Results: ACT Track League (Manchester, Jan 16)

Latest results from the Manchester ACT Track League held on January 16.

LEAGUE: 9th Jan to 30 April 2012 except 2nd April. Racing starts at 7:30pm. No entries on the line. Riders must enter one week in advance.

Easter Monday Event, 9 April, Racing starts at 12:00. Entry closing date 19th March No entries on the line
All meetings open to youths, women, 3/4 cat juniors, 2/3/4 cat veterans and 3/4 cat seniors

RESULTS

Event 1 YOUTH FLYING 200 METRE TIME TRIAL
1st  Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 13.647
2nd  Eastlands Velo 15.225
3rd  Mason Hollyman Kirklees C.A 16.674
4th  Henry Hollyman Kirklees C.A 19.728

Event 2 YOUTH 8 LAP HANDICAP Group 1
1st  Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical
2nd  Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
3rd  Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
Time 2:52.360

Event 3 YOUTH 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1st  Tom McCann Sport City Velo
2nd  Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle
3rd  Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo

Event 4 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1st  James Thompson Liverpool Mercury
2nd  Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Prendas
3rd  Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers
Time 4:03.298

SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1st  Sam Birchall Velocity/3in1/cnp
2nd  Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race
3rd  Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
Time 4:04.351

Event 5 YOUTH GROUP 1 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
Heat 1
1st Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
2nd Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
3rd Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle
Time 3:30.074

Heat2
1st Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical
2nd Seth Waterman Wakefield Junior Tri
3rd James Farrington Eastlands Velo
Time 4:20.562

Event 6 YOUTH GROUP 2 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES
lap
Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 0.5
Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 0.5
Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo 0.5
Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo 0.5
Tom McCann Sport City Velo 0.5
Tom McCann Sport City Velo 0.5
Tom McCann Sport City Velo 0.5
Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo 0.5
Tom McCann Sport City Velo 0.5
Archie Stewart Mossley CRT 0.5
Archie Stewart Mossley CRT 0.5

1st 17 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 1.5
2nd 12 Josh Soden Eastlands Velo 1
3rd 25 Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo 0.5
Time 3:59.716

Event 7 G1 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1st  Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp
2nd  Robbie Duncan Manchester Whrs
3rd  Mick Browne Preston CC
Time 7:25.318

G2 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1st  Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race
2nd  Sean Fletcher Eastlands Velo
3rd  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC
Time 6:33.305

Event 8 YOUTH GROUP 1 6 Lap KEIRIN
Heat 1
1st Felicity Gledhill Planet X
2nd Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
3rd Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
Time 15.448

Heat 2
1st Louise Ashton Sport City Velo
2nd Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle
3rd Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo
Time 15.859

Heat 3
1st Samuel Sherratt Eastlands Velo
2nd Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo
3rd Mason Hollyman Kirklees C.A
Time 15.904

Heat 4
1st  Harry Hardcastle Kirklees C.A
2nd  Matthew Berry Eastlands Velo
3rd  Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers
Time 14.993

Event 9 YOUTH GROUP 2 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1st  Archie Stewart Mossley CRT
2nd  Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo
3rd  Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo
Time 8:09.001

Event 10 G1 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES
lap
Geoff Downs Bury Clarion 0.5
Geoff Downs Bury Clarion 0.5
Jack Roinson Seamon CC 0.5
Jack Roinson Seamon CC 0.5
Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 0.5
Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Richard Towse Buxton CC 0.5
Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Bros CC 0.5

1st  Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Bros CC 1.5
2nd  Richard Towse Buxton CC 1
3rd  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Whrs 0.5
Time 3:59.660

Event 10 G2 12 LAP COURSES DES PRIMES
Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 0.5
Sam Birchall Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Sean Fletcher Eastlands Velo 0.5
James Risk Sport City Velo 0.5
Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race 0.5
Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo 0.5
Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 0.5
Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 0.5
Joel Partington Sport City Velo 0.5
Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 0.5
Joel Partington Sport City Velo 0.5

1st 16 Joel Partington Sport City Velo 1.5
2nd 179 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 1
3rd 101 Andrew Leigh Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Time 3:19.791

Event 11 YOUTH Group 1 9 LAP HANDICAP POINTS RACE
1st  Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo 10
2nd  Tiras Waterman Wakefield Junior Tri 6
3rd  Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo 4
Time 3:14.144

Event 12 YOUTH Group 2 20 LAP POINTS RACE
1st  Darryl Wilkinson Sport City Velo 6
2nd  Tom McCann Sport City Velo 4
3rd  Charlie Nolan Eastlands Velo 3
Time 7:20.213

Event 13 G1/G2 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS RACE
1st  Andrew Leigh Velocity/3in1/cnp 11
2nd  Matthew Gibson Warrington RC 8
3rd  James Risk Sport City Velo 6
Time 10:05.646

Event 14 G2 SENIOR 40 LAP MADSON
1st  Thomas Rotherham/Karl McLelland Manchester Whrs
2nd  Mike Farwell Port Sunlight Whrs/Mark Soden
3rd Robbie Duncan/Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo

FASTEST YOUTH FLYING 200 METRES TO DATE
1  Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 13.647
2  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 15.064
3  Eastlands Velo 15.225
4  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle 16.658
5  Mason Hollyman Kirklees C.A 16.674
6  Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers 16.901
7  Felicity Gledhill Planet X 17.563
8  Henry Hollyman Kirklees C.A 19.728

Tags: ,