Records fall as Wales is on top in the Youth (under 16)Â Inter-Region Track Championships at the Welsh National Velodrome in Newport
RESULTS
MALE
Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1Â Jacob Scott Yorkshire 12.741
2Â Jake Ragan North West
3Â Harry Crew East Midlands
4Â Joseph Truman South
5Â Ryan Whatmough North West
Heat 2
1Â Matt Cross Wales 12.283
2Â Ryan Owens Central
3Â Sam Francks West Midlands
4Â Matthew Woods South
5Â George Withers Central
6Â Kye Martin South West
Heat 3
1Â Robbie Westwood Wales 12.489
2Â Stuart Balfour Scotland
3Â Alan Trolove Eastern
4Â Kristian Woolf Eastern
5Â James King North East
6Â Tim Metcalfe West Midlands
Heat 4
1Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.614
2Â Mark Stewart Scotland
3Â Joe Davison North East
4Â Rory Townsend South East
5Â Matt Waters East Midlands
6Â Tom Baylis South West
C/D Semi-Final 1
1Â Rory Townsend South East 12.947
2Â James King North East
3Â George Withers Central
4Â Tom Baylis South West
5Â Joseph Truman South
C/D Semi-Final 2
1Â Ryan Whatmough North West 12.421
2Â Kristian Woolf Eastern
3Â Matt Waters East Midlands
4Â Matthew Woods South
5Â Kye Martin South West
6Â Tim Metcalfe West Midlands
A/B Semi-Final 1
1Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.619
2Â Ryan Owens Central
3Â Harry Crew East Midlands
4Â Jacob Scott Yorkshire
5Â Joe Davison North East
6Â Stuart Balfour Scotland
A/B Semi-Final 2
1Â Matt Cross Wales 12.003
2Â Mark Stewart Scotland
3Â Robbie Westwood Wales
4Â Jake Ragan North West
5Â Sam Francks West Midlands
6Â Alan Trolove Eastern
A Final
1Â Matt Cross Wales 11.875
2Â Robbie Westwood Wales
3Â Ryan Owens Central
4Â Mark Stewart Scotland
5Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire
6Â Harry Crew East Midlands
B Final
7Â Jake Ragan North West 12.769
8Â Jacob Scott Yorkshire
9Â Joe Davison North East
10Â Sam Francks West Midlands
11Â Alan Trolove Eastern
12Â Stuart Balfour Scotland
C Final
13Â Ryan Whatmough North West 12.474
14Â James King North East
15Â George Withers Central
16Â Rory Townsend South East
17Â Kristian Woolf Eastern
18Â Matt Waters East Midlands
D Final
19Â Tim Metcalfe West Midlands 13.204
20Â Matthew Woods South
21Â Joseph Truman South
22Â Tom Baylis South West
23Â Kye Martin South West
2000 metre Pursuit
Qualifying
1Â Chris Lawless North West 2:19.777
2Â Zac May Wales 2:21.397
3Â Oliver Wood Yorkshire 2:22.481
4Â Luc Hall North West 2:23.327
5Â Owen James Wales 2:24.094
6Â Jacob Womersley Yorkshire 2:24.248
7Â Tom Arnstein Scotland 2:25.835
8Â Charlie Tanfield North East 2:25.857
9Â Tristan Robbins South 2:26.488
10Â Tao Geoghegan-Hart Eastern 2:26.526
11Â Joe Fry Eastern 2:27.085
12Â James Shaw East Midlands 2:27.679
13Â Joe Evans West Midlands 2:27.982
14Â Luke Parkin North East 2:28.498
15Â Dan Maslin Central 2:28.657
16Â Andrew Shackel South 2:28.785
17Â Ashley Dennis South East 2:30.052
18Â Callum Ferguson West Midlands 2:30.526
19Â Peter Cocker East Midlands 2:32.746
20Â Jason Pitt Central 2:37.144
21Â Sean Noon Scotland 2:40.539
22Â James Trott South West 2:45.018
23Â Jack Hogg South West 2:51.733
FINALS
1. Chris Lawless North West 2:20.670
2. Zac May Wales 2:25.553
3. Luc Hall North West 2:23.469
4. Oliver Wood Yorkshire 2:27.961
TEAM PURSUIT 3000 METRES
Qualifying
1. North West 3:24.860
2. Wales 3:26.790
3. Yorkshire 3:26.910
4. Eastern 3:30.960
5. South 3:32.610
6. South East 3:34.220
7. East Midlands 3:35.690
8. North East 3:36.570
9. Central 3:37.240
10. Scotland 3:38.340
11. West Midlands 3:46.860
12. South West 4:03.840
Finals
1 North West – Luc Hall, Chris Lawless, Jake Ragan, Ryan Whatmough
Caught in 2:38.77
2 Wales – Matt Cross, Owen James, Zac May, Robbie Westwood
3 Yorkshire 3:26.930
Leon Gledhill, Jacob Scott, Jacob Womersley, Oliver Wood
4 Eastern 3:30.880
Tao Geoghegan-Hart, Alan Trolove, Kristian Woolf, Joe Fry
3 Lap Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Yorkshire 49.520Â (National Record)
2 North West 50.120
3 Wales 50.540
4 South East 52.040
5 Central 52.356
6 Eastern 52.768
7 North East 53.140
8 Scotland 53.948
9 East Midlands 54.284
10 West Midlands 54.372
11 South 54.779
12 South West 56.650
Finals
1 Yorkshire 49.073Â (National Record)
Jacob Scott, Jacob Womersley, Oliver Wood
2 North West 50.152
Luc Hall, Chris Lawless, Ryan Whatmough
3 Wales 50.351
Matt Cross, Zac May, Robbie Westwood
4 South East 51.392
Euan Cattermole, Jack Hoyle, Rory Townsend
20km Madison
1 North West (Chris Lawless, Jake Ragan)
2 Yorkshire (Jacob Scott, Oliver Wood)
3 Wales (Matt Cross/Owen James)
4 Eastern
5 Central
6 South
7 East Midlands
8 Scotland
@ 2 laps
9 North East
@ 3 laps
10 South East
@ 4 laps
11 West Midlands
SPRINT
Qualifying
1. Chris Lawless North West 11.626
2. Jacob Womersley Yorkshire 11.77
3. Ryan Whatmough North West 11.839
4. Jack Hoyle South East 11.870
5. Ryan Owens Central 11.876
6. Tom Arnstein Scotland 11.953
7. Robbie Westwood Wales 12.028
8. Matt Waters East Midlands 12.043
9. Owen James Wales 12.160
10. Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.277
11. Harry Crew East Midlands 12.601
12. Joseph Truman South 12.754
13. Alan Trolove Eastern 12.765
14. Sam Francks West Midlands 12.818
15. Tom Baylis South West 13.012
16. Matthew Woods South 13.062
17. Stuart Balfour Scotland 13.100
18. Joe Fry Eastern 13.139
19. Jack Hogg South West 13.403
First Round
Heat 1 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Owen James Wales 12.870
2Â Matthew Woods South
3Â Stuart Balfour Scotland
Heat 2 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.582
2Â Joe Fry Eastern
3Â Tom Baylis South West
Heat 3 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Sam Francks West Midlands 13.319
2Â Harry Crew East Midlands
3Â Jack Hogg South West
Heat 4 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final)
1Â Alan Trolove Eastern 12.866
2Â Joseph Truman South
Heat 5 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Chris Lawless North West 12.472
2Â Matt Waters East Midlands
Heat 6 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Jacob Womersley Yorkshire 12.116
2Â Robbie Westwood Wales
Heat 7 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Ryan Whatmough North West 12.212
2Â Tom Arnstein Scotland
Heat 8 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Jack Hoyle South East 12.019
2Â Ryan Owens Central
Semi Finals
Heat 1 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Owen James Wales 12.870
2Â Matthew Woods South
3Â Stuart Balfour Scotland
Heat 2 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.582
2Â Joe Fry Eastern
3Â Tom Baylis South West
Heat 3 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final, 3rd to I Final)
1Â Sam Francks West Midlands 13.319
2Â Harry Crew East Midlands
3Â Jack Hogg South West
Heat 4 (1st to E/F Semi-Final, 2nd to G/H Semi-Final)
1Â Alan Trolove Eastern 12.866
2Â Joseph Truman South
Heat 5 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Chris Lawless North West 12.472
2Â Matt Waters East Midlands
Heat 6 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1 Jacob Womersley Yorkshire 12.116
2Â Robbie Westwood Wales
Heat 7 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Ryan Whatmough North West 12.212
2Â Tom Arnstein Scotland
Heat 8 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Jack Hoyle South East 12.019
2Â Ryan Owens Central
FINALS
A Final
1Â Chris Lawless North West 12.296
2Â Ryan Whatmough North West
B Final
3Â Jack Hoyle South East 12.333
4Â Jacob Womersley Yorkshire
C Final
5Â Ryan Owens Central 12.073
6Â Robbie Westwood Wales
D Final
7 Tom Arnstein Scotland 12.121
8 Matt Waters East Midlands
E Final
9Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 12.484
10 Owen James Wales
F Final
11 Alan Trolove Eastern 12.526
12 Sam Francks West Midlands
G Final
13 Joe Fry Eastern 13.225
14 Joseph Truman South
H Final
15 Matthew Woods South 13.802
16 Harry Crew East Midlands
I Final
17Â Tom Baylis South West 13.616
18 Stuart Balfour Scotland
19Â Jack Hogg South West
15km Points
1 Oliver Wood Yorkshire 18
2 Tristan Robbins South 15
3 Jake Ragan North West 8
4 Ashley Dennis South East 5
5 Tao Geoghegan-Hart Eastern 4
6 Dan Maslin Central 3
7 Zac May Wales 3
8 Joe Evans West Midlands 3
9 Charlie Tanfield North East 2
10 Matt Cross Wales 2
11 Callum Ferguson West Midlands 2
12 Mark Stewart Scotland 1
13 Peter Cocker East Midlands
14 Sean Noon Scotland
15 Jason Pitt Central
16 Andrew Shackel South
17 James Shaw East Midlands
18 Kristian Woolf Eastern
19 Jacob Scott Yorkshire
20 Luc Hall North West
DNF
21 Joe Davison North East
22 James Trott South West
23 Kye Martin South West
24 Euan Cattermole South East
10k Scratch
1Â Oliver Wood Yorkshire
2Â Zac May Wales
3Â Mark Stewart Scotland
4Â Dan Maslin Central
5Â Tao Geoghegan-Hart Eastern
6Â Matt Cross Wales
7Â Jake Ragan North West
8Â Jacob Scott Yorkshire
9Â Andrew Shackel South
10Â Ashley Dennis South East
11Â Sean Noon Scotland
12Â George Withers Central
13Â Callum Ferguson West Midlands
14Â James King North East
15Â Tristan Robbins South
16Â Peter Cocker East Midlands
17Â Luc Hall North West
18Â James Shaw East Midlands
19Â Kristian Woolf Eastern
20Â Luke Parkin North East
21Â Rory Townsend South East
22Â Tim Metcalfe West Midlands
23Â James Trott South West @ 1 lap
24Â Kye Martin South West @ 2 laps
500m Time Trial
1Â Ryan Owens Central 34.988
2Â Robbie Westwood Wales 35.432
3Â Jacob Womersley Yorkshire 35.433
4Â Zac May Wales 35.662 50.
5Â Ryan Whatmough North West 35.752
6Â Jack Hoyle South East 35.791
7Â Luc Hall North West 35.973
8Â Leon Gledhill Yorkshire 37.100
9Â Ashley Dennis South East 37.347
10 Matt Waters East Midlands 37.480
11Â Joe Fry Eastern 37.720
12Â James King North East 37.733
13Â Luke Parkin North East 38.114
14Â Alan Trolove Eastern 38.182
15Â George Withers Central 38.203
16Â Sam Francks West Midlands 38.314
17Â Tom Baylis South West 38.653
18Â Joseph Truman South 39.124
19Â Peter Cocker East Midlands 39.210
20Â Sean Noon Scotland 39.374
21Â Stuart Balfour Scotland 39.506
22Â Tim Metcalfe West Midlands 39.518
23Â James Trott South West 39.555
24Â Matthew Woods South 40.049
FEMALE
Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1Â Imogen Farlie South East 14.302
2Â Abbie Dentus Central
3Â Flora Gillies Scotland
4Â Bethany Taylor South
5Â Bethany Hayward Eastern
6Â Lucy Harper Eastern
7Â Laura Clode South West
Heat 2
1Â Ellie Coster Wales 13.585
2Â Megan Boyd North West
3Â Angela Eggleton West Midlands
4 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire
5Â Saskia Hook East Midlands
6Â Lulu Bartlett Scotland
7Â Ellie Dickinson North Westz
Repechages
Repechage 1
1 Lucy Harper Eastern 13.980
2 Ellie Dickinson North West
3 Bethany Taylor South
4 Saskia Hook East Midlands
Repechage 2
1 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire 14.414
2 Laura Clode South West
3 Bethany Hayward Eastern
4 Lulu Bartlett Scotland
A Final
1 Ellie Coster Wales 12.837
2 Imogen Farlie South East
3 Megan Boyd North West
4 Angela Eggleton West Midlands
5 Lucy Harper Eastern
6 Flora Gillies Scotland
7 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire
8 Abbie Dentus Central
B Final
9 Ellie Dickinson North West 14.238
10 Saskia Hook East Midlands
11 Laura Clode South West
12 Bethany Hayward Eastern
13 Lulu Bartlett Scotland
14 Bethany Taylor South
2000m Pursuit
Qualifying
1Â Emily Kay West Midlands 2:36.842
2Â Mellissa Lowther Yorkshire 2:38.471
3Â Emily Nelson West Midlands 2:40.101
4Â Abby Mae Parkinson Yorkshire 2:42.855
5Â Hannah Blount East Midlands 2:44.721
6Â Rebecca Hunt Wales 2:45.021
7Â Victoria Kinrade North West 2:45.321
8Â Keira McVitty Eastern 2:46.103
9Â Kim English South East 2:48.565
10 Louise Borthwick Scotland 2:49.801
11 Ellie Gilham South 2:51.023
12Â Adele Martin South West 2:56.832
13Â Chloe Evans Central 2:56.849
14Â Alex Sheehan South West 2:57.139
15Â Alice Grieve North East 2:57.762
16Â Ana Gill East Midlands 2:58.037
FINALS
1Â Emily Kay West Midlands 2:36.253
2Â Mellissa Lowther Yorkshire 2:40.250
3Â Emily Nelson West Midlands 2:39.977
4Â Abby Mae Parkinson Yorkshire 2:43.379
2000m Team Pursuit
1. West Midlands 2:32.460
2. Wales 2:33.820
3. Yorkshire 2:37.440
4. North West 2:41.190
5. South East 2:41.200
6. Eastern 2:42.160
7. Scotland 2:44.160
8. East Midlands 2:45.040
9. Central 2:47.810
10. South West 2:50.470
11. South (Time Only) 2:52.820
Finals
1 West Midlands 2:29.650 (Championship record)
Megan Boyd, Ellie Dickinson, Victoria Kinrade
2 Wales 2:34.860
Amy Hill, Rebecca Hunt, Ellie Coster
3 Yorkshire 2:34.550
Mellissa Lowther, Lauren O’Brien, Abby Mae Parkinson
4 North West 2:41.680
Megan Boyd, Ellie Dickinson, Victoria Kinrade
Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 West Midlands 38.052
2 Wales 38.087
3 East Midlands 39.336
4 South East 39.669
5 Scotland 39.806
6 Yorkshire 39.906
7 North West 39.922
8 South West 40.590
9 Central 40.798
10 Eastern 40.986
11 South 42.172
Finals
1 West Midlands 37.577
Emily Kay, Emily Nelson
2 Wales 38.228
Amy Hill, Ellie Coster
3 East Midlands 39.177
Hannah Blount, Saskia Hook
4 South East 39.639
Emily Barnes, Kim English
B Final (for 3rd / 4th)
East Midlands
20km Madison
1. West Midlands 15
Emily Kay, Emily Nelson
2. Yorkshire 10
Mellissa Lowther, Lauren O’Brien
3. North West 8
Megan Boyd, Victoria Kinrade
4. Wales 6
5. Eastern 4
6. Scotland
7. South East
8. South
9. South West
10. Central
11. East Midlands
Sprint
Qualifying
1 Imogen Farlie South East 12.808
2 Ellie Coster Wales 12.848
3 Hannah Blount East Midlands 12.910
4 Megan Boyd North West 13.202
5 Abbie Dentus Central 13.353
6 Flora Gillies Scotland 13.413
7 Angela Eggleton West Midlands 13.571
8 Lucy Harper Eastern 13.940
9 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire 14.069
10 Laura Clode South West 14.420
11 Cori Robbins South 14.784
Heat 1 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final, 3rd to E Final)
1Â Imogen Farlie South East 13.634
2 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire
3Â Lucy Harper Eastern
Heat 2 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final, 3rd to E Final)
1Â Ellie Coster Wales 13.074
2Â Angela Eggleton West Midlands
3Â Laura Clode South West
Heat 3 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final, 3rd to E Final)
1Â Hannah Blount East Midlands 13.283
2Â Flora Gillies Scotland
3Â Cori Robbins South
Heat 4 (1st to A/B Semi-Final, 2nd to C/D Semi-Final)
1Â Megan Boyd North West 13.381
2Â Abbie Dentus Central
Semi Finals
C/D Semi-Final 1 (1st to C Final, 2nd to D Final)
1Â Abbie Dentus Central 14.012
2 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire
C/D Semi-Final 2 (1st to C Final, 2nd to D Final)
1Â Flora Gillies Scotland 13.683
2Â Angela Eggleton West Midlands
A/B Semi-Final 1 (1st to A Final, 2nd to B Final)
1Â Imogen Farlie South East 12.933
2Â Megan Boyd North West
A/B Semi-Final 2 (1st to A Final, 2nd to B Final)
1Â Ellie Coster Wales 13.228
2Â Hannah Blount East Midlands
Finals
A Final
1 Imogen Farlie South East 13.018
2 Ellie Coster Wales
B Final
3Â Hannah Blount East Midlands 13.843
4Â Megan Boyd North West
C Final
5Â Abbie Dentus Central 13.741
6Â Flora Gillies Scotland
D Final
7Â Angela Eggleton West Midlands 13.751
8 Lauren O’Brien Yorkshire
E Final
9Â Lucy Harper Eastern 14.202
10Â Laura Clode South West
11Â Cori Robbins South
POINTS
1. Emily Kay West Midlands
2. Mellissa Lowther Yorkshire
3. Emily Nelson West Midlands
4. Bethany Hayward Eastern
5. Kim English South East
6. Rebecca Hunt Wales
7. Victoria Kinrade North West
8. Louise Borthwick Scotland
9. Alice Grieve North East
10. Ellie Dickinson North West
11. Saskia Hook East Midlands
12. Abby Mae Parkinson Yorkshire
13. Lulu Bartlett, Scotland
14. Bethany Taylor South
15. Ellie Gilham South
16. Alex Sheehan South West
17. Keira McVitty Eastern
10km Scratch
1Â Emily Nelson West Midlands
2Â Emily Kay West Midlands
3Â Mellissa Lowther Yorkshire
4Â Alice Barnes Central
5Â Kim English South East
6Â Rebecca Hunt Wales
7Â Amy Hill Wales
8Â Ellie Dickinson North West
9Â Keira McVitty Eastern
10Â Bethany Hayward Eastern
11Â Emily Barnes South East
12Â Victoria Kinrade North West
13Â Bethany Taylor South
14Â Abby Mae Parkinson Yorkshire
15Â Louise Borthwick Scotland
16Â Ellie Gilham South
17Â Chloe Evans Central
18Â Saskia Hook East Midlands
19Â Alex Sheehan South West
20Â Lulu Bartlett Scotland
21Â Alice Grieve North East
22Â Adele Martin South West @ 1 lap
23Â Ana Gill East Midlands @ 2 laps
500 metre Time Trial
1Â Ellie Coster Wales 38.038
2Â Imogen Farlie South East 39.075
3Â Ellie Dickinson North West 40.848
4Â Abby Mae Parkinson Yorkshire 40.974
5Â Angela Eggleton West Midlands 41.782
6Â Adele Martin South West 41.965
7Â Lulu Bartlett Scotland 42.089
8Â Lucy Harper Eastern 42.819
8Â Ana Gill East Midlands 42.819
10 Ellie Gilham South 43.646
11 Chloe Evans Central 43.765
12Â Alice Grieve North East 44.772
INTER-REGION TABLE
1 Wales 74
2 Yorkshire 78
3 North West 92
4 South East 152
5 West Midlands 161
6 Eastern 166
7 Central 189
8 Scotland 193
9 East Midlands 210
10 South 249
11 North East 312
12 South West 331