count of 31 at the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships. (more…)
Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
This coming weekend sees round 1 of the National Youth Series take place in Wales at Pembrey Motor Racing Circuit & Pembrey Country Park (more…)
TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
Peter Hurry fastest in the Orwell Velo 15 mile time trial on March 23; Becky Ridge fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
Nigel Whiteley and Lee Coulson winners of the Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders two up time trial on March 23 (more…)
TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
Tim Wood fastest in the VC Sevale 10 mile time trial on March 23 near Worcester; Marianne Day fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
Multiple British Championship winner Alex Dowsett fastest in the Maldon & District CC Hilly 22 mile time trial on March 24; Louise Robinson fastest woman (more…)
Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
Albie Jones and Melissa Moscrop two of the winners at the SCC Youth Races, Round 1 of North West Youth League on March 23 (more…)
Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
Elliot Speedie and Melanie Rowe two of the many winners at the ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day in Scotland (March 24) (more…)
Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
Jamie Whitcher won the time trial stage and the overall in the Azets Spring Classic held in Dorset on 24th of March; Adam Howell won the Road Race stage (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Archie Fletcher dominates the Manchester Regional Track League round on March 22 (more…)
Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
Next weekend down south sees the RCR Fat Creations Road Races for Men and Women (The Kennel Hill Classic) at Goodwood on Saturday (March 30) (more…)
Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
Tom Williams, Nicholas Richards & Chloe Elvin three of the winners at the Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits on March 23 (more…)
Crit Result: March Hare Classic
Philippa Mitchell, John Butler, Rebecca Gardiner, Alex Galpin, Andrew Hastings & Gavin Lancaster winners at the March Hare Classic on March 23 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
Jack Hartley, Alex Flanagan and Dexter Mansel-Thomas winners at round 3 of the Haus RT crits at Darley Moor on March 23 (more…)
Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
Daniel Roberts, Charlotte Berry & Matt Bailey winners at week 3 of the Spring Milton Keynes Bowl Series on March 23 (more…)
Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
Matthew Ellmore, Maia Howell, Maia Howell, Harry Speak, Billy Ladle, Katie Robertson, Jake Thornton, Jack Biggs & Etienne Wilson winners at the No Nonsense Circuit Races (round 1) on March 23 in Yorkshire (more…)
Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
James Ingham and Matthew Webster winners at week 3 of the Salt Ayre Spring Series in Lancashire on March 23 (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
George Fox winner of round 3 of the NCRA Handicap series in Northamptonshire on Saturday (March 23) (more…)
RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
Tom Williams wins the Halesowen Academy Road Race ahead of John Archibald on March 24 in Shropshire (more…)
RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
Jonathan Hobbs winner of the 2024 Primavera Pursuit Road Race at Okehampton on March 24 in Devon (more…)
Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
This weekend sees the first of three Proper Northern Road Races (Men & Women Nat Bs) at Capenwray on March 31st (Sunday) – here’s the startlists – races sponsored by Brother Cycling (more…)
TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
Paul Turton fastest in the VTTA Kent 8 mile time trial on March 23; Alexa Forbes fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
Tom Scorer fastest in the Kernow Racing Team time trial on Cornwall on March 24; Rose Willis fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
David Fellows fastest in the Banbury Star CC 21m time trial on March 24; Naomi De Pennington fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
Christopher Mcnamara winner of the Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 mile time trial(‘Pain On Portsdown The Re-Run-Run’) – Rachel Waite fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
Peter Lindfield fastest in the Port Talbot wheelers 13 mile time trial on March 24; Emma Davies fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
Toby Tanfield fastest in the Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m time trial on March 24 nr Middlesbrough; Kate Sanderson fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
James Richards fastest in the Velotik RT 15 mile time trial nr Market Drayton on March 24; Lucy Morley fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Matt Morris fastest in the Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m time trial on March 24; Anna Weaver fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Youth rider Leon Atkins fastest in the Hemel Hempstead CC’s hardriders 16m time trial nr Dunstable; Elspeth Grace was fastest woman (more…)
Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Nick Corkill RR on the Isle of Man was won from a 2-rider breakaway, with previous Tour De Yorkshire winner Chris Lawless pipping Callum Salisbury (The Cycling Academy) to the line (more…)
Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Great team effort at the Route d’Eole for the Shibden Apex RT Junior men’s team – 2 stages, starting with the road race in the morning & Time Trial in the afternoon. (more…)
Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Jake Hales, Thomas Hale and Harley Matthews winners at round 2 of the Schils Spring Circuit Races on March 24 at Colchester (more…)
BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
Steven Williams, Nick Morgan, Mark Smith, Paul Thursfield, Paul James, Nick Giles, Jeff Hathaway, Tony Burnham, Haydn Davies & Jayne Dickens winners in BMCR’s Pinvin Road Races on March 24 (more…)
Result – Men’s Peaks Two Day
Tom Martin was winner of the Men’s Peaks Two Day in Derbyshire, winners of the three stages held were Damien Clayton (stage 1), Jacob Smith (stage 2 TT) and Max Krasinski (stage 3). (more…)
Result – Peaks Two Day (Women)
Imogen Wolff was winner of the Women’s Peaks Two Day in Derbyshire, winners of the two stages held were Imogen (stage 2) and Lucy Gadd (stage 3). Stage 1 was cancelled (more…)
Feature: A Sunday in Hell (a mechanic’s tale)
On very technical, hilly, slippery, narrow roads, the riders in the Shibden Apex Racing Team had a hellish day with mechanicals keeping the team car busy (more…)
GB NEWS: MORE WORLD TITLES FOR GB AT PARA WORLDS
The successes came thick and fast on day two of the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships as Archie Atkinson delivered a stunning individual pursuit ride to take the rainbow jersey, while Lizzi Jordan and Danni Khan won Gold too! (more…)
Youth Result: Westpoint Youth Stage Race
Henry Cadwallader and Eva Fox two of the winners at the Westpoint Youth Stage Race at Exeter on March 17 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #3
Rebecca Clowes, Bernard Galea, Lukas Gross, Matt Holmes & Christopher Beales winners at week 3 of the Full Gas Spring Rumble Series at London’s Velopark on Saturday, March 16 (more…)
Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
It was an interesting CiCLE Classic race for the Fensham Howes MAS Design team with an excellent third for Luca Bednarek and three in the top 8 (3rd, 5th & 8th) in the epic Junior Men’s event on Sunday (more…)
Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
Prologue Racing Team report from the Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic where one of their riders, Nathan Smith, was sixth and the rest had challenging races in an epic race (more…)
RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
Rider Report: Zoe Parker (Solihull CC), a first year Junior lined up for her first CiCLE Classic and writes about that experience … (more…)
GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
Great Britain delivered a strong start to the 2024 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships, winning two world titles and two silver medals on day one of the final Paralympic track qualification event in Rio de Janeiro. (more…)
Team News: Alba Development Road Team
Alba Development Road Team Tops the National Series Leaderboard following super showing at 2024 CiCle Classic (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Ewan Whiting, Alistair Rutherford, Ian Earnshaw, John Keen, David Brearley & Thomas Brennan winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on March 15 (more…)
Youth Result: Chilly City Crits #3
Harry Tozer and Peggy Knox two of the many winners at London’s Velopark at the Chilly City Crits on March 16 (more…)
Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Circuit Series #2
Matthew Wilson, Wan Lau and Natasha Reddy winners at round 2 of the Spring Milton Keynes Bowl Circuit Series on March 16 (more…)
TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
Euan Adam fastest in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Harrogate; Beth Grogan fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
Matt Rizzo-Naudi fastest in the ECCA 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Cambridge; Alice Connor first woman (more…)
TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
Robert Francis fastest in the Gillingham & Dist Whs 18.4 mile time trial on March 16 nr Bath; Corinne Clark fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
Luke Tamblin winner of the category 3/4 Gifford Road Race on Saturday (March 16) in Scotland (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
Simon McNamara fastest in the Southern Counties CU 10 mile time trial on Saturday, March 16 in Surrey (more…)
Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
Matthew Gilmour, Jack Tomlinson and Sam Follett winners at the Omega Early Season Circuits on March 16 at Portsmouth (more…)
TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
Mark Richards fastest in the Plomesgate CC 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Ipswich; Becky Ridge first female in 4th (more…)
Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
Jake Hales, James Surmon & Oliver Wood winners at round 1 of the Schils Spring Circuit Races at Colchester on March 17 (more…)
BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
Another Epic day at Darley Moor says the organiser Paul Stewart. “A big thank you to everyone who turned up and braved the wet conditions in the first event. The sun did eventually come out for the latter half of the second race” (more…)
Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
Rebecca Woodvine, Leon Mazzone, Jack Roper & Sam Walsham winners at the Haus RT Darley Moor races on March 16 (more…)
News: British Road Champs Return to NE
The 2024 Road Championships return to North Yorkshire, Darlington and Saltburn for the time trial, circuit races and road races from June 19 (more…)
TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
Maxwell Hereward fastest in the Circuit Of Ingleborough time trial nr Settle in North Yorkshire; Amelia Hanley fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
A 1-2-3 for Saint Piran in the early season British classic, the Wally Gimber at Bletchingley, Surrey on March 17 – Dylan Westley the winner (more…)
TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
Oliver Cadin fastest in the Cardiff Ajax CC 10 mile time trial on March 16 in Wales; Josie Harcourt fastest female (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
Simon McNamara fastest in the Southern Counties CU time trial on March 16 in Surrey (more…)
TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
Jamie Whitcher fastest in round 1 of the CTT Classic TT Series nr Southampton on March 17; Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
Rob Graham and Chris Smart fastest in the GTR – Return To Life Two Up time trial over 10 miles on March 17 in Scotland (more…)
TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
James Jenkins fastest in the Hainault RC Hilly 50km time trial North East of London on March 17; Claire Lee fastest (and only) woman (more…)
THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
Back for 2024 is the UK calendar’s premier early season stage race – The Peaks 2 Day for Men and Women with last years winner Tammy Miller (DAS Hutchinson BrotherUK) returning! (more…)
News: Laura Kenny Retires
Britain’s most successful female Olympian, Dame Laura Kenny, has today announced her retirement from the Great Britain Cycling Team, bringing down the curtain on an illustrious career spanning five Olympic and seven world titles. (more…)
RR Result: Gifford National B
Tom Martin winner of the Gifford National B in Scotland on Saturday (March 16) (more…)
RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
The big winners at the CiCLE Classic on Sunday in Melton Mowbray were Ahon Dick (Junior Men) and Eluned King in the Women’s – both events part of the National Road Series (more…)
Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
Matthew Webster and Galahad Bland winners at round 2 of the Salt Ayre Spring Series 2 on March 16 in Lancashire (more…)
Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
Joe Reeves, Adam Chilvers, Natalie Grainger & Joseph Surmon winners at the Exeter Uni Early Season Crits on March 9 (more…)
Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
The Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club (LVYCC), based at Redbridge Cycling Centre in East London, is one of the largest youth cycling clubs in the UK – here are some race reports. (more…)
2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
Dates for the next Cyclocross season have been released by British Cycling with five National Trophy rounds and the British Championships at Kent Cyclopark! in 2025 (more…)
Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
97 riders entered for the Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile Time Trial on Saturday 16th March at Abercarn in Wales (more…)
TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
Jake Sargent fastest in the University Of Bristol Cycling Club 10 mile time trial on March 9; Emma Wyatt fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
David Fellows fastest in the Matlock CC 25 mile time trial on March 9; Ellen Reynolds fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
Martin Fisher fastest in the Lea Valley CC 25 mile time trial on March 10 at Saffron Walden; Sarah Kelman first woman (more…)
TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
Ben Jones and Sion Slyman winners of the Port Talbot Wheelers two up 25 mile time trial on March 10 in Wales (more…)
Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
Two races, Nat B and cat 3/4 for the Gifford Road Races on Sunday in Scotland, east of Edinburgh (more…)
News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
Rod Ellingworth has returned to British Cycling as Race Director for Tour of Britain events, in the next chapter of a relationship which began with the creation of our Great Britain Cycling Team Academy programme two decades ago (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
Ethan Squires winner of the second round in the NCRA Handicap series on March 9 in Northamptonshire (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
Mak Larkin, Paul Burton, Craig McLean, Esme Wiley & Leo Armenta Butt winners at week 2 of the Full Gas Spring Rumble Series on March 9 (more…)
Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
Wan Lau, Sian Botteley & Jordan Peacock winners at week 1 of the Spring Milton Keynes Bowl Series on March 9 (more…)
Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
The Pendle Forest ‘Circuit of Ingleborough’ 26 mile hilly time trial takes place in Yorkshire on Saturday March 16th. (more…)
TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
Robert Francis fastest in the Swindon Hardriders 30 mile time trial on March 10; Corinne Clark fastest woman (more…)
STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
Eddie Soens winner Jack Hartley headlines start list for the Midlands classic, the Evesham Vale Road Race (Evesham Wheelers) along with the likes of Steve Lampier and others on March 17 (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Liam Davison, Paul Whatmough & Andrew Cavendish winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on March 8 (more…)
Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
With over 130 riders having entered both the ANEXO/CAMS CiCLE Classic races for Elite Women and the countries best junior cyclists Melton Mowbray looks set once again to be at the forefront of cycle sport in Britain once again next Sunday. (more…)
BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
The day saw some great racing again on the Darley Moor Circuit with overall races winners being Graham Waller, Chris Quin, & Ian Moore whilst a good turnout of women saw Alison Fovargue first across the line (more…)
HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Nick Munro winner of the Darlington CC Hill Climb on March 10; Helen Quartermaine fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Rob Graham fastest in his teams GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 mile time trial on March 10 in Scotland; Erin Boothman fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Peter Allan fastest in the A3crg Road Bike 17.6 mile Time Trial on March 10; Sien Van Der Plank fastest woman (more…)
Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
Galahad Bland and William Taylor winners at round 1 of the Salt Ayre Spring Series on March 9 in Lancashire (more…)
Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Jozsef Owen, Damien Clayton & Matthew Mernin winners at round 1 of the Haus RT Darley Moor on March 9 (more…)
TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Steve Lampier fastest and new course record holder in theKernow Racing Team 10 mile time trial in Cornwall on March 10; Eve Sealy fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club TT
Matthew Smith fastest in the West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club 21 mile time trial on March 9; Judy Brown fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Wrekinsport 17m TT
Paul Horton winner of the Wrekinsport 17 mile time trial on March 9 near Shrewsbury (more…)
Women’s Result: Fusion Media Womens Series
Rebecca Woodvine winner of round 1 in the Fusion Media Womens Series powered by Santini; Amelia Cebak winner of the Nat B at the Tudor Grange closed circuit in Solihull (more…)
Classic Result: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
Winner of the 40th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race near Colchester on Sunday (March 10) was Jacob Vaughan who was in the break most of the race, was caught and then attacked and stayed clear! (more…)
62nd Eddie Soens Memorial – Result
Jack Hartley wins the 62nd Edition of the Eddie Soens Memorial ahead of Ribble Rebellion’s Matt Bostock and John Bardsley in 3rd. (more…)
Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
Saturday will see round 1 of the Fusion Media Women’s Series powered by Santini along with a Elite/1/2/3 race & a Group Riding Skills Session at Tudor Grange (Solihull) (more…)
Crit Result: International Women’s Day Races
Anay Patel, Carly Gilson & Rebecca Carter winners at the International Women’s Day Races at Hillingdon on March 2 (more…)
Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
The Saint Piran Cycling Group is today (International Women’s Day) launching its global Aventur project to level up female inequality in off-road cycling (more…)
Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
The new Ribble Rebellion team is an international one with riders from Britain, Canada, USA, Belgium and has an awesome race program around the world! (more…)
Crit Result: L’Enfer du Linlithgow
Kasey Park, Elliot Speedie, Isla Easto & Louis Moore four of the winners at the L’Enfer du Linlithgow stage race in Scotland on March 2 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #1
Alexander Herd, Frank Longstaff, Jason Macrae, Olivia Kelly & Ross Courtnell winners at round 1 of the Full Gas Spring Rumble Series at London’s Velopark on March 2 (more…)
Youth Results: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series #3
Ben Jones and Oriane Barker two of the winners at week 3 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series on March 3 (more…)
British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
Another of the British Classics taking place soon, March 17, is the 64th Wally Gimber Trophy (Dulwich Paragon CC) – still taking entries until March 15 (more…)