Former winners: Ghent Wevelgem

(Belgian unless otherwise stated)

©  Jim Hendry, Archivist, Monday, 12 December 2011

Year 1st 2nd 3rd

 

1934 Gustave Van Belle 

120 km in 3.20.00

Maurice Vandenberghe 

@ 20s

Jerome Dufromont 

@1.10

1935 Albert Depreitere 

120 km in 3. 28.00

Jerome Dufromont 

@ 45s

Karel Catrysse 

@ 1.00

1936 Robert Van Eenaeme 

168 km in 4.31.00

Joseph Somers 

s.t.

Gaston Denys 

s.t.

1937 Robert Van Eenaeme 

160 km in 4.20.00

Albert Ritserveldt 

s.t.

Andre Hallaert 

@ 15s

1938 Hubert Godart 

165 km in 4.53.00

Edmond Delathouwer 

s.t.

Gustave Van Cauwenberghe 

s.t.

1939 Andre Declerck 

155 km in 4.23.00

Frans Van Hellemont 

s.t.

Albert Van Laecke 

s.t.

1940 – 1944  

NOT HELD

1945 Robert Van Eenaeme 

200 km in 5.35.00

Maurice Van Herzele 

s.t.

Andre Declerck 

s.t.

1946 Ernest Sterckx 

200 km in 5.42.00

Maurice Desimpelaere 

s.t.

Michel Remue 

s.t.

1947 Maurice Desimpelaere 

230 km in 6.45.00

Rene Beyens 

s.t.

Lucien Vlaemynck 

s.t.

1948 Valere Olivier 

276 km in 7.31.00

Albert Ramon 

s.t.

Hilaire Couvreur 

@ 18s

1949 Marcel Kint 

250 km in 7.15.00

Andre Declerck 

s.t.

Albert Decin 

s.t.

1950 Brik Schotte 

255 km in 6.44.00

Albert Decin 

@ 2.46

Andre Declerck 

s.t.

1951 Andre Rosseel 

240 km in 6.31.00

Raphael Jonckheere 

@ 12s

Lionel Van Brabant 

s.t.

1952 Raymond Impanis 

240 km in 6.27.00

Maurice Blomme 

s.t.

Alois De Hertog 

s.t.

1953 Raymond Impanis 

240 km in 7.16.00

Wim Van Est – Hol 

@ 1.20

Germain Derijke 

@ 2.30

1954 Rolf Graf – Sui 

235 km in 6.32.00

Ferdi Kubler – Sui 

@ 10s

Ernest Sterckx 

s.t.

1955 Brik Schotte 

228 km in 6.15.00

Desire Keteleer 

@ 2.36

Raymond Impanis 

s.t.

1956 Rik Van Looy 

228 km in 6.21.00

Richard Van Genechten 

@ 7s

Desire Keteleer 

@ 30s

1957 Rik Van Looy 

207 km in 5.09.24

Andre Noyelle 

s.t.

Lucien Matthys 

s.t.

1958 Noel Fore 

231 km in 5.33.11

Rik Van Looy 

@ 1.25

Fred De Bruyne 

s.t.

1959 Leon Van Daele 

221 km in 5.10.16

Joseph Hovanaers 

s.t.

Jacques Anquetil – Fra 

s.t.

1960 Frans Aerenhouts 

256 km I 6.35.00

Frans De Mulder 

s.t.

Joseph Planckaert 

s.t.

1961 Frans Aerenhouts 

231 km in 5.36.28

Raymond Impanis 

s.t.

Yvo Molenaers 

s.t.

1962 Rik Van Looy 

237 km in 5.55.49

Frans Schoubben 

@ 1.29

Armand Desmet 

s.t.

1963 Benoni Beheyt 

230 km in 5.51.20

Tom Simpson – GB 

s.t.

Michel Van Aerde 

s.t.

1964 Jacques Anquetil – Fra 

233 km in 5.36.20

Yvo Molenaers 

@ 2s

Rik Van Looy 

@ 3s

1965 Noel De Pauw 

235 km in 5.36.00

Bernard Van 

De Kerckhove   @ 37s

Gustave Desmet 

@ 1.31

1966 Herman Van Springel 

251 km in 6.34.00

Noel Van Clooster 

s.t.

Palle Lykke – Den 

@ 3s

1967 Eddy Merckx 

242 km in 6.09.00

Jan Janssen – Hol 

s.t.

Edouard Sels 

s.t.

1968 Walter Godefroot 

250 km in 5.50.00

Willy Vanneste 

s.t.

Felice Gimondi – Ita 

s.t.

1969 Willy Vekemans 

250 km in 5.46.03

Roger De Vlaeminck 

@ 11s

Eric De Vlaeminck 

s.t.

1970 Eddy Merckx 

236  km in 5.47.50

Willy Vekemans 

@ 10s

Walter Godefroot 

s.t.

1971 Georges Pintens 

237 km in 5.19.00

Roger De Vlaeminck 

s.t.

Gereb Karstens 

s.t.

1972 Roger Swerts 

245 km in 5.50.00

Felice Gimondi – Ita 

s.t.

Eddy Merckx 

s.t.

1973 Eddy Merckx 

250 km in 6.18.00

Frans Verbeek 

s.t.

Walter Planckaert 

@ 55s

1974 Barry Hoban – GB 

244 km in 5.30.00

Eddy Merckx 

s.t.

Roger De Vlaeminck 

s.t.

1975 Freddy Maertens 

250 km in 6.14.00

Frans Verbeek 

s.t.

Rik Van Linden 

s.t.

1976 Freddy Maertens 

262 km in 6.15.15

Rik Van Linden 

s.t.

Frans Verbeek 

s.t.

1977 Bernard Hinault – Fra 

277 km in 6.43.00

Vittorio Algeri – Ita 

@ 1.24

Piet Van Katwijk – Hol 

@ 1.58

1978 Ferdi Van Den Haute 

246 km in 6.24.00

Walter Planckaert 

@ 1.05

Francesco Moser – Ita 

s.t.

1979 Francesco Moser – Ita 

252 km in 5.48.00

Roger De Vlaeminck 

s.t.

Jan Raas – Hol 

s.t.

1980 Henk Lubberding – Hol 

264 km in 6.16.00

Fons De Wolf 

@ 37s

Piet Van Katwijk – Hol 

s.t.

1981 Jan Raas – Hol 

254 km in 5.47.00

Roger De Vlaeminck 

s.t.

Fons De Wolf 

s.t.

1982 Frank Hoste 

255 km in 6.15.00

Eddy Vanhaerens 

@ 12s

Fons De Wolf 

s.t.

1983 Leo Van Vliet – Hol 

25 km in 6.29.08

Jan Raas – Hol 

@ 20s

Frank Hostes 

s.t.

1984 Guido Bontempi – Ita 

255 km in 6.09.00

Eric Vanderaerden 

s.t.

Pierino Gavazzi – Ita 

s.t.

1985 Eric Vanderaerden 

262 km in 6.20.00

Phil Anderson – Aus 

s.t.

Rudy Dhaenens 

s.t.

1986 Guido Bontempi – Ita 

250 km in 5.35.00

Twan Poels 

s.t.

Jena-Marie Wampers 

s.t.

1987 Teun Van Vliet – Hol 

243 km in 5.44.00

Etienne De Wilde 

s.t.

Herman Frison 

@ 9s

1988 Sean Kelly – Irl 

275 km in 7.20.00

Gianni Bugno – Ita 

s.t.

Ron Kiefel – USA 

s.t.

1989 Gerrit Soleveld – Hol 

276 km in 6.29.00

Sean Yates – GB 

s.t.

Rolf Sorensen – Den 

@ 11s

1990 Herman Frison 

204 km in 4.59.00

Johan Museeuw 

s.t.

Franco Ballerini – Ita 

s.t.

1991 Djamolidin Abdoujaparov USSR 

210 km in 5.16.38

Mario Cipollini – Ita 

s.t.

Olaf Ludwig – Ger 

s.t.

1992 Mario Cipollini – Ita 

210 km in 4.49.00

Johan Capiot 

s.t.

Adriano Baffi – Ita 

s.t.

1993 Mario Cipollini – Ita 

210 km in 5.23.10

Eric Vanderaerden 

s.t.

Djamolidin Abdoujaparov – USSR 

s.t.

1994 Wilfried Peeters 

210 km in 5.08.00

Franco Ballerini – Ita 

s.t.

Johan Museeuw 

@ 16s

1995 Lars Michaelson – Den 

207 km in 4.56.00

Maurizio Fondriest – Ita                           s.t. Luc Roosen 

@ 9s

1996 Tom Steels 

208 km in 4.53.00

Giovanni Lombardi – Ita                           s.t. Johan Museeuw 

s.t.

1997 Phillippe Gaumont – Fra    208 km in 4.45.00 Andre Tchmil 

s.t.

Johan Capiot 

s.t.

1998 Frank Vandenbroucke 

208 km in 5.06.00

Lars Michaelson – Den 

@ 7s

Nico Mattan 

s.t.

1999 Tom Steels 

208 km in 5.15.53

Zbigniew Spruch – Pol 

s.t.

Tristan Hoffman – Hol 

s.t.

2000 Geert Van Bondt 

208 km in 5.01.03

Peter Van Petegem 

@ 28s

Johan Museeuw 

s.t.

2001 George Hincapie -USA 

215 km in 5.00.50

Leon Van Bon – Hol 

s.t.

Steffen Wesemann – Ger                          s.t.
2002 Mario Cipollini – Ita 

214 km in 4.39.00

Fred Rodriguez – USA 

s.t.

Georges Hincapie – USA                        s.t.
2003 Andreas Klier – Ger 

204 km in 4.29.00

Henk Vogels – Aus 

s.t.

Tom Boonen 

s.t.

2004 Tom Boonen 

208 km in 4.58.47

Magnus Backstedt – Swe                        s.t. Jaan Kirsipuu – Est 

s.t.

2005 Nico Mattan 

208 km in 4.53.07

Juan Antonio Flecha – Esp                      @ 2s Daniele Bennati – Ita 

@ 9s

2006 Thor Hushovd – Nor 

210 km in 4.53.15

David Kopp – Ger 

s.t.

Alessandro Petacchi – Ita                           s.t.
2007 Marcus Burghardt Ger 

203 km in 4.52.14

Roger Hammond – GB 

@ 4s

Oscar Friere – Esp 

@ 5s

2008 Oscar Friere – Esp 

209 km in 4.53.06

Clurien Clerc – Sui 

s.t.

Wounter Weylandt 

s.t.

2009 Edvald Hagen – Nor 

203 km in5.00.15

Aleksandr Kuschynski Blr                           s.t. Matthew Goss – Aus 

@ 53s

2010 Bernhard Eisel – Aut 

219 km in 5.17.12

Sep Vanmarcke – Bel 

s.t

Philippe Gilbert – Bel 

s.t.

2011 Tom Boonen Quick Step 4:36:13 Daniele Bennati Leopard Trek Tyler Farrar Garmin-Cervélo

 

©  Jim Hendry, Archivist, Monday, 12 December 2011

Tags: