Results and the Live Photos from the Preston Grand Prix.
After the Horizon Fitness/Prendas team had done untold damage to the field from the start of the Women’s Circuit Race Championship, it was young Hannah Barnes who stole the jersey from them with a brave move at the final bend to surprise favourite Dani King and win her second title in a row in Preston.
The final round of the Elite Circuit Series was won by Ian Wilkinson of Endura Racing after a near race long break saw four riders fight out the finish in the centre of Preston. Wilkinson outsprinted James McCallum of Rapha Condor Sharp and Tom Murray (Sigma Sport Specialized). World Junior Madison Champion Simon Yates was fourth.
One of the rides of the afternoon was Kristian House who followed up his victory in Spain yesterday with a lone move to break away from the peloton and almost cross to the break. A few more laps and who knows, the winner from 2010 may have had a say in where the win in 2011 went…
LIVE PHOTOS
RESULTS
Women’s Circuit Race Championship
1. Hannah Barnes, Motorpoint
2. Dani King, Horizon Fitness Prendas Dolan
3. Hannah Richard, Horizon Fitness Prendas Dolan
4. Elinor Barker, Cardiff Ajax
5. Sarah Storey, Horizon Fitness Prendas Dolan
6. Corrine Hall, Team Corridori
7. Penny Rowson, Horizon Fitness Prendas Dolan
8. Sarah Byrne, Abergavenny RC
9. Harriett Owen, Motorpoint
@ 1 lap
Eve Dixon, Maxgear
Marriane Britten, VC ST Raphael
Hannah Walker, Motorpoint
Jessie Walker, RST Trigon
Gabriella Shaw, Fo Viored Brookvex
Laura Murray, Velocity 44
Brit Tate, Dirtwheels
Anna Ewing thebicycleworks
Anda-Jay Burgess, Sandy Wallace Cycles
Cerri Dipple, Twenty3C-Orbea
Louise Mahe, Mule Bar Girls
Sarah Smith, North Cheshire
Elite Circuit Series
1. Ian Wilkinson, Endura Racing
2. James McCallum, Rapha Condor Sharp
3. Tom Murray, Sigma Sport Specialized
4. Simon Yates, 100% ME
5. Kristian House, Rapha Condor Sharp
6. Stephen Adams, Sigma Sport Specialized
7. Graham Briggs, Rapha Condor Sharp
8. Dean Downing, Rapha Condor Sharp
9. Tom Barras Cycle Premier Metaltek
10. Jon Mould, 100% ME
11. Mark Christian, 100% ME
12. Tom Moses, 100% ME
13. Jake Hales, Corely Cycles
14. Kit Gilham, Sigma Sport Specialized
15. Matt Gee, Raleigh
16. Richard Hepworth, Cycle Premier Metaltek
17. William Penn, Mammoth
18. Michael Smith Corley Cycles
19. Evan Oliphant, Endura Racing
20. Dave Clarke, Endura Racing
21. Dexter Gardias, Forme
22. Joe Kelly 100% me
23. Callum Wilkinson, Endura Racing
24. James Gullen, Team Walliss CHH
25. Alistair Kay, Herballife Wheelbase
26. 54
27. Dale Appleby, Cycle Premier Metaltek
28. Stephen Gallagher, Cycle Premier Metaltek
1 lap
Jamie Newall, Corley Cycles
OVERALL
1. Dean Downing
2. Dean Windsor
2/3/4
1Â Â Â GARYÂ Â Â ADAMSONÂ Â Â science in sport
2   William   Worrall   TRCC Cycle Mart Continental
3   Martin   Woffindin   CSP
4   Daniel   Davies   Team wallis cycles
5   Robert   Ormrod   Manchester Wheelers
6Â Â Â DANÂ Â Â WHELANÂ Â Â MAXGEAR RT
7   Nick   Armistead   Dirtwheels
8   Tom   Armstrong   wheelbase.co.uk/cannondale
9   Bill   Nickson   Bill Nickson Cycles RT
10   Julian   Pearson   Teamwallis CHH RT
11   Milan   Sihelsky   kuota gsg spinergy
12   Matthew   Flynn   Velocity 3-in-1 CNP
13   James   Claydon   SPORT CITY VELO
14   Graham   Payne   Whitfield RT
15   Simon   Winston   V.C. St Raphael
16   Andrew   Brind-Surch   VC st rapheal
