FDJ rider Nacer Bouhanni has won the first stage of the 42nd Etoile de Bessèges, the first stage race of 2012 in Europe. The 21-year old from FDJ-BigMat was the fastest in the bunch kick after 148 kilometres, defeating well known sprinter Marcel Kittel.
A break of 13 riders dominated the early part of the stage before being reeled in which was the signal for Belgian’s Koen Barbé (Landbouwkrediet) and Steven Van Vooren (Lotto) to have a go and they managed to open up a lead of over five minutes at one stage. It wasn’t to be and despite a lot of attacks in the closing stages, the race came back together for a bunch kick.
Result
1. Nacer Bouhanni, FDJ – BigMat
2. Marcel Kittel, 1t4i
3. Jean-pierre Drucker, Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s
4. Bobbie Traksel, Landbouwkrediet – Euphony
5. Kris Boeckmans, Vacansoleil – DCM
6. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis
7. Jure Kocjan, Type 1 – SANOFI
8. Yukiya Arashiro, Europcar
9. Kevyn Ista, Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s
10. Anthony Ravard, Ag2R – La Mondiale
INTERNATIONAL RACE REPORTS & RESULTS 2012
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
- Result – Men’s Peaks Two Day
- Result – Peaks Two Day (Women)
- Feature: A Sunday in Hell (a mechanic’s tale)
- GB NEWS: MORE WORLD TITLES FOR GB AT PARA WORLDS
- Youth Result: Westpoint Youth Stage Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #3
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Youth Result: Chilly City Crits #3
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Circuit Series #2
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
INTERNATIONAL RESULTS 2012
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
- Result – Men’s Peaks Two Day
- Result – Peaks Two Day (Women)
- Feature: A Sunday in Hell (a mechanic’s tale)
- GB NEWS: MORE WORLD TITLES FOR GB AT PARA WORLDS
- Youth Result: Westpoint Youth Stage Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #3
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Youth Result: Chilly City Crits #3
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Circuit Series #2
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT