Results: Youth Track Champs – Boys Under 16


Full results from the Boys Under 16 events; including Ryan Whatmough wins the 500TT, the Points won by Chris Lawless, Scratch won by Oliver Wood of Aire Valley RT and Pursuit won by Chris Lawless of Maxgear RT

UNDER 16 MALE SPRINT

Qualification 200m TT Result
1 Chris Lawless Maxgear RT 11.655  (41.601mph
2 Oliver Wood Aire Valley RT 11.664  (41.028 mph)
3 Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 11.701  (40.497 mph)
4 Ryan  Owens Welwyn Whls 11.775  (40.111 mph)
5 Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC 11.833  (39.805 mph)
6 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs 11.844  (39.363 mph)
7 Jack Hoyle Team Terminator 11.917  (38.383 mph)
8 Jake Kelly Royal London 360 IoM 11.954  (38.213 mph)
9 Tom Arnstein EV Ecosse 11.956  (38.197 mph)
10 Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT 11.974  (37.959 mph)
11 Daniel Maslin Prestige Velo Club 11.996  (37.815 mph)
12 Louis Preston Lyme RC 12  (37.547 mph)
13 Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo 12.073  (37.434 mph)
14 Matthew Waters Retford & District Whlrs 12.131  (37.255 mph)
15 Jacob Scott Planet X 12.192  (37.245 mph)
16 Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club 12.295  (37.221 mph)
17 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 12.301  (37.12 mph)
18 Robbie Spence Discovery Junior CC 12.375  (36.928 mph)
19 Jack Grant Cwmcarn Paragon RC 12.464  (36.75 mph)
20 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Whls tc 12.478  (36.708 mph)
21 Joel Partington Eastlands Velo 12.788  (36.473 mph)
22 Joshua Dunham Star Bikes RT 12.799  (31.845 mph)
23 Euan Cattermole VC Londres 12.883  (31.845 mph)
24 Lewis Garrity Base2racecycles 12.901  (31.845 mph)
25 William Hyde Lichfield City CC 12.981  (31.845 mph)
26 Alex Taylor Sport City Velo 13.054  (31.845 mph)

Round 1
Heat 1
1st  Chris Lawless Maxgear RT
2nd  Robbie Spence Discovery Junior CC
12.18 time

Heat 2
1st  Oliver Wood Aire Valley RT
2nd  Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
12.295 time

Heat 3
1st  Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
2nd  Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club
12.543 time

Heat 4
1st  Ryan  Owens Welwyn Whls
2nd  Jacob Scott Planet X
12.458 time

Heat 5
1st  Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC
2nd  Matthew Waters Retford & District Whlrs
12.242 time

Heat 6
1st  Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs
2nd  Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo
12.844 time

Heat 7
1st  Louis Preston Lyme RC
2nd  Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
12.493 time

Heat 8
1st  Jake Kelly Royal London 360 IoM
2nd  Daniel Maslin Prestige Velo Club
12.226 time

Heat 9
1st  Tom Arnstein EV Ecosse
2nd  Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT
12.352 time

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
1st  Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT
2nd  Robbie Spence Discovery Junior CC
3rd  Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo
12.194 time

Heat 2
1st  Daniel Maslin Prestige Velo Club
2nd  Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
3rd  Matthew Waters Retford & District Whlrs
12.542 time

Heat 3
1st  Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
2nd  Jacob Scott Planet X
3rd  Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club
12.375 time

2nd Round
Heat 1
1st  Chris Lawless Maxgear RT
2nd  Daniel Maslin Prestige Velo Club
12.236 time

Heat 2
1st  Oliver Wood Aire Valley RT
2nd  Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT
12.085 time

Heat 3
1st  Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
2nd  Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
12.021 time

Heat 4
1st  Ryan  Owens Welwyn Whls
2nd  Tom Arnstein EV Ecosse
12.262 time

Heat 5
1st Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC
2nd Jake Kelly Royal London 360 IoM
11.993 time

Heat 6
1st Louis Preston Lyme RC
2nd Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs
12.762 time

2nd Round Repechage
Heat 1
1st Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs
2nd Daniel Maslin Prestige Velo Club
3rd Tom Arnstein EV Ecosse
12.165 time

Heat 2
1st Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
2nd Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT
3rd Jake Kelly Royal London 360 IoM
12.441 time

Quarter Finals
Q/F A    Match A Match B
1st Chris Lawless Maxgear RT 12.229 11.992
2nd Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs

Q/F B    Match A Match B Match C
1st Oliver Wood Aire Valley RT 12.171  12.477
2nd Jack Hoyle Team Terminator  12.894
Match B 236 relegated for failing to hold line

Q/F C    Match A Match B Match C
1st  Ryan Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 13.409  12.422
2nd  Louis Preston Lyme RC  11.991

Q/F D    Match A Match B
1st Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon RC 11.956 11.945
2nd Ryan Owens Welwyn Whls

5th to 8th Place Minor Final
5th Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs
6th Louis Preston Lyme RC
7th Ryan  Owens Welwyn Whls
8th Jack Hoyle Team Terminator
12.731 time
Semi Finals
S/F A                Match A    Match B
1st    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT    12.080    12.176
2nd    Rob Westwood    Cwmcarn Paragon RC

S/F B                Match A    Match B    Match C
1st    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT    12.029        12.116
2nd    Ryan Whatmough    Shepherds Cycles        12.341

FINALS
1st & 2nd Places        Match A    Match B
1st    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT    12.060    12.268
2nd    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT

3rd & 4th Places        Match A    Match B
3rd    Ryan Whatmough    Shepherds Cycles    11.987    11.956
4th    Rob Westwood    Cwmcarn Paragon RC

 

500m Time Trial
1.    Ryan Whatmough    Shepherds Cycles    35.173
2.    Ryan  Owens    Welwyn Whls    35.243
3.    Rob Westwood    Cwmcarn Paragon RC    35.282
4.    Luc Hall    Kuota-Spinergy-GSG    35.380
5.    Louis Preston    Lyme RC    35.459
6.    Zachery May    Cardiff JIF    35.702
7.    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT    35.803
8.    Jack Hoyle    Team Terminator    35.845
9.    Jacob Scott    Planet X    35.847
10.    Jake Womersley    Aire Valley RT    35.880
11.    Jake Kelly    Royal London 360 IoM    35.967
12.    Tom Arnstein    EV Ecosse    35.974
13.    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT    35.992
14.    Kristian Woolf    Kings Cliffe Flyers CC    36.143
15.    Daniel Maslin    Prestige Velo Club    36.385
16.    Adam Lewis    Wolverhampton Whlrs    36.459
17.    Jack Sadler    Herbalife-Wheelbase    36.678
18.    Sean McGovern    Sportcity Velo    36.881
19.    Euan Cattermole    VC Londres    37.090
20.    Robbie Spence    Discovery Junior CC    37.201
21.    Alex Taylor    Sport City Velo    37.654
22.    Rory Townsend    Prestige Velo Club    37.715
23.    William Hyde    Lichfield City CC    37.951
24.    Joshua Dunham    Star Bikes RT    38.152
25.    Joel Partington    Eastlands Velo    38.289
26.    James Shaw    Heanor Clarion    38.319
27.    Lewis Garrity    Base2racecycles    38.506

POINTS RACE
1 Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT    16 pts
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart    CC Hackney    13 pts2
3 Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT    10 pts
4 Jacob Ragan    Teamwallis CHH RT    6 pts
5 Jacob Scott    Planet X    5 pts
6 Luc Hall    Kuota-Spinergy-GSG    4 pts
7 Zachery May    Cardiff JIF    3 pts
8 Adam Lewis    Wolverhampton Whlrs    3 pts
9 Mark Stewart    Discovery Junior CC    2 pts
10 Mathew Cross    Towy RCC    1 pt
11 Ashley Dennis    VC Jubilee    1 pt
12 Alan Trolove    West Suffolk Whls tc    1 pt
13 Owen James    Towy RCC    1 pt
14 Sean McGovern    Sportcity Velo    0 pts
15 Christian Braybrooke    Velocity RT    0 pts
16 Charlie Tanfield    Velo29 Cycling Team    0 pts
17 James Shaw    Heanor Clarion    0 pts
18 Geraint Manley    Cardiff JIF    0 pts
19 Jake Womersley    Aire Valley RT    0 pts
20 Tom Arnstein    EV Ecosse    -20 pts
Race time 18m43 secs

HEATS

Heat 1
1.    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT    11
2.    Luc Hall    Kuota-Spinergy-GSG    8
3.    Geraint Manley    Cardiff JIF    5
4.    Mathew Cross    Towy RCC    3
5.    Jake Womersley    Aire Valley RT    3
6.    Sean McGovern    Sportcity Velo    3
7.    Tom Arnstein    EV Ecosse    3
8.    Ashley Dennis    VC Jubilee    2
9.    Charlie Tanfield    Velo29 Cycling Team    2
10.    Callum Ferguson    Halesowen A&CC    1
11.    James Shaw    Heanor Clarion    1
12.    Leon Gledhill    Planet X    0
13.    Euan Cattermole    VC Londres    0
14.    Tristan Robbins    Cardiff JIF    0
15.    George Withers    Palmer Park Velo    0
16.    Andy Shackel    i-team CC    0
17.    Rory Townsend    Prestige Velo Club    0
18.    William Thomas    Velocity RT    0
19.    Shaun Carter    Newport Youth Velo    -10
20.    Sean Noon    Edinburgh RC    -18
21.    Peter Cocker    Witham Wheelers    -20

Race time 10mins 56 secs

Heat 2
1.    Jacob Ragan    Teamwallis CHH RT    8
2.    Tao Geoghegan Hart    CC Hackney    6
3.    Jacob Scott    Planet X    5
4.    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT    5
5.    Zachery May    Cardiff JIF    5
6.    Daniel Maslin    Prestige Velo Club    5
7.    Adam Lewis    Wolverhampton Whlrs    3
8.    Mark Stewart    Discovery Junior CC    2
9.    Owen James    Towy RCC    2
10.    Alan Trolove    West Suffolk Whls tc    1
11.    Christian Braybrooke    Velocity RT    1
12.    Jake Kelly    Royal London 360 IoM    1
13.    Kristian Woolf    Kings Cliffe Flyers CC    0
14.    Gabriel Cullaigh    Aire Valley RT    0
15.    Sam Francks    Halesowen A&CC    0
16.    Joseph Crolla    Palmer Park Velo    0
17.    Joseph Wiltshire    Newport Youth Velo    0
18.    Lewis Garrity    Base2racecycles    0
19.    Kieran Laurie    VC Londres    0
20.    Joel Partington    Eastlands Velo    0
21.    Samuel Birchall    Velocity RT    -160

Race time 11 mins 23 secs

Scratch Race

Final

1.    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT     GOLD MEDAL
2.    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT        SILVER MEDAL
3.    Jack Hoyle    Team Terminator        BRONZE MEDAL
4.    Owen James    Towy RCC
5.    Rob Westwood    Cwmcarn Paragon RC
6.    Adam Lewis    Wolverhampton Whlrs
7.    Jacob Ragan    Teamwallis CHH RT
8.    Luc Hall    Kuota-Spinergy-GSG
9.    Zachery May    Cardiff JIF
10.    Jacob Scott    Planet X
11.    Tao Geoghegan Hart    CC Hackney
12.    Jake Kelly    Royal London 360 IoM
13.    Mark Stewart    Discovery Junior CC
14.    Mathew Cross    Towy RCC
15.    William Thomas    Velocity RT
16.    Alan Trolove    West Suffolk Whls tc
17.    Charlie Tanfield    Velo29 Cycling Team
18.    Tristan Robbins    Cardiff JIF
19.    Ashley Dennis    VC Jubilee
20.    Kieran Laurie    VC Londres
21.    Kristian Woolf    Kings Cliffe Flyers CC
22.    Callum Ferguson    Halesowen A&CC
23.    Daniel Maslin    Prestige Velo Club
24.    Ryan Whatmough    Shephers Cycles

Race time 12 mins 43 seconds

Qualification
Heat 1
1.    Ryan Whatmough    Shephers Cycles
2.    Kristian Woolf    Kings Cliffe Flyers CC
3.    Adam Lewis    Wolverhampton Whlrs
4.    Rob Westwood    Cwmcarn Paragon RC
5.    Jake Kelly    Royal London 360 IoM
6.    William Thomas    Velocity RT
7.    Mathew Cross    Towy RCC
8.    Tristan Robbins    Cardiff JIF
9.    Gabriel Cullaigh    Aire Valley RT
10.    Euan Cattermole    VC Londres
11.    George Withers    Palmer Park Velo
12.    Sam Francks    Halesowen A&CC
13.    Sean Noon    Edinburgh RC
14.    George Edwards    Lyme RC
15.    Lewis Garrity    Base2racecycles
16.    Marcus Gale    Newport Youth Velo
17.    Joshua Dunham    Star Bikes RT

Race time 6min 29 secs

Heat 2
1.    Chris Lawless    Maxgear RT
2.    Jack Hoyle    Team Terminator
3.    Tao Geoghegan Hart    CC Hackney
4.    Mark Stewart    Discovery Junior CC
5.    Alan Trolove    West Suffolk Whls tc
6.    Luc Hall    Kuota-Spinergy-GSG
7.    Owen James    Towy RCC
8.    Kieran Laurie    VC Londres
9.    James Shaw    Heanor Clarion
10.    Jake Womersley    Aire Valley RT
11.    Leon Gledhill    Planet X
12.    Christian Braybrooke    Velocity RT
13.    Joseph Wiltshire    Newport Youth Velo
14.    Rory Townsend    Prestige Velo Club
15.    Geraint Manley    Cardiff JIF
16.    Tom Arnstein    EV Ecosse
17.    Tim Metcalfe    Wolverhampton Whlrs

Race time 6min 05 secs

Heat 3
1.    Oliver Wood    Aire Valley RT
2.    Charlie Tanfield    Velo29 Cycling Team
3.    Jacob Ragan    Teamwallis CHH RT
4.    Zachery May    Cardiff JIF
5.    Jacob Scott    Planet X
6.    Callum Ferguson    Halesowen A&CC
7.    Daniel Maslin    Prestige Velo Club
8.    Ashley Dennis    VC Jubilee
9.    Andy Shackel    i-team CC
10.    Joseph Crolla    Palmer Park Velo
11.    Samuel Birchall    Velocity RT
12.    Jacob Kelly    Lichfield City CC
13.    Peter Cocker    Witham Wheelers
14.    Sean McGovern    Sportcity Velo
15.    Matthew Waters    Retford & District Whlrs
16.    Shaun Carter    Newport Youth Velo
Race time 6min 24secs

2,000 metre Individual Pursuit

Finals

1. Chris Lawless Maxgear Rt 2:21.130
2. Oliver Wood Aire Valley Rt 2:22.906

3. Tao Geoghegan-Hart Cc Hackney
4. Luc Hall Kuota-Spinergy-Gsg

5. Jacob Ragan Teamwallis Chh Rt
6. Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers
7. Zachery May Cardiff Jif
8. Tristan Robbins Cardiff Jif

Qualifying
1. Chris Lawless Maxgear Rt 2:20.600
2. Oliver Wood Aire Valley Rt 2:20.917
3. Tao Geoghegan-Hart 2:21.279
4. Luc Hall Kuota-Spinergy-Gsg 2:21.767
5. Jacob Ragan Teamwallis Chh Rt 2:21.784
6. Zachery May Cardiff Jif 2:22.961
7. Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers Cc 2:24.585
8. Tristan Robbins Cardiff Jif 2:24.711
9. Matthew Cross Towy Riders Cc 2:25.123
10. Owen James Towy Riders Cc 2:25.332
11. Tom Arnstein Ev Ecosse 2:25.483
12. Rob Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Rc 2:25.500
13. Jake Kelly Royal London 360 Isle Of Man 2:25.586
14. Charlie Tanfield Velo29 Cycling Team 2:26.055
15. Jacob Scott Planet X 2:26.130
16. Dan Maslin Prestige Velo Club 2:26.227
17. Ashley Dennis Vc Jubilee 2:26.352
18. Jake Womersley Aire Valley Rt 2:26.590
19. William Thomas Velocity Rt 2:27.851
20 Andy Shackel I-Team Cc 2:27.880
21. James Shaw Heanor Clarion 2:29.494
22. Cameron Balfour Cnp Orbea 2:29.619
23. Sean Mcgovern Sportcity Velo 2:30.891
24. Gabriel Cullaigh Aire Valley Rt 2:30.913
25. Leon Gledhill Planet X 2:32.203
26. Geraint Manley Cardiff Jif 2:33.494
27. Joseph Crolla Palmer Park Velo 2:33.685
28. Christian Braybrooke Velocity Rt 2:33.858
29. Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo 2:34.560
30. Jacob Kelly Lichfield City Cc 2:34.686
31. Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers 2:34.778
32. George Edwards Lyme Rc 2:36.799
33. Joshua Dunham Star Bikes Rt 2:40.688
34. Marcus Gale Newport Velo 2:50.323

Tags: , ,