17   Ashley   Clitheroe   Red Rose
18   Carwyn   Henson   ystwyth cc
19   Andrew   Pickering   lune rcc
20   Lee   Carter   ribble valley crc
21   Francis   Pilkington   Bill Nickson Cycles RT
22   Tom   Dalton   bill nickson cycles
23   Matt   Jones   New Brighton
24   Lee   Anderson   East Kilbride
25   Colin   James   Beacon Wheelers
YOUTH
A
1   Luc   Hall   Kuota
2Â Â Â HENRYÂ Â Â HUNTERÂ Â Â Southport cc
3   Dylan   Kerfoot-Robson   Rhos on Sea CC
4   Levi   Moody   pedalsport cc
5   Matt   Flynn   Velocity 3-in -1 CNP
6   Ashley   Clitheroe   Red Rose Olympic
7   Matt   Gibson   Warrington Road Club
8   Gabriel   Cullaigh   Aire Valley RT
9   Joshua   Townson   Southport CC
10   Josh   Cutler   RST Racing Team
11   Jack   Robinson   Seamons CC
12   Jacob   Peatfield   Bolton Hot Wheels CC
13   Aaron   Adamson   bolton hot wheels
14   Mitchell   Cross   base2racecycles.co.uk
15   Jordan   Rigby   Ribble Valley Juniors
16   Lewis   Garrity   Base2Race Cycles.co.uk
17   Joe   Westwood   Red Rose Olympic
18   Robert   Hall   Southport CC
19   Amy   Gornall   Cycle Sport Pendle
B
1   Joey   Walker   RST racing team – trigon
2   Fabian   Brennan   Salt Ayre Cog Set
3   James   Ireson   Wolverhampton Wheelers
4   Tomos   Owens   mid shropshire wheelers
5   Ryan   McGillick   Mossley CRT
6   Joseph   Peatfield   Bolton Hot Wheels CC
7   Megan   Barker   Maindy Flyers
8   Thomas   Figgins   Bolton Hot Wheels
9   Charlotte   Broughton   LRC
10   Ryan   Phillips   Wolverhampton Wheelers
11   Eleanor   Dickinson   Beacon Wheelers
12   Alex   Foster   Border City Wheelers
13   Henrietta   Colborne   Beacon Wheelers
14   Harry   Craig   Border City Wheelers
15   Ffion   James   Abergavenny RC
16   Harmonie   Waterman   KCA
17   Seth   Waterman   KCA
18   Martha   Gill   Bolton Hot Wheels
19   Caitlin   Flynn   Salt Ayre Cog Set
20   Rosa   Martin   BYCA
21   Joely   Side   Bolton Hot Wheels
C
1   Tomos   Owens   mid shropshire wheelers
2   Thomas   Humphrey   Wakefield Junior Triathlon
3   Nathan   Hawthorn   Cycle Sport Pendle
4   Alistair   Leivers   BYCA
5   Solomon   Kerfoot-Robson   Rhos on Sea CC
6   Megan   James   Abergavenny RC
7   Tyla   Loftus   Salt Ayre Cog Set
8   Dexter   Sparrow   BYCA
9   Bailey   Johnson   Salt Ayre Cog Set
10   Samuel   Rathbone   EASTLANDS VELO
11   Adam   Riley   Salt ayre
12   Jake   Fabi   Beacon Wheelers
13   Ethan   Robertson   Salt Ayre Cog Set
14   Mason   Hollyman   KCA
15   Tiras   Waterman   KCA
16   Hermione   Cullaigh   Holme Valley Wheelers
17   Kayleigh   Eggleston   Beacon Wheelers
18   Corinne   Side   Bolton Hot Wheels
D/E
1   Matthew   Egglestone   Beacon Wheelers
2   Ava may   Oxley szilaggi   wakefield jnr tri club
3   Tyler   Koch   Bolton Hot Wheels cc
4   Henry   Hollyman   KCA
5   Oliver   Mashiter   Furness Future Flyers
6   Isaac   Peatfield   Bolton Hot Wheels CC
7   Noah   Egan   BYCA
8   Sunnivah   Waterman   KCA
9   Ben   Hamilton   Salt Ayre Cog Set
10   Mia   Johnson   Salt Ayre Cog Set
11   Shannon   Hawthorn   Cycle Sport Pendle
12   Joseph   Rathbone   EASTLANDS VELO
13   Barnaby   Walkingshaw   Beacon Wheelers
14   Luke   Shepherd   BYCA
15   Zac   Hall   PM
16   Benjamin   Mashiter   Furness Future Flyers
17   Chloe   Loftus   Salt Ayre Cog Set
18   Elphina   Waterman   KCA
19   Sam   Kendall   Liverpool Century RC
1   Benjamin   Peatfield   Bolton Hot Wheels CC