Gunnar Gronlund beats record holder Mark Lovatt to the line in the race on this classic climb (J9/7)
Awards
Fastest
1. Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team – Trigon 19:44.8
2. Mark Lovatt PlanetX RT 21:00.0
3. Lee Baldwin Buxton CC 21:04.5
4. Neil Skellern Congleton CC 21:28.3
5. Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 21:32.5
Vet 40-49
1 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 21:32.9
2 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 23:48.8
Vet 50+
1 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 21:50.9
2 Rob Weare Leamington C&AC 22:49.4
Vet 60+
1 Mike Cotreave Westmead Team 88 26:09.7
2 Peter Middlehurst Crewe Clarion Wheelers 28:09.1
Ladies
1 Lynn Hamel Herbalife/Wheelbase 26:30.4
2 Anne Plant Herbalife/Wheelbase 26:50.6
Juniors
1 Jack Bowyer Team Wallis CHH RT 22:39.8
2 Chris Baines Buxton CC 23:45.8
3 Dylan Sharrock Weaver Valley CC 24:01.2
Teams
1 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC 1:09:00.0
Chris Baines Buxton CC
Stuart Baker Buxton CC
2 Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC 1:09:47.2
Andy Newby Weaver Valley CC
Dylan Sharrock Weaver Valley CC
Result Sheet
1 Gunnar Gronlund RST Racing Team – Trigon 19:44.8
2Â Mark Lovatt PlanetX RTÂ 21:00.0
3Â Lee Baldwin Buxton CCÂ 21:04.5
4Â Neil Skellern Congleton CCÂ 21:28.3
5Â Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTCÂ 21:32.5
6 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club 21:32.9
7 James Coleman Witham Wheelers 21:33.3
8Â Stuart Stirland Edinburgh RCÂ 21:42.4
9 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 21:50.9
10 Seth Kay Datateam Allstars 21:55.9
11 Steven Fidler Team-Elite 22:21.7
12Â Chris Edmondson Blackburn & District CTCÂ 22:26.5
13Â Stephen Price Derby Mercury RCÂ 22:29.6
14Â Jack Bowyer Team Wallis CHH RTÂ 22:39.8
15 Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century 22:41.4
16Â Giles Bett Weaver Valley CCÂ 22:42.5
17Â Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RCÂ 22:43.1
18Â Rob Weare Leamington C&ACÂ 22:49.4
19Â Andy Newby Weaver Valley CCÂ 23:03.5
20 Will Corden Lyme Racing Club 23:23.1
21Â Steve Daintith Warrington RCÂ 23:31.7
22 Bhima Bowden Manchester Wheelers 23:33.7
23Â Chris Baines Buxton CCÂ 23:45.3
24 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 23:48.8
25Â Rob Pollen Ashley Touring CCÂ 23:55.1
26Â Dylan Sharrock Weaver Valley CCÂ 24:01.2
27Â Stuart Baker Buxton CCÂ 24:10.2
28 Andrew Leigh Manchester Wheelers 24:14.3
29 Nige Wood Wills Wheels 24:20.4
30 Nick Dickens Lyme Racing Club 24:33.7
31 Tom Leese Lyme Racing Club 24:34.8
32Â Shaun Eden Mapperley CCÂ 24:36.6
33Â Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CCÂ 24:38.1
34Â Robert Howson Leek CCÂ 24:41.0
35 Chris Belsham York Cycleworks 24:44.7
36 Darren Berrisford Stone Wheelers 24:44.9
37 Steve Burke Macclesfield Whlrs 24:50.8
38Â Jack Fearon Weaver Valley CCÂ 25:07.6
39 James Tate iCycle 25:14.0
40 George Edwards Lyme Racing Club 25:25.3
41Â Robert Cannell Newport Shropshire CCÂ 25:32.0
42Â Michael Stojanovic Mapperley CCÂ 25:33.1
43Â Steve Hargreaves Warrington RCÂ 25:47.7
44Â Philip Gayes Leek CCÂ 25:50.3
45Â James Risk Weaver Valley CCÂ 25:53.1
46 Steven Alderdice iCycle 25:54.3
47Â Craig Lee Weaver Valley CCÂ 25:55.8
48Â Mike Cotreave Westmead Team 88Â 26:09.7
49Â Ian Shapiro Stockport Clarion CCÂ 26:11.8
50 Joe Pattison Lyme Racing Club 26:12.4
51 Andrew Grace Crewe Clarion Wheelers 26:15.5
52Â Jahan Hunter Ashley Touring CCÂ 26:18.4
53 Andrew Steel Wills Wheels 26:26.1
54 Lynn Hamel Herbalife/Wheelbase 26:30.4
55Â Chris Sharp Matlock CCÂ 26:32.7
56 Michael Baskerville Kidsgrove Wheelers 26:37.2
57 Anne Plant Herbalife/Wheelbase 26:50.6
58 Christopher Carter Witham Wheelers 26:51.3
59 Helen Eborall Velo Club Rutland 26:55.2
60 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century 27:21.7
61 David Moran GS Gazzetta 27:27.0
62Â Hugo Reynolds Bolsover & District CCÂ 27:27.7
63 Eliot Powell Lyme Racing Club 27:38.4
64Â Jonathan Baines Buxton CCÂ 27:39.0
65Â Simon Baines Buxton CCÂ 27:48.1
66 Oliver Wright Here Come the Belgians 27:49.3
67 John Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers 27:56.1
68Â Samuel Green Weaver Valley CCÂ 28:05.6
69 Jayne Dickens Stone Wheelers 28:07.1
70 Peter Middlehurst Crewe Clarion Wheelers 28:09.1
71 Philp Hutson Lyme Racing Club 28:09.9
72 Tony Perrin Stone Wheelers 28:20.4
73 Brian Boyle Liverpool Century 28:26.8
74Â John Green Leek CCÂ 29:02.0
75Â Richard Munro Weaver Valley CCÂ 29:05.2
76Â Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CCÂ 29:08.4
77Â Kelvin Milward Congleton CCÂ 29:17.6
78 James Carter Witham Wheelers 29:24.8
79 Ken Roberts Preston Wheelers 29:28.7
80 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 29:42.7
81Â Connor Fearon Weaver Valley CCÂ 29:52.7
82Â Chris Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CCÂ 29:53.3
83 David Williams Lyme Racing Club 29:57.7
84 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 30:04.3
85Â John Bettinson LVRCÂ 30:11.0
86Â Malcolm Flannery Warrington RCÂ 30:12.0
87Â Nick Fotheringham Weaver Valley CCÂ 30:30.4
88Â Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic RCÂ 30:35.0
89 Benedikte Joergensen Glossop Kinder Velo 30:37.8
90Â Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CCÂ 30:40.6
91Â Ben Jenkins Ashley Touring CCÂ 30:46.7
92 Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers 31:00.7
93 John Swinnerton Kidsgrove Wheelers 31:07.2
94 Claire Green Lyme Racing Club 31:23.1
95 Lee Rylands Glossop Kinder Velo 31:23.2
96 Ellis Shufflebotham Kidsgrove Wheelers 31:30.2
97 Craig Donkin Cyclesport International 31:31.7
98 Glyn Edwards Lyme Racing Club 31:42.5
99 Chris Bragg Kidsgrove Wheelers 31:43.4
100 Andrew Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers 32:29.1
101 Brian Powell Lyme Racing Club 32:45.7
102 Matthew Carter Kidsgrove Wheelers 33:08.2
103 Mark Russell Cyclesport International 33:13.0
104 Alan Stobart Cyclesport International 33:15.0
105 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 33:15.2
106 Dave Handy Kidsgrove Wheelers 34:00.8
107 Lynne Skellern Macclesfield Whlrs 34:30.9
108 David Elborn Kidsgrove Wheelers 35:21.1
109 David Cartlidge Lyme Racing Club 35:32.7
110 Stephen Clowes Kidsgrove Wheelers 37:51.3
111 Stuart Burkinshaw Kidsgrove Wheelers 38:07.3
112 Roy Plant Lyme Racing Club 39:04.5
113 Lisa Costa Kidsgrove Wheelers 39:46.6
114 Barry Wilkinson Kidsgrove Wheelers 39:54.5
115 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme Racing Club 39:59.3
116 Angela Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers 40:36.7
117 Sam Pattison Lyme Racing Club 45:15.4
118 Roy Deakin Kidsgrove Wheelers 46:30.8
119 Gail Morris Team Spirit – Peak Cyclesport 47:42.9
120 David Hopwood Kidsgrove Wheelers 50:39.5
121 Janet Cartwright Kidsgrove Wheelers 55:44.5
Event Records: Senior: 2004 Mark Lovatt 18:30.5 Ladies: 2008 Anne Plant 24:13 Vets: 2008 Chris Myhill 19:50 Vets 50+ 2005 Peter Greenwood 21:04.9 Vets 60+: 2010 Michael Neary 25:56.7 Juniors: 2004 Adam Kenway 19:50.4 Team: 2002 Blackburn & District CTC 1:03:54.3.