Result: Maldon Road Races

Richard Cartland of Team Corley Cycles wins a photo finish with Adam Cotterell in the E/1/2 road race, while Edward Ashby takes the victory away from Patrick Schils

In a near dead heat, Richard Cartland and Adam Cotterell battle for the win in the National B event.

Oops, former pro Patrick Schils makes the mistake of raising the arm in victory a little early and the win goes to Edward Ashby …

More photos from the Maldon road race
National (E/1/2) B:
Regional B (3/4) event:

 

Result 3/4 RR

1.  Edward Ashby Private Member @ 1 hour 44 mins 27 secs
2.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils – Interbike RT
3.  Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton @ 4 secs
4.  Paul Ratcliffe Victoria-Ciclos Uno-PCA-Pro-Lite CC
5.  Dominic Bruce Velo Schils – Interbike RT @ 6 secs
6.  Charles Scott Cycling Club Hackney @ 7 secs
7.  James Wylie Velo Schils – Interbike RT @ 8 secs
8.  Steven Bass Maldon & District CC
9.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC
10.  Philip Thomerson VC Norwich
11.  Thomas McLaren East London Velo
12.  James Browne VC Norwich
13.  Matthew Barlow Essex Roads CC
14.  Peter Ingram Ipswich BC
15.  Geoffrey Smith Maldon & District CC
16.  Thomas Caldwell St Ives CC
17.  Wayne Barber Private Member
18.  Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils – Interbike RT
19.  Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
20.  William McFarland East London Velo @ 15 secs
21.  Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC
22.  Ben Smith Welwyn Whls CC @ 16 secs
23.  Plunkett McGreevy North Road CC
24.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom
25.  Ian Samuel Crest CC – Ilford
26.  Ashley Golding Maldon & District CC @ 26 secs
27.  Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC
28.  Steve Fairchild Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
29.  Daniel Goldsmith Velo Schils – Interbike RT @ 28 secs
30.  Graham Collins Ipswich BC @ 35 secs
31.  James Samuel Crest CC – Ilford
32.  Andrew Elderfield VC Revolution
33.  Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers @ 37 secs
34.  Christopher Davey Maldon & District CC @ 40 secs
35.  Shane Chapman VC Revolution
36.  Steve Wharton Finchley Racing Team
37.  Terry Garlinge East London Velo @ 48 secs
38.  David Baker PSUK Cycling Club & Race Team @ 1 min 10 secs
39.  Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC @ 1 min 18 secs
40.  Ben Stephens West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club @ 2 min 19 secs
41.  Nicholas Faint Finchley Racing Team @ 1 lap

Result National B Race
1. Richard Cartland Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Alpha R.C @ 2 hours 31 min
2. Adam Cotterell WyndyMilla Maxifuel
3. Russell Hampton Sigma Sport Specialized Cycling Team @ 27 secs
4. Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Alpha R.C @ 36 secs
5. Anthony Moye CC Luton
6. Andrew Hastings Finchely Racing Team @ 49 secs
7. Daniel Crawley PCH UK Racing Team @ 50 secs
8. Robert Windsor East London Velo
9. Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo
10. Basil Moss Cambridge CC
11. Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC
12. Gavin Moore Stowmarket & District CC
13. Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich
14. Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers
15. Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC
16. Russell Ford Glade CC
17. Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC
18. Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team
19. Liam Stones 45 Road Club
20. Robert Moore London Phoenix CC
21. Graham Hills Ingear Quickfit Trainsharp RT
22. Daniel Young Glendene CC
23. Neil Edwards Private Member @ 53 secs
24. Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC @ 54 secs
25. Mark Howard PCH UK Racing Team @ 55 secs
26. Christopher Dredge Team Milton Keynes @ 56 secs
27. Chris Hughes Cambridge CC @ 1min 2 secs
28. Stuart Pryce Nottingham Clarion CC
29. Stoyko Bussarov Eagle RC @ 1 min 10 secs
30. Darren Cainey East London Velo @ 1 min 12 secs
31. Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich @ 1 min 21 secs
32. Sam Connolley Glendene CC @ 1 min 38 secs
33. Alex Minting Neon Digital @ 2 mins 6 secs
34. Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers @ 2 mins 24 secs
35. Jonathan Shuster Stowmarket & District CC @ 4 mins 45 secs
36. Daniel Snow Glendene CC

Tags: