News: Win for Ian Wilkinson in Normandy

Endura Racing’s Ian Wilkinson gets his first UCI win in Europe on stage 3 of the Tour of Normandy.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

“Bloody fantastic” was the greeting VeloUK got from Ian Wilkinson (Endura Racing) after he won the first of two stages today. The opening race on day three was only 60 kilometres long with a 100 kilometre one to come later but no-one was holding anything back though. The start, says Ian, was very active with ‘Superman’ saying he was lucky to get in the move that stuck.

The course for the stage was rolling with a few two k climbs which Ian explained were not overly bad. The riders had a cross tailwind all day and behind the break, it was the team of Europcar who took control of the race to make sure their lead never got out of hand.

“It was very reminiscent of the Tour of Britain stage last year (Ian was second). We were flat out from the start and racing along at a fair old lick. There were five of us to start with and we went after about 7k”.

“One guy was doing nothing and he got dropped. That left four really good guys and I think everyone was thinking about the overall”.

Ian Wilkinson wins a stage of the Tour of Normandy. Photo - Etienne Garnier | www.velofotopro.com.

The race yesterday saw three riders gain almost 14 minutes lead over the peloton more due to the fact the race leader’s team at the time didn’t have the desire or the strength to chase it and those three finished two minutes up.

Ian explained how Endura Racing had taken up the chase that day but the three riders out front were really strong and despite their efforts, and that of others, the break managed to hold on. Ian and the other riders this morning though showed that the race was far from over as they took a minute of that lead back.

“With the result this morning, we’ve pushed ourselves up into the top ten, I may even be fourth overall” Ian says. He lies in fifth place, 1.22 back from the race leader and on the same time as the rider in 4th.

Talking about the finish, four riders, one victor to be decided, it’s a pressure situation and Ian said his mind went back to the Tour of Britain last year where he was second. He said “I wasn’t having that again! I wasn’t feeling amazing but I was doing my bit. Coming into the finish, I’d had a good look at the road book before the stage and there were some roundabouts and I was counting them off.”

Ian on stage with a  furry friend after winning stage 3 of the Tour of Normandy. Photo courtesy of Endura Racing.

“I knew there was a long straight run to the finish and only four of us so the odds were good. I could see the Astana rider had been riding real strong all day so I made my mind up to follow him this time and stuck with my plan.”

“Sure enough, he went with about 300 to go, which was fine. He kicked and I came round him pretty easy and got my hands in the air, lovely, well happy!”

“I’m pleased to add to the list of wins we have had this year.” Ian says the fact they were able to take a minute back off the race leader shows the race is not over when it comes to the overall and with Alex Blain feeling in great form, there is plenty of time for Endura Racing to add to his wins.

STAGE 3
1 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing 01:15:18
2 Ruslan Tleubayev Continental Team Astana @ same time
3 Johan Landstrom Team CykelCity.se @ same time
4 Gael Malacarne Bretagne Schuller @ same time
5 Jasper Bovenhuis Rabobank Continental Team 01:05
6 Yoeri Havik Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
7 Giorgio Brambilla Leopard TREK @ same time
8 Laurent Pichon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
9 Nick Van Der Lijke Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
10 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing @ same time
11 Benoit Drujon Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
12 Tony Hurel Europcar @ same time
13 Jasper Stuyven Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
14 Tom Devriendt EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
15 Louis Verhelst EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
16 Wesley Kreder Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
17 Bart Van Haaren Koga Cycling Team @ same time
18 Guillaume Blot Bretagne Schuller @ same time
19 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Itera – Katusha @ same time
20 Sebastian Lander Glud & Marstrand @ same time
21 Christoph Pfingsten Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
22 Simon Yates @ same time
23 Jonas Ahlstrand Team CykelCity.se @ same time
24 Arnaud Molmy Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
25 Daniel Mclay Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
26 Jonathan Mcevoy Endura Racing @ same time
27 Thomas Scully Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
28 Michael Olsson Team CykelCity.se @ same time
29 Nicolas Vereecken Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
30 Cyrille Patoux Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
31 Oscar Riesebeek Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
32 Vegard Bugge Robinson Team Joker – Merida @ same time
33 Benoit Sinner Armée De Terre @ same time
34 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
35 Gerry Druyts EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
36 Justin Van Hoecke Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
37 Jérôme Cousin Europcar @ same time
38 Igor Boev Itera – Katusha @ same time
39 Guillaume Malle Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
40 Alexandre Blain Endura Racing @ same time
41 Wouter Wippert Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
42 Daniel Summerhill Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
43 Eric Rowsell Endura Racing @ same time
44 Stig Broeckx Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
45 Eugenio Alafaci Leopard TREK @ same time
46 Gavin Mannion Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
47 Jimmy Turgis Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
48 Thomas Moses @ same time
49 Robin Chaigneau Koga Cycling Team @ same time
50 Johan Mombaerts Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
51 Romain Matheou Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
52 Gaylord Cumont Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
53 Christopher Jennings Rapha Condor Sharp @ same time
54 David Boutville Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
55 Fabio Silvestre Leopard TREK @ same time
56 Ryan Eastman Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
57 Freddy Bichot Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
58 Alexandr Pliuschin Leopard TREK @ same time
59 Remco Te Brake Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
60 Vegard Breen Team Joker – Merida @ same time
61 Flavien Dassonville Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
62 Philippe Legrand Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
63 Johan Le Bon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
64 Eric Berthou Bretagne Schuller @ same time
65 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
66 Erwan Brenterch Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
67 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen Team Joker – Merida @ same time
68 Rob Partridge Endura Racing @ same time
69 Henrik Abom Team CykelCity.se @ same time
70 Alo Jakin Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
71 Kevin Reza Europcar @ same time
72 Dylan Van Baarle Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
73 Lawson Craddock Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
74 Andre Steensen Glud & Marstrand @ same time
75 Jenning Huizenga Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
76 Bob Jungels Leopard TREK @ same time
77 Jim Van Den Berg Koga Cycling Team @ same time
78 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek Koga Cycling Team @ same time
79 Fabio Polazzi Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
80 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
81 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
82 Jesper Hansen Glud & Marstrand @ same time
83 Edwin Wilson Team CykelCity.se @ same time
84 Kanstantin Klimiankou Continental Team Astana @ same time
85 Nikita Umerbekov Continental Team Astana @ same time
86 Jonathan Thire Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
87 Flavien Maurelet Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
88 Vladislaw Gorbinov Continental Team Astana @ same time
89 Stijn Steels EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
90 Owain Doull @ same time
91 Andrey Solomennikov Itera – Katusha @ same time
92 Franck Bouyer Europcar @ same time
93 Sebastien Harbonnier Armée De Terre @ same time
94 Richard Lang Rapha Condor Sharp @ same time
95 Alexandre Defretin Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
96 Maxim Pokidov Itera – Katusha @ same time
97 Lasse Bochman Glud & Marstrand @ same time
98 Josh Atkins Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
99 Alexis Bodiot Armée De Terre @ same time
100 Franck Vermeulen Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
101 Joe Kelly @ same time
102 Philip Lindau Team CykelCity.se @ same time
103 Romain Delalot Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
104 Mathieu Desniou Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
105 Alexander Prishpetniy Itera – Katusha @ same time
106 Lars Vierbergen Koga Cycling Team @ same time
107 Huub Duyn Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
108 Loïc Barre Armée De Terre @ same time
109 Romain Combaud Armée De Terre @ same time
110 Nazar Jumabekov Continental Team Astana @ same time
111 Adrian Gjolberg Team Joker – Merida @ same time
112 Jean Marc Bideau Bretagne Schuller @ same time
113 Michael Cumings Rapha Condor Sharp @ same time
114 Christer Rake Team Joker – Merida @ same time
115 Alistair Slater @ same time
116 Dion Beukeboom Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
117 Alexandr Shushemoin Continental Team Astana @ same time
118 Michael Valgren Andersen Glud & Marstrand @ same time
119 Andzs Flaksis Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
120 Lachlan Morton Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
121 Kjell Van Driessche EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
122 Oliver Hofstetter Leopard TREK @ same time
123 Alexandre Gratiot Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
124 Dmitry Kosyakov Itera – Katusha @ same time
125 Jasper De Buyst Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
126 Richard Handley Rapha Condor Sharp 01:23
127 Svein Erik Vold Team Joker – Merida 01:53
128 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 02:02
129 Frédéric Rangée Vc Rouen 76 02:10
130 Alphonse Vermote EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step 02:13
131 James Mccallum Rapha Condor Sharp 02:53
132 Kasper Linde Jorgensen Glud & Marstrand 03:02
133 Angelo Tulik Europcar 01:05
134 Oliver Rossi Rapha Condor Sharp 04:17
135 Olivier Lefrançois Armée De Terre @ same time
136 Robert Bush Chipotle – First Solar 05:36
137 Steele Von Hoff Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
138 George Atkins @ same time
139 Yoann David Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
140 Boris Dron Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time

OVERALL
1 Jérôme Cousin Europcar 06:00:07
2 Guillaume Malle Team Véranda Rideau-U 00:06
3 Alexandr Pliuschin Leopard TREK 00:19
4 Johan Landstrom Team CykelCity.se 01:22
5 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing @ same time
6 Ruslan Tleubayev Continental Team Astana 01:26
7 Gael Malacarne Bretagne Schuller 01:29
8 Michael Olsson Team CykelCity.se 02:20
9 Jasper Bovenhuis Rabobank Continental Team 02:22
10 Thomas Scully Chipotle – First Solar 02:23
11 Philip Lindau Team CykelCity.se 02:24
12 Ryan Eastman Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
13 Dylan Van Baarle Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
14 Josh Atkins Bontrager Livestrong Team 02:25
15 Johan Le Bon Bretagne Schuller 02:26
16 Tony Hurel Europcar 02:27
17 Lasse Bochman Glud & Marstrand @ same time
18 Andre Steensen Glud & Marstrand @ same time
19 Jonathan Mcevoy Endura Racing @ same time
20 Michael Valgren Andersen Glud & Marstrand @ same time
21 Arnaud Molmy Team Véranda Rideau-U 02:28
22 Christoph Pfingsten Cycling Team De Rijke 02:29
23 Cyrille Patoux Vc Rouen 76 02:30
24 Yoeri Havik Cycling Team De Rijke 02:31
25 Wouter Wippert Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
26 Rob Partridge Endura Racing @ same time
27 Dion Beukeboom Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
28 Bart Van Haaren Koga Cycling Team @ same time
29 Huub Duyn Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
30 Franck Vermeulen Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
31 Freddy Bichot Team Véranda Rideau-U 02:32
32 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen Team Joker – Merida @ same time
33 Eric Berthou Bretagne Schuller @ same time
34 Simon Yates @ same time
35 Eugenio Alafaci Leopard TREK 02:33
36 Alexandre Blain Endura Racing @ same time
37 Laurent Pichon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
38 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing @ same time
39 Romain Matheou Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
40 Remco Te Brake Cycling Team De Rijke 02:34
41 Fabio Silvestre Leopard TREK @ same time
42 Vladislaw Gorbinov Continental Team Astana @ same time
43 Vegard Bugge Robinson Team Joker – Merida @ same time
44 Kevin Reza Europcar @ same time
45 Robin Chaigneau Koga Cycling Team 02:35
46 Andrey Solomennikov Itera – Katusha @ same time
47 Wesley Kreder Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
48 Jasper De Buyst Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
49 Kanstantin Klimiankou Continental Team Astana @ same time
50 Erwan Brenterch Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
51 Angelo Tulik Europcar @ same time
52 Bob Jungels Leopard TREK @ same time
53 Johan Mombaerts Big Mat – Auber 93 02:36
54 Thomas Moses @ same time
55 Jimmy Turgis Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
56 Alexandr Shushemoin Continental Team Astana 02:37
57 Franck Bouyer Europcar @ same time
58 Benoit Drujon Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
59 Oscar Riesebeek Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
60 Alistair Slater 02:38
61 Kjell Van Driessche EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
62 Jasper Stuyven Bontrager Livestrong Team @ same time
63 Justin Van Hoecke Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
64 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek Koga Cycling Team 02:39
65 Jenning Huizenga Rabobank Continental Team @ same time
66 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
67 Michael Cumings Rapha Condor Sharp 02:40
68 Jesper Hansen Glud & Marstrand 02:41
69 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole @ same time
70 Adrian Gjolberg Team Joker – Merida @ same time
71 Sebastian Lander Glud & Marstrand @ same time
72 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Itera – Katusha 02:42
73 Gaylord Cumont Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
74 Nikita Umerbekov Continental Team Astana @ same time
75 Eric Rowsell Endura Racing @ same time
76 Stijn Steels EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step 02:43
77 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Lotto – Ridley Espoirs @ same time
78 Benoit Sinner Armée De Terre 02:44
79 Lars Vierbergen Koga Cycling Team @ same time
80 Nazar Jumabekov Continental Team Astana @ same time
81 Daniel Summerhill Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
82 Igor Boev Itera – Katusha @ same time
83 Gerry Druyts EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
84 Vegard Breen Team Joker – Merida 02:45
85 Mathieu Desniou Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
86 Jonathan Thire Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
87 Stig Broeckx Lotto – Ridley Espoirs 02:46
88 Alexis Bodiot Armée De Terre @ same time
89 Gavin Mannion Bontrager Livestrong Team 02:47
90 Tom Devriendt EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
91 Jean Marc Bideau Bretagne Schuller @ same time
92 Christopher Jennings Rapha Condor Sharp @ same time
93 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven Cycling Team De Rijke @ same time
94 Giorgio Brambilla Leopard TREK @ same time
95 Jim Van Den Berg Koga Cycling Team 02:48
96 Alo Jakin Vc Rouen 76 @ same time
97 Alexander Prishpetniy Itera – Katusha 02:49
98 Oliver Hofstetter Leopard TREK @ same time
99 Henrik Abom Team CykelCity.se 02:50
100 Louis Verhelst EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step @ same time
101 Andzs Flaksis Chipotle – First Solar 02:53
102 Richard Handley Rapha Condor Sharp 03:04
103 Guillaume Blot Bretagne Schuller 03:05
104 Nick Van Der Lijke Rabobank Continental Team 03:22
105 Frédéric Rangée Vc Rouen 76 03:53
106 Alphonse Vermote EFC – OmegaPharma – Quick.Step 03:54
107 Lawson Craddock Bontrager Livestrong Team 04:09
108 Owain Doull 04:19
109 James Mccallum Rapha Condor Sharp 04:29
110 Edwin Wilson Team CykelCity.se 04:37
111 Kasper Linde Jorgensen Glud & Marstrand 04:46
112 Steele Von Hoff Chipotle – First Solar 07:07
113 Svein Erik Vold Team Joker – Merida 07:41
114 Joe Kelly 09:04
115 Nicolas Vereecken Lotto – Ridley Espoirs 11:01
116 Jonas Ahlstrand Team CykelCity.se 11:07
117 Flavien Dassonville Big Mat – Auber 93 11:08
118 Maxim Pokidov Itera – Katusha 11:09
119 Richard Lang Rapha Condor Sharp @ same time
120 Flavien Maurelet Cc Nogent-sur-oise 11:13
121 Romain Delalot Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
122 Romain Combaud Armée De Terre 11:14
123 Lachlan Morton Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
124 Fabio Polazzi Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole 11:15
125 Daniel Mclay Lotto – Ridley Espoirs 11:16
126 Alexandre Gratiot Cc Nogent-sur-oise 11:17
127 David Boutville Vc Rouen 76 11:19
128 Sebastien Harbonnier Armée De Terre 11:23
129 Philippe Legrand Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole 11:24
130 Alexandre Defretin Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
131 Loïc Barre Armée De Terre 11:25
132 Dmitry Kosyakov Itera – Katusha @ same time
133 Christer Rake Team Joker – Merida 11:27
134 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 12:06
135 Oliver Rossi Rapha Condor Sharp 14:33
136 Olivier Lefrançois Armée De Terre 14:34
137 Boris Dron Wallonie Bruxelles РCr̩dit Agricole 15:49
138 George Atkins 23:49
139 Yoann David Vc Rouen 76 27:18
140 Robert Bush Chipotle – First Solar 31:51

Thanks to http://www.wielerland.nl

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Tags: