Tour of Med: Stage 3 – another stage for Kreder

On a shortened race likened to the Lincoln GP without the hill, stage 2 winner Michael Kreder made it two from two.

Jon Lock (Endura Racing) dropped to third but is still at 10 seconds ahead of the decisive stage up Mont Faron on Sunday.

Related Links: Stage 1 | Stage 2 |

The report from the Garmin Team
Director Bingen Fernandez explained that “A breakaway of two riders was controlled by the FDJ team for most of the race. Our riders then raised the pace two laps from the end which put many of our rivals under pressure on the more technical parts of the circuit.”

“Despite a strong effort in the last kilometer from the Astana team, our lead-out riders stayed together and Michel was able to do a great sprint for the win,” said director Charly Wegelius. “The bonus seconds given to the stage winner also put him in the yellow jersey. Another good collective effort from the entire team!”

“It was a awesome team win!” said Kreder. “I said to the team I wanted to take control and [hit the] gas with 1.5 laps to go on the little climb with the whole team and so we did! After that it was so nervous to the finish. I followed Koldo and my brother like what we said I needed to do in the [pre-race] meeting.”

“So I did and with 500m to go I was on my bother’s wheel and I screamed at him to ‘GO!’ and he lead me out. I only had to pass him to win.”

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Julian Winn, Endura Racing’s Director Sportif

Julian explained that whilst the weather on the coast was okay today (Thursday), as were the conditions for racing, there was a lot of snow and cold wind inland which forced the organisers to shorten the stage and run it over a twisty and narrow nine kilometre circuit to be covered 11 times. Hence why the race came down to a bunch sprint with Julian making sure his riders looked after Jon Locke who sits at 10 seconds in third place overall, whilst Russell Downing is in 15th place at 20 seconds along with a lot of other riders.

Looking ahead to Sunday’s key stage, Julian explained right from the off they wanted to get Jon to the end of today’s stage without losing any time and they have done that. Now, it’s up to the team to look after Jon to the foot of Mount Faron, and the race will then be in his hands. Looking down the GC (some key riders in red) and you will see plenty of good riders in there, none more than probably Dan Martin but Julian feels Jon, based on his form he showed on stage 1, has as good a chance as the other favourites which may only number five or six.

“If Jon is on a good day, there should be no-one in that race who will drop him on that climb” says Julian. It isn’t only just down to a rider’s form though says Julian.

There will be a bun fight at the foot of the climb for position and experience will be a key for riders and the only thing that may get in the way for Jon is his lack of experience of fighting for such a key victory.

“The condition he has shown here, he has no-one to fear” says Julian. “The only thing that could go wrong is if he has a day where he loses a bit of confidence or something. He is riding superbly and the boys will need to do a job and make sure they get him to the bottom of Mount Faron unscathed and then it’s up to Jon.”

Asked to tell us what the 5 kilometre climb Mont Faron is like, Julian explained “it’s a bun fight leading up to the bottom where its twisty and fast on a slightly downhill run into it. We’ll probably turn left on to it and then it’s a climb of perhaps 12 or 13 per cent with maybe a 23 or 25 sprocket out of the saddle. There is at this point quite a lot of room to ride around people if you have to and then it levels off a bit after a kilometre and half or so.”

“I feel you need to make the effort early on because after that, you will get pulled along with the leaders and then it gets very narrow, a car width probably.” Julian then added that it’s probably an easy climb that someone with good legs can have some fun on it. “You can see in front of you, see behind you and that allows you judge your efforts. Technically, it’s a simple climb”.

“It’s going to be exciting and I believe Jon is capable of winning the stage and the race…”

Stage 3
1 Michel Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda 02:23:14
2 Danilo Napolitano Acqua & Sapone @ same time
3 Guillaume Blot Bretagne Schuller @ same time
4 Yauheni Hutarovich Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
5 St̩phane Poulhies Saur РSojasun @ same time
6 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team @ same time
7 Rony Martias Saur – Sojasun @ same time
8 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
9 Leonardo Fabio Duque Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
10 Sébastien Chavanel Europcar @ same time
11 Koldo Fernández De Larrea Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
12 Florent Barle Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
13 S̩bastien Hinault Ag2R РLa Mondiale @ same time
14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Movistar Team @ same time
15 Raymond Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
16 Russell Downing Endura Racing @ same time
17 Romain Hardy Bretagne Schuller @ same time
18 Martijn Verschoor Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
19 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille @ same time
20 Guillaume Boivin Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
21 Clément Koretzky La Pomme Marseille @ same time
22 Tomas Vaitkus GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
23 Luke Roberts Team Saxo Bank @ same time
24 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team @ same time
25 Alexandre Blain Endura Racing @ same time
26 Jimmy Casper Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
27 Angel Ruiz Madrazo Movistar Team @ same time
28 Jens Keukeleire GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
29 Johan Le Bon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
30 Evert Verbist Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
31 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
32 David Tanner Team Saxo Bank @ same time
33 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team @ same time
34 Daniel Martin Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
35 Romain Zingle Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
36 Rafael Valls Ferri Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
37 Alexandre Pichot Europcar @ same time
38 Jonathan Tiernan-lock Endura Racing @ same time
39 Simon Clarke GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
40 René Mandri Endura Racing @ same time
41 Wesley Sulzberger GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
42 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval Team Saxo Bank @ same time
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia Team Saxo Bank @ same time
44 Mathieu Halleguen Bretagne Schuller @ same time
45 Arnaud Labbe Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
46 Fabio Taborre Acqua & Sapone @ same time
47 Lucas Euser Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
48 Christophe Le Mevel Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
49 Arnoud Van Groen Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
50 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team @ same time
51 Kristof Goddaert Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
52 Jean-lou Paiani Saur – Sojasun @ same time
53 Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur – Sojasun @ same time
54 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova Movistar Team @ same time
56 Stefano Garzelli Acqua & Sapone @ same time
57 Jean-christophe Peraud Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
58 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas Movistar Team @ same time
59 Laurent Mangel Saur – Sojasun @ same time
60 Julien El Fares Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
61 Jussi Veikkanen Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
62 Manuel Belletti Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
63 Romain Lemarchand Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
64 Nicki Sørensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
65 Thibaut Pinot Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
66 Sergey Renev Astana Pro Team @ same time
67 Thomas Peterson Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
68 Massimo Codol Acqua & Sapone @ same time
69 R̩mi Pauriol Equipe Cycliste FDJ РBigMat @ same time
70 Pierre Luc Perichon La Pomme Marseille @ same time
71 Caleb Fairly Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
72 Tomasz Marczynski Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
73 Egor Silin Astana Pro Team @ same time
74 David Moncouti̩ Cofidis РLe Credit En Ligne @ same time
75 David Lopez Garcia Movistar Team @ same time
76 Filippo Fortin Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
77 Pierre Rolland Europcar @ same time
78 Vladimir Miholjevic Acqua & Sapone @ same time
79 Yoann Bagot Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
80 Francesco Ginanni Acqua & Sapone @ same time
81 J̩r̩my Roy Equipe Cycliste FDJ РBigMat @ same time
82 Romain Bardet Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
83 Sébastien Turgot Europcar @ same time
84 Enrique Sanz Unzue Movistar Team @ same time
85 Rafal Majka Team Saxo Bank @ same time
86 R̩my Di Gregorio Cofidis РLe Credit En Ligne @ same time
87 Mads Christensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
88 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team @ same time
89 Angelo Tulik Europcar @ same time
90 Staf Scheirlinckx Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
91 Stefan Denifl Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
92 Steven Caethoven Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
93 Maxime Mederel Saur – Sojasun @ same time
94 Kiel Reijnen Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
95 Peter Stetina Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
96 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
97 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing @ same time
98 Assan Bazayev Astana Pro Team @ same time
99 Eric Berthou Bretagne Schuller @ same time
100 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille @ same time
101 Rob Partridge Endura Racing @ same time
102 Benoit Vaugrenard Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
103 Paul Poux Saur – Sojasun @ same time
104 Florian Guillou Bretagne Schuller @ same time
105 Sebastien Duret Bretagne Schuller @ same time
106 Chris Anker Sorensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
107 James Vanlandschoot Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
108 Ignatas Konovalovas Movistar Team @ same time
109 Etienne Tortelier Saur – Sojasun @ same time
110 Mickael Buffaz Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
111 Brett Lancaster GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
112 Leif Hoste Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
113 Ian Bibby Endura Racing @ same time
114 Vincent Jerome Europcar @ same time
115 Matthew Wilson GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
116 Jesús Lopez Herrada Movistar Team @ same time
117 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing @ same time
118 Yohan Cauquil La Pomme Marseille 00:26
119 Travis Meyer GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:35
120 Julien Antomarchi Team Type 1 – SANOFI 00:46
121 Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:53
122 Marcello Pavarin Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
123 Kevin Van Impe Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
124 Mathieu Delaroziere La Pomme Marseille @ same time
125 Thomas Vaubourzeix La Pomme Marseille @ same time
126 Florian Vachon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
127 David Boily Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
128 Alex Howes Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
129 Thomas Voeckler Europcar @ same time
130 Jérôme Cousin Europcar @ same time
131 Arnaud Courteille Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
132 Kenny Elissonde Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
133 Joey Rosskopf Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
134 Will Routley Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
135 Bjorn Selander Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
136 Sjef De Wilde Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
137 Andy Cappelle Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
138 Michael Albasini GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
139 Aldo Ino Ilesic Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time

 

Overall after stage 3

1 Michel Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda 08:54:37
2 Yauheni Hutarovich Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat 00:10
3 Jonathan Tiernan-lock Endura Racing @ same time
4 Guillaume Boivin Spidertech Powered By C10 00:14
5 Danilo Napolitano Acqua & Sapone @ same time
6 Sébastien Chavanel Europcar 00:16
7 Guillaume Blot Bretagne Schuller @ same time
8 Raymond Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda 00:20
9 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team @ same time
10 Koldo Fernández De Larrea Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
11 Romain Hardy Bretagne Schuller @ same time
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Movistar Team @ same time
13 St̩phane Poulhies Saur РSojasun @ same time
14 S̩bastien Hinault Ag2R РLa Mondiale @ same time
15 Russell Downing Endura Racing @ same time
16 Benjamin Giraud La Pomme Marseille @ same time
17 Leonardo Fabio Duque Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
18 Luke Roberts Team Saxo Bank @ same time
19 Rony Martias Saur – Sojasun @ same time
20 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team @ same time
21 Angel Ruiz Madrazo Movistar Team @ same time
22 Francesco Gavazzi Astana Pro Team @ same time
23 Clément Koretzky La Pomme Marseille @ same time
24 Rafael Valls Ferri Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
25 Florent Barle Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
26 Alexandre Blain Endura Racing @ same time
27 Fabio Taborre Acqua & Sapone @ same time
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia Team Saxo Bank @ same time
29 Arnoud Van Groen Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
30 Johan Le Bon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
31 Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur – Sojasun @ same time
32 Sébastien Turgot Europcar @ same time
33 David Tanner Team Saxo Bank @ same time
34 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
35 Evert Verbist Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
36 Tomas Vaitkus GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
37 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova Movistar Team @ same time
38 Romain Zingle Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
39 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
40 Christophe Le Mevel Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
41 Jean-christophe Peraud Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
42 René Mandri Endura Racing @ same time
43 Mathieu Halleguen Bretagne Schuller @ same time
44 Stefano Garzelli Acqua & Sapone @ same time
45 Julien El Fares Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
46 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval Team Saxo Bank @ same time
47 Daniel Martin Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
48 Francesco Ginanni Acqua & Sapone @ same time
49 Nicki Sørensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
50 Alexandre Pichot Europcar @ same time
51 Arnaud Labbe Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
52 Lucas Euser Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
53 James Vanlandschoot Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
54 Jens Keukeleire GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
55 Wesley Sulzberger GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
56 Caleb Fairly Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
57 Pierre Rolland Europcar @ same time
58 David Lopez Garcia Movistar Team @ same time
59 Ignatas Konovalovas Movistar Team @ same time
60 Romain Bardet Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
61 Yoann Bagot Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
62 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team @ same time
63 Romain Lemarchand Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
64 Martijn Verschoor Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
65 Vladimir Miholjevic Acqua & Sapone @ same time
66 Sergey Renev Astana Pro Team @ same time
67 Thomas Peterson Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
68 Jussi Veikkanen Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
69 Thibaut Pinot Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
70 R̩mi Pauriol Equipe Cycliste FDJ РBigMat @ same time
71 Egor Silin Astana Pro Team @ same time
72 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
73 R̩my Di Gregorio Cofidis РLe Credit En Ligne @ same time
74 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
75 Simon Clarke GreenEdge Cycling Team @ same time
76 David Moncouti̩ Cofidis РLe Credit En Ligne @ same time
77 Rafal Majka Team Saxo Bank @ same time
78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas Movistar Team @ same time
79 Jesús Lopez Herrada Movistar Team @ same time
80 Jean-lou Paiani Saur – Sojasun @ same time
81 J̩r̩my Roy Equipe Cycliste FDJ РBigMat @ same time
82 Peter Stetina Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
83 Pierre Luc Perichon La Pomme Marseille @ same time
84 Stefan Denifl Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
85 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing @ same time
86 Maxime Mederel Saur – Sojasun @ same time
87 Sebastien Duret Bretagne Schuller @ same time
88 Vincent Jerome Europcar @ same time
89 Enrique Sanz Unzue Movistar Team @ same time
90 Benoit Vaugrenard Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
91 Mads Christensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
92 Staf Scheirlinckx Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
93 Chris Anker Sorensen Team Saxo Bank @ same time
94 Mickael Buffaz Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
95 Rob Partridge Endura Racing @ same time
96 Assan Bazayev Astana Pro Team @ same time
97 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille @ same time
98 Kiel Reijnen Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
99 Etienne Tortelier Saur – Sojasun @ same time
100 Eric Berthou Bretagne Schuller @ same time
101 Leif Hoste Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
102 Yohan Cauquil La Pomme Marseille 00:46
103 Travis Meyer GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:55
104 Angelo Tulik Europcar 01:07
105 Marcello Pavarin Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:13
106 Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
107 Kevin Van Impe Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
108 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team 01:14
109 Kristof Goddaert Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
110 Filippo Fortin Team Type 1 – SANOFI 01:42
111 Brett Lancaster GreenEdge Cycling Team 02:01
112 Florian Vachon Bretagne Schuller 02:16
113 Mathieu Delaroziere La Pomme Marseille @ same time
114 Alex Howes Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
115 Jérôme Cousin Europcar @ same time
116 Thomas Voeckler Europcar @ same time
117 Kenny Elissonde Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat 03:48
118 Bjorn Selander Spidertech Powered By C10 @ same time
119 Jimmy Casper Ag2R – La Mondiale 04:11
120 Massimo Codol Acqua & Sapone @ same time
121 Julien Antomarchi Team Type 1 – SANOFI 04:57
122 Arnaud Courteille Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat 05:15
123 Tomasz Marczynski Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team 05:27
124 Laurent Mangel Saur – Sojasun @ same time

 

 

 

 

 

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes