British Classics: Eddie Soens (Handicap)

Raced at Aintree, this race’s list of a winners is like a who’s who of British greats.

©  Jim Hendry, Archivist

1962  Bruce O’Prey   Liverpool Premier
1963  Doug Dailey   Kirkby CC
1964  Doug Dailey   Kirkby CC
1965  Ken Hill   Liverpool Mercury RC
1966  Billy Whiteside   Kirkby CC
1967  Pete Matthews   Liverpool Mercury RC
1968  Les West   Tunstall Wheelers
1969  Billy Whiteside   Kirkby CC
1970  Doug Dailey   Kirkby CC
1971  John Clewarth   Kirkby CC
1972  Andy Whitehead  Deeside Olympic
1973  Willi Moore   Merseyside Wheelers
1974  Brian Rourke   Tunstall Wheelers
1975  Kevin Apter   Kirkby CC
1976  Ian Hallam   Beeston RC
1977  Doug Dailey   Kirkby CC  4TH WIN
1978  Terry Dolan   Liverpool Mercury RC
1979  Alan Nichols   East Bradford CC
1980  Bob Barlow   Manchester Police CC
1981  Phil Thomas   Liverpool Mercury RC
1982  Gary Sadler   GS Strada
1983  Neil Mitchell   Kirkby CC
1984  Dennis Lightfoot  Manchester Wheelers
1985  Eamonn Rooney  VC Slough
1986  Karl Smith   Clayton Velo
1987  Eamonn Rooney  Alpha CC
1988  Bernie Burns   Bradford Wheelers
1989  Pete Maxwell   Kirkby CC
1990  Mark Gornall   Manchester Wheelers
1991  Julie Hill   Liverpool Mercury RC
1992  Matt Illingworth   GS Strada
1993  Simon Lillistone  North Wirral Velo
1994  Matt Illingworth   North Wirral Velo
1995  Dave Williams   RT Italia
1996  Dave Williams   Team Ambrosia
1997  Glen Holmes   Adidas Sci-con
1998  Matt Bottrill   North Wirral Velo
1999  Steve Cummings  Birkenhead North End CC
2000  Julian Ramsbottom  Scunthorpe Poly CC
2001  Tony Gibb   Team Quest
2002  Tony Gibb   Team PCA – Orbea
2003  Chris Newton   Corima RT
2004  Tony Gibb   Plowman Craven RT
2005  Rob Hayles   Recycling.co.uk
2006  Event cancelled due to snow
2007  Ian Stannard   Team 100% Me
2008  Tony Gibb   Plowman Craven 4TH WIN
2009  Ed Clancy  Halfords Bikehut
2010 Josh Edmondson  Motorpoint Marshalls
2011 James Stewart,  UK Youth
2012 Russell Downing, Endura racing

Tags: ,