Tour of Algarve: Meersman of Lotto wins first stage

The first stage of the Tour of Algarve has finished with another victory for Lotto-Belisol who are having a remarkably good early season. The 151 km stage was quite a lumpy one but a bunch kick was the predicted outcome and so it proved to be.

Over the roads through the golden dunes on the coast outside Faro, there was, as ever, a break that went clear early on containing Mikael Cherel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank), Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen), Sérgio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) and Ricardo Mestre (Carmin-Prio-Tavira).

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Working hard while the big teams controlled the pace behind, the break built up a lead of five minutes before the gap started to come back. As fatigue set in for the riders in the break, the group started to split leaving just Cherel, Kroon and Mestre battling to keep the clear air between them and the peloton. It wasn’t to be though and in the bunch sprint, Meersman held off BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) and Matti Breschel (Rabobank).

Britain’s Steve Cummings and Tejay van Garderen had set a torrid pace up the final climb in the final kilometres prior to the downhill sprint. But the Paris-Tours winner could not find a way past stage winner Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol).

“Meersman went with 250 or 200 meters to go, which I thought it was a bit too early, but it was downhill,” Van Avermaet said. “It was good teamwork to get me up front.” BMC Racing Team Assistant Director Rik Verbrugghe agreed. “I’m really happy the team is like this, with Tejay and Steve – two leaders themselves – doing the lead out for Greg,” Verbrugghe said. “That means the spirit of the team is really good.” Van Garderen, second overall at this race last year, said it helped to know the finish. “This is my fifth time doing this race,” he said. “I’m beginning to feel like George Hincapie does when it comes to the Tour de France.”

The finish though was less successful for Team Sky. Director Sportif Sean Yates declared himself satisfied with the day’s action and the team’s ability to keep a lid on the race thus far. He said: “The plan going into the race is to try for GC. There are two really key stages, stage three with the summit finish and then the time trial. So the plan along with other teams who have an interest, is to keep things under control with the likes of Quickstep, BMC, Rabobank and whoever else.

“It came back together and there was a sprint. Edvald was up there but the finish came up quite quickly and there wasn’t an opening so he got a bit boxed. He wasn’t sure coming into the race whether he’d have a go but he must have felt okay to get up there for ninth. It just didn’t quite happen. There was the last 500-metre climb and then after the brow it swooped down and the finish was there. I guess if you didn’t take the initiative, you didn’t get a chance and Edvald maybe hung back a bit and before you knew it it was too late.”

Yates was also happy to report that the team got through the day safely, avoiding a late crash to lay the foundations for more selective racing later in the week. He added: “Everyone got through the day fine which is the main thing. The weather is great down here, very nice terrain and ideal preparation for the upcoming WorldTour races. Our aim is to have a similar scenario tomorrow and keep things together before Wednesday. Then hopefully we can have a hit out on the finishing climb.”

Stage Result
1 Gianni Meersman Lotto – Belisol Team 04:02:17
2 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team @ same time
3 Matti Breschel Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
4 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
5 Nicolas Roche Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
6 Anthony Ravard Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Movistar Team @ same time
8 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Procycling @ same time
10 Jan Bakelants RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
11 Kris Boeckmans Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
12 Fabian Wegmann Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
13 Dries Devenyns Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
14 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team @ same time
15 Tony Martin Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
16 Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
17 Gerald Ciolek Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
18 Richie Porte Sky Procycling @ same time
19 Sep Vanmarcke Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
20 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto Carmin – Prio @ same time
21 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
22 Christopher Froome Sky Procycling @ same time
23 Lloyd Mondory Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
24 Wout Poels Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
25 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
26 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
27 Tiago Machado RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
28 Michel Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
29 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky Procycling @ same time
30 Biel Kadri Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
31 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
32 Jos̩ Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes LA РAntarte @ same time
33 Nick Nuyens Team Saxo Bank @ same time
34 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
35 Andr̩as Kl̦den RadioShack РNissan @ same time
36 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
37 Cesar Fonte Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
38 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
39 Steven Cummings BMC Racing Team @ same time
40 Rory Sutherland UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
41 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Rabobank Cycling Team 00:05
42 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 00:07
43 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires Team Saxo Bank @ same time
44 Bram Tankink Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
45 Thomas Löfkvist Sky Procycling @ same time
46 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team @ same time
47 Jose Herrada Lopez Movistar Team @ same time
48 Hugo Sabido LA – Antarte @ same time
49 Andrew Talansky Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
50 Stijn Devolder Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
51 Jesse Sergent RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
52 Danail Andonov Petrov Caja Rural @ same time
53 Ricardo Vilela Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
54 Andre Cardoso Caja Rural @ same time
55 Henrique Casimiro Carmin – Prio @ same time
56 Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
57 Chris Jones UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
58 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky Procycling @ same time
59 Samuel Caldeira Carmin – Prio @ same time
60 Laurent Didier RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
61 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho Team Saxo Bank @ same time
62 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team @ same time
63 David Arroyo Duran Movistar Team @ same time
64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Movistar Team @ same time
65 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
66 Ronan Mclaughlin An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
67 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
68 Matteo Tosatto Team Saxo Bank @ same time
69 Laurens De Vreese Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
70 Branislau Samoilau Movistar Team @ same time
71 David Da Silva Livramento Carmin – Prio @ same time
72 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
73 Thomas De Gendt Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
74 Delio Fernandez Cruz Onda @ same time
75 Bart De Clercq Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
76 Jesús Hernández Blazquez Team Saxo Bank @ same time
77 Bradley Wiggins Sky Procycling @ same time
78 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves Onda @ same time
79 Carlos Barredo Llamazales Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
80 Martin Elmiger Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
81 Ivan Rovny Team Rusvelo @ same time
82 Hugo Sancho LA – Antarte @ same time
83 Gustav Erik Larsson Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
84 Maarten Neyens Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
85 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
86 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team @ same time
87 Jose Goncalves Onda @ same time
88 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team @ same time
89 Philip Deignan UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
90 Hernani Broco Caja Rural @ same time
91 Andreas Klier Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
92 Yelko Gómez Caja Rural @ same time
93 Sergio Sousa Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
94 Luis Silva Carmin – Prio @ same time
95 Helder Oliveira Onda @ same time
96 Matthew Busche RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
97 Marcio Barbosa LA – Antarte @ same time
98 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank @ same time
99 Jetse Bol Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
100 Marcos Garcia Fernandez Caja Rural @ same time
101 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
102 Bruno Matos Sancho LA – Antarte @ same time
103 S̩bastien Minard Ag2R РLa Mondiale @ same time
104 Benjamin King RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
105 Bruno Silva LA – Antarte @ same time
106 Martin Velits Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
107 Nuno Ribeiro Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
108 Tomas Swift-metcalfe Carmin – Prio @ same time
109 Daniel Silva Onda @ same time
110 Julian Sanchez Pimienta Caja Rural @ same time
111 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team @ same time
112 Celio Sousa Onda @ same time
113 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Rusvelo @ same time
114 Alexander Khatuntsev Team Rusvelo @ same time
115 Ben Hermans RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
116 Michael Morkov Team Saxo Bank @ same time
117 Amaro Antunes Carmin – Prio @ same time
118 Heinrich Haussler Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
119 Artem Ovechkin Team Rusvelo @ same time
120 Sergey Klimov Team Rusvelo @ same time
121 Virgilio Martins Santos LA – Antarte @ same time
122 Kai Reus UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
123 Enzo Josue Moyano Caja Rural @ same time
124 Nikita Eskov Team Rusvelo @ same time
125 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team @ same time
126 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural @ same time
127 Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
128 Mark Christian An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
129 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
130 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team 00:27
131 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 00:30
132 Nikolay Trusov Team Rusvelo 00:34
133 Niels Wytinck An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 00:48
134 Jeff Louder UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
135 Raul Alarcon Garcia Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
136 Koldo Fernández De Larrea Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
137 Karsten Kroon Team Saxo Bank 01:00
138 Bradley White UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis 01:16
139 Olivier Kaisen Lotto – Belisol Team 01:18
140 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Team Rusvelo @ same time
141 Connor Mcconvey An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 01:31
142 Niko Eeckhout An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 01:41
143 Sander Cordeel Lotto – Belisol Team 01:57
144 Martijn Maaskant Team Garmin – Barracuda 02:10
145 Kenny Dehaes Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
146 Sven Vandousselaere Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
147 Ricardo Mestre Carmin – Prio @ same time
148 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro LA – Antarte @ same time
149 Xabier Zandio Echaide Sky Procycling 03:20
150 Marzio Bruseghin Movistar Team @ same time
151 Rick Flens Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
152 Mickael Cherel Ag2R – La Mondiale 06:07
153 Christophe Riblon Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
154 Frederique Robert Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
155 Jason Mccartney UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis 12:51
156 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
157 Joren Segers An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
158 Daniel Freitas Efapel – Glassdrive 28:17
DNF Bruno Lima Onda

OVERALL
1 Gianni Meersman Lotto – Belisol Team 04:02:07
2 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 00:04
3 Matti Breschel Rabobank Cycling Team 00:06
4 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:10
5 Nicolas Roche Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
6 Anthony Ravard Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Movistar Team @ same time
8 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky Procycling @ same time
10 Jan Bakelants RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
11 Kris Boeckmans Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
12 Fabian Wegmann Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
13 Dries Devenyns Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
14 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team @ same time
15 Tony Martin Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
16 Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
17 Richie Porte Sky Procycling @ same time
18 Sep Vanmarcke Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
19 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto Carmin – Prio @ same time
20 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
21 Christopher Froome Sky Procycling @ same time
22 Lloyd Mondory Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
23 Wout Poels Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
24 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
25 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
26 Tiago Machado RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
27 Michel Kreder Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky Procycling @ same time
29 Biel Kadri Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
30 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
31 Jos̩ Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes LA РAntarte @ same time
32 Nick Nuyens Team Saxo Bank @ same time
33 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
34 Andr̩as Kl̦den RadioShack РNissan @ same time
35 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
36 Cesar Fonte Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
38 Steven Cummings BMC Racing Team @ same time
39 Rory Sutherland UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Rabobank Cycling Team 00:15
41 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 00:17
42 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires Team Saxo Bank @ same time
43 Bram Tankink Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
44 Thomas Löfkvist Sky Procycling @ same time
45 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team @ same time
46 Jose Herrada Lopez Movistar Team @ same time
47 Hugo Sabido LA – Antarte @ same time
48 Andrew Talansky Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
49 Stijn Devolder Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
50 Jesse Sergent RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
51 Danail Andonov Petrov Caja Rural @ same time
52 Ricardo Vilela Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
53 Andre Cardoso Caja Rural @ same time
54 Henrique Casimiro Carmin – Prio @ same time
55 Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
56 Chris Jones UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky Procycling @ same time
58 Samuel Caldeira Carmin – Prio @ same time
59 Laurent Didier RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
60 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho Team Saxo Bank @ same time
61 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team @ same time
62 David Arroyo Duran Movistar Team @ same time
63 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Movistar Team @ same time
64 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
65 Ronan Mclaughlin An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
66 Jelle Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
67 Matteo Tosatto Team Saxo Bank @ same time
68 Laurens De Vreese Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
69 Branislau Samoilau Movistar Team @ same time
70 David Da Silva Livramento Carmin – Prio @ same time
71 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
72 Thomas De Gendt Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
73 Delio Fernandez Cruz Onda @ same time
74 Bart De Clercq Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
75 Jesús Hernández Blazquez Team Saxo Bank @ same time
76 Bradley Wiggins Sky Procycling @ same time
77 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves Onda @ same time
78 Carlos Barredo Llamazales Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
79 Martin Elmiger Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
80 Ivan Rovny Team Rusvelo @ same time
81 Hugo Sancho LA – Antarte @ same time
82 Gustav Erik Larsson Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team @ same time
83 Maarten Neyens Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
84 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
85 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar Team @ same time
86 Jose Goncalves Onda @ same time
87 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team @ same time
88 Philip Deignan UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
89 Hernani Broco Caja Rural @ same time
90 Andreas Klier Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
91 Yelko Gómez Caja Rural @ same time
92 Sergio Sousa Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
93 Luis Silva Carmin – Prio @ same time
94 Helder Oliveira Onda @ same time
95 Matthew Busche RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
96 Marcio Barbosa LA – Antarte @ same time
97 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank @ same time
98 Jetse Bol Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
99 Marcos Garcia Fernandez Caja Rural @ same time
100 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
101 Bruno Matos Sancho LA – Antarte @ same time
102 S̩bastien Minard Ag2R РLa Mondiale @ same time
103 Benjamin King RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
104 Bruno Silva LA – Antarte @ same time
105 Martin Velits Omega Pharma – Quickstep @ same time
106 Nuno Ribeiro Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
107 Tomas Swift-metcalfe Carmin – Prio @ same time
108 Daniel Silva Onda @ same time
109 Julian Sanchez Pimienta Caja Rural @ same time
110 Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team @ same time
111 Celio Sousa Onda @ same time
112 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Rusvelo @ same time
113 Alexander Khatuntsev Team Rusvelo @ same time
114 Ben Hermans RadioShack – Nissan @ same time
115 Michael Morkov Team Saxo Bank @ same time
116 Amaro Antunes Carmin – Prio @ same time
117 Heinrich Haussler Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
118 Artem Ovechkin Team Rusvelo @ same time
119 Sergey Klimov Team Rusvelo @ same time
120 Virgilio Martins Santos LA – Antarte @ same time
121 Kai Reus UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
122 Enzo Josue Moyano Caja Rural @ same time
123 Nikita Eskov Team Rusvelo @ same time
124 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team @ same time
125 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural @ same time
126 Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
127 Mark Christian An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time
128 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator @ same time
129 Gerald Ciolek Omega Pharma – Quickstep 00:20
130 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team 00:37
131 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 00:40
132 Nikolay Trusov Team Rusvelo 00:44
133 Niels Wytinck An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 00:58
134 Jeff Louder UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
135 Raul Alarcon Garcia Efapel – Glassdrive @ same time
136 Koldo Fernández De Larrea Team Garmin – Barracuda @ same time
137 Karsten Kroon Team Saxo Bank 01:04
138 Bradley White UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis 01:26
139 Olivier Kaisen Lotto – Belisol Team 01:28
140 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Team Rusvelo @ same time
141 Connor Mcconvey An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 01:41
142 Niko Eeckhout An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… 01:51
143 Sander Cordeel Lotto – Belisol Team 02:07
144 Ricardo Mestre Carmin – Prio 02:17
145 Sven Vandousselaere Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 02:18
146 Martijn Maaskant Team Garmin – Barracuda 02:20
147 Kenny Dehaes Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
148 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro LA – Antarte 02:40
149 Xabier Zandio Echaide Sky Procycling 03:30
150 Marzio Bruseghin Movistar Team @ same time
151 Rick Flens Rabobank Cycling Team @ same time
152 Mickael Cherel Ag2R – La Mondiale 06:16
153 Christophe Riblon Ag2R – La Mondiale 06:17
154 Frederique Robert Lotto – Belisol Team @ same time
155 Jason Mccartney UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis 13:01
156 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis @ same time
157 Joren Segers An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton – S… @ same time

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes