History of cycle sport and the British Cycling Federation

Jim Hendry MBE looks at the history of cycle sport and the British Cycling Federation

Jim Hendry MBE was an English professional cyclist between 1966 and 1969 and began to coach in the 1960s before holding several voluntary management and coaching positions. He became British Cycling’s chief executive briefly in 1997 and was later general secretary. Hendry was made an MBE for his services to cycling in the Queen’s Birthday Honours in 2007.

1816 The first bicycle is invented by Baron Karl von Drais de Sauberbrun. Called a “Swiftwalker”, also known as a “Daisine”
1819 First documented “Swiftwalker” race in Germany
1839 First pedal powered bicycle is invented by Kirkpatrick MacMillan, a Scottish blacksmith.
1867 The first cycling club – The Liverpool Velocipede Club – is founded.
1868 – 31 May First documented cycle track race at St.Cloud in France is won by an English Doctor, James Moore, of Bury St. Edmunds, over 1200 m. with Drouet 2nd and Polocini 3rd.
1868 First GB cycle track is built in cement – The Putney Velodrome, London
1869 – 7 November First documented cycle road race is held from Paris to Rouen and is won by Dr. James Moore covering the 123 km in 10 hrs 25 min
1870 – 22 June The Pickwick Bicycle club is founded.
1871 “The Bicyclist”, Britain’s first cycling magazine is published
1873 Four members of the Middlesex BC ride from London to John O’Groats in 14 days
1878 – 16 February First governing body for British cycle sport is formed  – The Bicycle Union
1878 – 11 May First National Championship is held at Stamford Bridge.  2 miles won by Ion Keith-Falconer in 6m. 29s.  25 miles won by A A Weir in 1h 27m 44.4s
1878 First British 6 day race is held at Islington and won by Mr Carns who covered 1060 miles.
1879 Anfield Bicycle Club is founded
1880 Two cyclists ride from Land’s End to John O’Groats in 12 days 12 hours and 30 minutes.
1882 The Tricycle Association amalgamates with the Bicycle Union
1883 The Bicycle Union changes its name to the National Cyclists’ Union
1885 North Road Cycling Club is founded
1888 First all-women cycling club is formed in Washington DC (USA)
1888 Annie Londonderry becomes the first woman to cycle around the World
1888 – 11 April The Road Records Association is formed to authenticate place to place road records in Britain.
1888 The Dunlop Tyre is invented by John Boyd Dunlop. The Police set a 12 m.p.h. speed limit for cycles.
1889 Scottish Cyclists’ Union founded
1891 – 23 January Cycling Magazine is founded by Edmund Dangerfield.  Price one penny.  Editor was Charles Sisley (Catford CC)
1891 George Pilkington Mills wins the first Bordeaux – Paris Road Race of 572 km. The event was human paced in 26h 34m 57s.  Monty Holbein was second, and S Edge 3rd
1891 – 16 April First meeting at Herne Hill Track. 547.355 m.
1892 – 24 November The International Cycling Association is formed at the Agricultural Hall, Islington.  Founder members were Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Holland and USA.
1893 First World Championships are held in Chicago – No GB riders took part..  Americans win 8 of the 9 medals
1893 First World Hour Record established by Henri Desrange with 35.325 km.
1894 Jack Green is Britain’s first World Championship medal winner with Silver in the 10 km
1895 Jimmy Michael of Wales (18) becomes Britain’s first World Champion, winning the human paced event at 18 years of age
1896 British riders win 2 Golds and 2 Silvers at the Copenhagen Worlds.
1896 Frank Keeping wins Bronze in the 12 hour at the Athens Olympics
1896 First Olympic Road Race is held as an individual time trial. Frederick Battel wins Bronze for GB
1896 Crystal Palace Track opens..  536 m.  Closed in 1909.
1896 Arthur Linton wins the Bordeaux – Paris  Road Race
1897 The World Championships are held in Britain (Celtic Park, Glasgow) for the first time. British riders win 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze
1898 British riders win 2 Golds and a Bronze at the Worlds in Vienna
1899 British riders win 2 Golds at the Montreal Worlds
1900 – 14 April The Union Cycliste Internationale is formed in Paris.  The founder members were Belgium, France, Italy, Switzerland and USA.  They had become fed up with British dominance of the ICA and were quickly joined by other countries.
1900 Edward Taylor wins a Silver at the Paris Worlds
1900 William Johnson wins the Paris Olympics 603 metre Time Trial to become the first British Olympic Gold medal winner
1902 – December After being left in the wilderness, Britain dissolved the ICA and joined the UCI.
1902 Britain wins 1 Bronze at the Rome Worlds
1903 First Tour de France is held and won by Maurice Garin of France
1903 First Good Friday Meeting held at Herne Hill Track
1903 Arthur Reed and Jim Benyon take 1st & 2nd in the Copenhagen Amateur Worlds.  Event was re-run in London by UCI
1904 Arthur Reed and Jim Benyon win Silver & Bronze in the Crystal Palace Worlds. Leon Meredith, William Petit and George Olley take 1,2,3 in the 100 km Amateur Motor Pace event.
1905 Jim Benyon & H Buck take 1,2 in the Amateur Sprint and Leon Meredith wins the Amateur Paced event at the Antwerp Worlds
1906 British riders take 2 Gold and 3 Silver at the Athens Olympics
1907 Leon Meredith wins Gold in the Worlds Amateur Motor Pace in Paris
1908 Olympic Games held in England.  Shepherds Bush Track –603.5 metres  Britain wins 5 Golds, 3 Silvers and 1 Bronze
1908 British riders win 2 Golds and 1 Silver at the Leipzig Amateur Worlds
1909 The first Tour of Italy is held and won by Luigi Ganna
1909 Bill Bailey (Sprint) and Leon Meredith(Motor Pace) win Gold at World Amateur Champs in Denmark
1910 Bill Bailey wins Gold in the Sprint and Bronze in the Motor Pace at the Brussels Worlds
1911 Bill Bailey (Sprint) and Leon Meredith(Motor Pace) win Golds at the World Amateur Champs in Brussels
1912 Freddie Grubb wins Silver in the Stockholm Olympic Road Time Trial and with Bill Hammond, Leon Meredith and Charles Moss also win the Team Silver
1913 Bill Bailey (Sprint) and Leon Meredith(Motor Pace) win Gold at the World Amateur Champs in Berlin
1919 Yellow Jersey was introduced in the Tour de France and first held by Eugene Christophe.
1920 Britain win 1 Gold, 3 Silver and a Bronze in the Antwerp Olympics
1920 Horace Johnson (2nd Amateur Sprint) and Bill Bailey (3rd Pro Sprint) win medals at the Antwerp Worlds
1921 Meriden Cyclists’ War Memorial unveiled.  20,000 cyclists attended.
1921 Charlie Davey wins Bronze in the Road Time Trial at the Copenhagen Worlds
1922 The World Championships are held at New Brighton, England, but completed in Paris due to bad weather.  Horace Johnson wins the Amateur sprint with W Ormston 3rd. The Road Time Trial was held near Shrewsbury. And GB took 1,2,3 and the Team Gold with Dave Marsh, Charles Burkhill and Charlie Davey
1922 The Road Racing Council is formed to control time trialling in Britain
1924 Cyril Alden and Harry Wyld win Silver and Bronze in the 50 km event at the Paris Olympics
1924 Herbert Fuller wins Bronze in the Amateur Sprint at the Paris Worlds
1928 Ernie Chambers and Jack Sibbit win Silver in the Tandem Sprint and Monty Southall, Harry Arthur and Percy Wyld win Bronze in the Team Pursuit at the Amsterdam Olympics.  In the road events Frank Southall took Silver and GB win the Team Silver with Frank Southall, Jack Lauterwasser and Jack Middleton
1929 Syd Cozens wins Silver in the Amateur Sprint Worlds in Zurich
1930 Cycling Magazine launched the British Best All Rounder time trial competition
1930 Highway Code first introduced
1930 Syd Cozens wins Silver in the Amateur Sprint Worlds in Brussels
1932 Golden Book of Cycling is established
1932 Ernie and Stan Chambers win Silver in the Tandem Sprint and Bill Harvell, Charlie Holland, Ernie Johnson and Frank Southall win Bronze in the Team Pursuit at the Los Angeles Olympics
1932 Cycling Magazine averaged sales of 64,762 a new record
1933 First modern style road race in Britain took place at Brooklands.  62 miles in 2h 55m 53s.  Jack Salt (Liverpool)
1934 The National Cyclists Union becomes an incorporated body
1934 Cycling included in the Empire (Commonwealth) Games.  Held at Fallowfield. England win 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
1934 – 4 October The Women’s Road Records Association is formed
1934 Charlie Holland wins Bronze in the Amateur Road Race at the Leipzig Worlds
1934 Alo Donegan the first rider to beat the hour for 25 miles with 59.05 in Ireland
1935 First Tour of Spain is held and won by Gustav Deloor of Belgium
1936 First mass start road race included in the Olympic Games.
1936 NCU permits road racing on closed circuits
1936 Harry Hill, Ernie Johnson, Charles King and Ernie Mills  win Bronze in the Team Pursuit at the Berlin Olympics
1936 The first Isle of Man International is held and the winner is Charlie Holland
1937 – 13 January The Road Racing Council changes its name to the Road Time Trials Council
1938 First British National Road Race Championship is held at Donnington Park.  Won by Jack Holmes.
1938 Empire Games held in Sydney, Australia.  Home Nations win 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1939 Ralph Dougherty becomes the first rider to beat the hour for 25 miles on English roads
1941 – 18 November The Pedal Club is formed as a London Cyclists’ Luncheon Club
1942 – 7 June Percy Stallard promotes the first massed start race on Britain’s public roads from Llangollen to Wolverhampton.  The race is won by Albert Price, Wolverhampton RCC from Cecil Anslow and Jack Holmes.  59 miles in 2h 20m
1942 – 15 November The British League of Racing Cyclists is formed to promote road racing on public roads.
1942 NCU takes over responsibility for the running of Herne Hill Track in London.
1943 Veterans Time Trial Association is formed.  Minimum age set at 40.
1943 – 12 June First massed start on closed public roads held on Cumbrae.  Won by Alex Hendry, Glasgow Wh. 42 miles in 2.48.10
1943 The first Tour of the Peak is won by Ernie Clements
1945 BLRC promotes the Brighton – Glasgow stage race.
1945 – 23 June First meeting at the Herne Hill Track under the ownership of the NCU.
1947 First Paris –London stage race is won by George Fleming.
1947 George Fleming the first Englishman to break 2 hours for a 50 mile time trial
1947 Reg Harris wins Amateur Sprint Gold in the Paris Worlds
1948 Olympic Games held in London. Reg Harris wins Sprint Silver and with Alan Bannister the Tandem Silver.  Tommy Godwin wins Bronze in the Kilo and with Alan Geldard, Dave Ricketts and Wilf Waters Bronze in the Team Pursuit. Bob Maitland, Ian Scott and Gordon Thomas win the Road Race Team Silver
1948 Reg Harris wins Amateur Sprint Bronze in the Amsterdam Worlds
1948 UCI decided to only recognise records in metric distances..  BCF recognised both until going metric in 1968
1948 The first \tour of the Cotswolds is won by Ken Russell
1949 Reg Harris wins the Pro Sprint Gold and Cyril Cartwright the Amateur Pursuit Silver in the Copenhagen Worlds
1950 First Cyclo Cross World Championship held in Paris
1950 Reg Harris wins the Pro Sprint Gold in the Rocourt Worlds
1950 Empire Games held in Auckland New Zealand.  Home Nations win 1 Gold and 1 Bronze medal
1951 Reg Harris wins the Pro Sprint Gold in the Milan Worlds
1951 First Tour of Britain is held and won by Scotsman Ian Steel. Professional riders
1951 – 9 June First London – Holyhead road race run by Percy Stallard for the BLRC.  Distance was 267 miles and 35 riders were on the starting list and the winner is Les Scales.
1952 Scottish Cyclists’ Union formed.
1952 The Warsaw-Berlin-Prague Peace Race is won by Scotsman Ian Steel.
1952 – July First NCU road race on open roads was promoted.
1952 Don Burgess, George Newberry, Alan Newton, Ron Stretton win Team Pursuit Bronze in the Helsinki Olympics
1952 The Tour of Britain is won by Ken Russell (Pro)
1952 Cyril Peacock wins Bronze in the Paris Worlds
1953 The British Cyclo Cross Association is formed to control cyclo-cross
1953 Reg Harris wins the Pro Sprint Bronze in the Zurich Worlds
1953 The Tour of Britain is won by Gordon Thomas  (Pro)
1954 Reg Harris wins the Pro Sprint Gold, Cyril Peacock wins the Amateur Sprint, Peter Brotherton wins Silver and Norman Sheil Bronze in the Amateur Individual Pursuit and Joe Bunker wins Bronze in the Amateur Motor Pace in the Cologne Worlds
1954 Empire Games held in Vancouver, Canada.  Home Nations win 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 3 Bronze medals
1954 The Tour of Britain is won by Eugene Tamburlini of France (Pro).  The Amateur Version is won by Viv Bailes.
1954 The first Grand Prix of Essex is won by Derek Evans
1955 Norman Sheil Gold and Peter Brotherton Silver in the Amateur Pursuit at the Milan Worlds
1955 The Tour of Britain is won by Tony Hewson (Pro).  The Amateur Version is won by Des Robinson.
1956 Alan Jackson wins Bronze in the Road Race and Team Silver with Billy Holmes and Stan Brittain.  On the track Don Burgess, Mike Gambrill, John Geddes, Tom Simpson win Bronze in the Team Pursuit at the Melbourne Olympics
1956 Reg Harris wins Silver in the Pro Sprint and John Geddes wins Bronze in the Amateur Pursuit at the Copenhagen Worlds
1956 The Tour of Britain is won by Dick McNeill (Amateur)
1956 The first Archer Grand Prix is won by Alf Howling
1956 The first Lincoln Grand Prix is won by Bob Eastwood
1958 The Tour of Britain was sponsored by the Milk Marketing Board for the first time and won by Richard Durlacher of Austria.  The event will now be know as the Milk Race Tour of Britain.
1958 Brian Robinson became the first British rider to win a stage of the Tour de France  Stage 7
1958 First World Championships for women were held in Paris.  Stella Ball wins Silver and Kay Ray Bronze in the Pursuit and Jean Dunn wins Bronze in the Sprint.  Norman Sheil wins Gold in the Amateur Pursuit
1958 The 6th Commonwealth Games were held in Cardiff  Home Nations win 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 3 Bronze medals
1959 – 1 February The British Cycling Federation was formed through the amalgamation of the National Cyclists Union and the British League of Racing Cyclists.. The first officials appointed were:-President – Eddie Lawton; Hon Secretary – Geoff T Bassett; Treasurer – R Smith; F & M –Ken Wells, A Dixon, George Taylor, & Eddie Lawton (all BLRC) and Edward Chippendale, R Taylor, John Penn, C Darwent (NCU);  Racing Committee- Chas Messenger, B Cox, Norman Shelmerdine, A Foster (BLRC) and Benny Foster, Peter Itter, Bill McCormack and R Taylor (NCU).  UCI Delegates  – Eddie Lawton, Chas Messenger, Peter Itter and R Taylor  plus Arthur Campbell (SCU)
1959 Beryl Burton wins Pursuit Gold and Jean Dunn Sprint Bronze in the Rocourt Worlds.
1959 Bill Bradley wins the Milk Race
1959 Brian Robinson wins stage 20 of the Tour de France
1960 – 30 January First Annual General Meeting of the BCF National Council.
1960 Bill Bradley wins the Milk Race
1960 Beryl Burton wins Gold in the Pursuit and the Road Race.  Jean Dunn Silver in the Sprint and Dave Handley wins Bronze in the Amateur Sprint at the Leipzig Worlds
1961 Beryl Burton wins Silver in the Pursuit and the Road Race and Jean Dunn Bronze in the Sprint at the Women’s Worlds in the Isle of Man
1961 Billy Holmes wins the Milk Race
1961 Tom Simpson wins the Tour of Flanders
1962 The Milk Race is won by Eugeniusz Pokorny of Poland
1962 Beryl Burton wins Gold in the Pursuit and Jean Dunn Bronze in the Sprint at the Milan Worlds
1962 Mike Parkins wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Edinburgh
1962 Commonwealth Games held in Perth, Australia.  Home Nations win 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze medals
1962 The first Eddie Soens Race is won by Bruce O’Prey
1963 Pete Chisman wins the Milk Race
1963 Beryl Burton wins Gold in the Pursuit and Hugh Porter wins Bronze in the Amateur Pursuit at the Rocourt Worlds
1964 – January First BCF Part Time National Coach appointed – Tommy Godwin.  Resigned in November
1964 Beryl Burton wins Silver in the Pursuit at the Paris Worlds
1964 Arthur Metcalfe wins the Milk Race
1964 The first Perfs Pedal Race is won by Tony Mills
1965 – March First BCF full time National Coach appointed – Norman Sheil appointed.
1965 Michael Wright wins stage 20 of the Tour de France
1965 Les West wins the Milk Race
1965 Tom Simpson became the first British rider to win the World Professional Road Race Championship
1966 English Schools Cycling Association was formed.
1966 Beryl Burton wins Gold in the Pursuit at the Frankfurt Worlds.  Les West wins Silver in the Amateur Road Race held at the Nurburgring
1966 Josef Gawliczec of Poland wins the Milk Race
1966 Commonwealth Games held in Kingston, Jamaica.  Home Nations win 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1967 Crash hats became compulsory for BCF closed circuit events
1967 Les West wins the Milk Race
1967 – 13 July Tom Simpson dies on Mont Ventoux during the 12th stage of the Tour de France
1967 Barry Hoban wins the 14th stage of the Tour de France as a tribute to Tom Simpson.  Michael Wright wins stage 7
1967 Beryl Burton wins Gold in the Road Race and Graham Webb Gold in the Amateur Road Race at Heerlen and Hugh Porter wins Silver in the Pro Pursuit and Beryl Burton wins Bronze in the Pursuit at the Amsterdam Worlds
1968 Hugh Porter wins the first of his four World Professional Individual Pursuit Titles and Beryl Burton wins Silver in the Pursuit at the Rome Worlds.
1968 Barry Hoban wins stage 18 of the Tour de France
1968 Gosta Pettersson wins the Milk Race
1968 The first Girvan stage race is won by Ronnie Boa
1969 Hugh Porter wins Silver in the Pro Pursuit at the Antwerp Worlds, Bernadette Swinnerton wins Silver in the Women’s Road Race held in Brno.
1969 Barry Hoban wins stages 18 and 19 of the Tour de France
1969 Fedor Den Hertog of Holland wins the Milk Race
1970 The 9th Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh.  Home Nations win 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze medal
1970 The World Road and Track Championships were held at Leicester.  Hugh Porter wins the Pro Pursuit, Ian Hallam wins Silver in the Amateur Pursuit and Beryl Burton Bronze in the Pursuit.  Les West was 4th in the Pro Road Race
1970 Jiri Mainus of Czechoslovakia wins the Milk Race
1971 Hugh Porter wins Bronze in the Pro Pursuit and Beryl Burton Bronze in the Pursuit at the Varese Worlds
1971 Fedor Den Hertog of Holland wins the Milk Race
1972 British Cycling Coaching Scheme was formed, later to become the Association of British Cycling Coaches.
1972 Hugh Porter wins Gold in the Pro Pursuit at the Marseilles Worlds
1972 Hennie Kuiper of Holland wins the Milk Race
1973 Crash hats became compulsory for BCF road events as well as closed circuit and track racing
1973 Piet Van Katwjk of Holland wins the Milk Race
1972 Mick Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ron Keeble, Willi Moore win Bronze in the Team Pursuit at the Munich Olympics
1973 The World Cyclo Cross Championships are held at Crystal Palace, London
1973 First Junior World (road and track) Championships are held in West Germany, although originally billed as the European Championships.
1973 Hugh Porter wins the Pro Pursuit and Mick Bennett, Rik Evans, Ian Hallam, Willi Moore Silver in the Team Pursuit and Beryl Burton wins a Bronze in the Pursuit at the San Sebastian Worlds
1973 Barry Hoban wins stages 11 and 19 of the Tour de France  Michael Wright wins stage 10
1974 New full time National Coach appointed – Tom Pinnington.
1974 Barry Hoban wins stage 13 of the Tour de France
1974 Commonwealth Games held in Christchurch, New Zealand.  Home Nations win 4 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1974 Roy Schuiten of Holland wins the Milk Race
1975 – June First purpose built road cycling circuit opened at Eastway in East London
1975 Denise Burton wins Bronze in the Pursuit at the Rocourt Worlds
1975 Barry Hoban wins stage 8 of the Tour de France
1975 Bernt Johansson of Sweden wins the Milk Race
1976 Ian Banbury, Mick Bennett, Robin Croker, Ian Hallam win Bronze at the Montreal Olympics
1976 Bill Nickson wins the Milk Race.  The first British winner for 9 years
1977 Steve Heffernan wins Bronze in the Pro Pursuit at the Venezuela Worlds
1977 Sergei Gusseinov of Russia wins the Milk Race to begin 10 years of foreign domination mainly by Eastern Block riders.
1978 Robert Millar wins the British Amateur Road Race Champs at 19 years of age.
1978 Commonwealth Games held in Edmonton, Canada.  Home Nations win 2Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1978 Jan Brezny of Poland wins the Milk Race.  Johan Van Der Velde of Holland wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1979 – August First full time BCF Director of Racing (National Coach) appointed – Jim Hendry
1979 Yuri Kasharin of the USSR wins the Milk Race.
1980 Tony Doyle wins the Pro Pursuit Championship at the Besancon Worlds.  Mandy Jones wins Bronze in the Road Race at Sallanches
1980 The British team pursuit team of Piers Hewitt, Tony Mayer, Gary Sadler and Darryl Webster win Bronze to take our first ever medal in the World Junior Championships in Mexico
1980 Ivan Mitchtenko of the USSR wins the Milk Race
1981 BCF HQ moved from Brompton Road, London to Upper Woburn Place, London
1981 Phil Pilbrow wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Australia
1981 Sergei Krivocheev of the USSR wins the Milk Race
1982 – 23 Aug to 5 Sept. The World Road and Track Championships were held at Leicester and Goodwood.  Mandy Jones wins the Women’s Road Race
1982 The 12th Commonwealth Games were held in Brisbane Australia.  England win the Road Race (Malcolm Elliott) and the newly introduced 100 km Team Time Trial (Bob Downs, Malcolm Elliott, Steve Lawrence, Joe Waugh).  Home Nations win 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1982 Yuri Kasharin of the USSR wins the Milk Race.
1982 The first Jock Wadley Memorial Race is won by Mick Ford
1983 The World Cyclo Cross Championships were held at Sutton Park, Birmingham
1983 Rob Muzio wins Bronze in the Points race at the Junior World in New Zealand. The first GB individual medallist
1983 Robert Millar wins stage 10 of the Tour de France
1983 Matt Eaton of the USA wins the Milk Race
1984 Scot Robert Millar becomes the highest British Tour de France finisher in 4th place & KOM. Wins stage 11
1984 Tony Doyle wins Silver in the Pro Pursuit at the Barcelona Worlds
1984 Oleg Czougeda of the USSR wins the Milk Race.
1984 Women were included in the Olympic cycling events for the first time.  This was mainly due to the sterling efforts of former BCF President Eileen Gray.
1985 Tony Doyle wins Silver in the Pro Pursuit at the Bassano del Grappa Worlds
1985 Jim Varnish wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Australia
1985 Eric Van Lanker of Belgium wins the Milk Race
1986 Stuart Marshall becomes the first British rider to win a World Cyclo Cross Title with the Junior Championship.
1986 The 13th Commonwealth Games are held in Edinburgh.  Home Nations win 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1986 Tony Doyle wins Gold in the Pro Pursuit at the Colorado Springs Worlds
1986 Robert Millar is 2nd in the Tour of Spain. The best ever finish for a GB rider
1986 Joey McLoughlin of ANC GB wins the Milk Race which is open to Professional riders
1987 New National Coach appointed – Doug Dailey
1987 Tony Doyle wins Bronze in the Pro Pursuit and Silver in the Pro Points at the Vienna Worlds
1987 Martin Hepworth wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Norwich
1987 Malcolm  Elliott of ANC GB wins the Milk Race.  Joey McLoughlin wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1988 May BCF HQ moves to Rockingham Road, Kettering, with Jim Hendry appointed the first Chief Executive
1988 Sean Yates wins stage 6 of the Tour de France
1988 Ray Oliver wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Australia
1988 Vasily Zhdanov of the USSR wins the Milk Race.  Malcolm Elliott wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1988 Sally Hodge wins Women’s Points Demonstration Race & Tony Doyle Silver in the Pro Pursuit at the Ghent Worlds
1989 The Women’s Road Records Association amalgamates with the Road Records Association
1989 Brian Walton of Canada wins the Milk Race.  Robert Millar wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1989 Malcolm Elliott wins the Points Jersey and one stage of the Tour of Spain
1989 Colin Sturgess wins the Pro Pursuit At the Lyons Worlds
1989 Robert Millar wins stage 10 of the Tour de France
1990 The World Junior Road and Track Championships are held in Middlesbrough
1990 Robert Millar wins the Dauphine Libere stage race in France
1990 Commonwealth Games held in Auckland, New Zealand.  Home Nations win 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze medals Women are included in the Commonwealth Games cycling events for the first time
1990 Shane Sutton of Australia wins the Milk Race.  Michel Dernies of Belgium wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1990 The World Junior Championships were held at Middlesbrough, Cleveland
1991 Shaun Wallace is 2nd and Colin Sturgess third in the Pro Pursuit at the Stuttgart Worlds
1991 Sally Dawes wins Silver in the Road Race at the Colorado Springs Junior Worlds
1991 Chris Walker wins the Milk Race.  Phil Anderson wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1991 Tim Gould wins 2 rounds of the inaugural World Cup XC MTB Series
1991 Dave Helmsley wins the World Cycle Speedway Champs in Essex and Andrew Jackson takes the Junior title.  England win the Team Champs
1992 The World Cyclo Cross Championships are held at Leeds.  Roger Hammond wins the Junior Championship.
1992 Shaun Wallace wins Silver in the Pro Pursuit at the Valencia Worlds
1992 Barcelona Olympic Games.  Chris Boardman wins the Individual Pursuit Gold, the first British Gold for 70 years.
1992 Connor Henry of Ireland wins the Milk Race.  Max Sciandri of Italy wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1992 Hard shell crash hats become compulsory for all BCF road, track and MTB events.
1993 – June The Milk Marketing Board ends its sponsorship of the Tour of Britain.  Chris Lillywhite wins the Milk Race.  Phil Anderson wins the Pro Tour of Britain
1993 BCF National Track Championships becomes open to professional and amateur cyclists.
1993 – Graeme Obree sets the World Hour record at 51.596km in Hamar, Norway
1993 Graeme Obree wins Gold and Chris Boardman Bronze in the Pro Pursuit at the Hamar, Norway Worlds
1993 – 23 July Chris Boardman sets the World Hour record at 52.270km in Bordeaux, France
1993 David Baker wins the Plymouth round of the World Cup XC MTB Series
1993 England win the World Cycle Speedway Team Champs in Australia
1993 – Oct BCCA appoints Brian Furness as the first paid official
1994 Cycling for riders with a disability becomes fully integrated within the BCF
1994 Commonwealth Games held in Victoria, Canada.  Home Nations win 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze medals.  Games are open to both professional and amateur cyclists.
1994 National Cycling Centre, Manchester opened by Princess Anne
1994 Chris Boardman wins the Prologue Time Trial of the Tour de France
1994 Chris Boardman wins Golds in the Pro Pursuit and the Pro Road Time Trial at the Palermo Worlds
1994 Gary Foorde wins the Mammoth Mountain round of the World Cup XC MTB Series
1994 Maurizio Fondriest of Italy wins the Pro Tour of Britain.  Kelloggs withdraw from sponsorship.
1994 – November BCF HQ moves to the National Cycling Centre, Manchester
1995 Graeme Obree wins Gold in the Pro Pursuit at the Bogota Worlds
1995 Megan Hughes wins Bronze in the Sprint at the Junior Worlds in San Marino
1995 Max Sciandri wins stage 11 of the Tour de France
1995 Shaun Ellis wins the World Junior Cycle Speedway Champs at Poole
1996 Atlanta Olympic Games open to both professional and amateur cyclists.  Max Sciandri (Road Race) and Chris Boardman (Time Trial) win Bronze medals.
1996 BCF Road Championships open to both professional and amateur cyclists
1996 Mountain Biking (BMBF) becomes fully integrated within the BCF.
1996 Cross Country Mountain Biking is included in the Olympic programme for the first time.
1996 Chris Boardman wins Silver in the Road Time Trial at the Lugano Worlds
1996 – Sept The World Track Championships are held at Manchester. Chris Boardman wins the Men’s Pursuit with a new World Record time.  4m 11.114s
1996 Chris Boardman sets the World Hour record at 56.375km in Manchester
1996 Peter King appointed Chief Executive with Jim Hendry appointed General Secretary.
1996 Rob Warner becomes the first British rider to win a World Cup downhill race
1996 Beryl Burton dies whilst cycling. Aged 59
1996 Brighton hosts the World BMX Title series. Titles are won by Dale Holmes (Elite Men) Scott Beaumont (Junior Cruiser) and Jamie Staff (Elite Cruiser)
1997   1 January BMX sport becomes fully integrated into the BCF.
1997 Start of the Lottery funded World Class Performance Programme and Peter Keen appointed as Director.
1997 Chris Boardman wins the Prologue Time Trial of the Tour de France
1997 Yvonne McGregor wins Bronze in the Pursuit at the Perth Worlds
1997 England win the Cycle Speedway World Team Cup in Australia
1997 – 18 October Yvonne McGregor sets the World Hour record at 470608km in Manchester
1997 Chris Boardman wins Bronze in the Road Time Trial at the San Sebastian Worlds
1997 Caroline Alexander becomes the first British rider to win a World Cup XC MTB event.
1998 Bradley Wiggins wins the World Junior Pursuit Championship in Cuba.
1998 Chris Boardman wins the Prologue Time Trial of the Tour de France
1998 The Tour of Britain is promoted and sponsored by the Prudential.  Stuart O’Grady of Australia wins
1998 Commonwealth Games held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.  Home Nations win 4 Silver and 2 Bronze medals
1999 Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally win Silver at the Berlin Worlds
1999 Chris Boardman wins Bronze in the Road Time Trial at the Treviso Worlds
1999 The Pru Tour, Tour of Britain is won by Marc Wauters of Belgium.  Prudential withdraw their sponsorship after two years.
2000 UCI decide to go back to basic bike design for the World Hour Record.  Chris Boardman’s previous is accepted as a best distance.  But the World Record was reinstated as that set by Eddie Merckx in Mexico in 1972 at 49.331km
2000 David Millar wins the Prologue Time Trial of the Tour de France
2000 The Sydney Olympic Games gives the best British performances for many years.  Jason Queally (Kilo Gold); Jason Queally, Chris Hoy and Craig McLean (Olympic Sprint Silver); Yvonne McGregor (Women’s Pursuit Bronze); Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins, Rob Hayles and Jon Clay (Team Pursuit Bronze)
2000 Nichole Cooke wins the Junior Women’s World Road Race Championship in Plouay, France
2000 Chris Boardman takes the new “Athlete’s World Hour Record” in Manchester with 49.441 km, beating the old record of Eddie Merckx by 11 metres.  Gear used was 54×13
2000 The World Track Championships are held at Manchester.  Yvonne McGregor wins the Women’s Pursuit, Jason Queally Bronze in the Kilo, Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally Silver in the Team Sprint, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Brian Steel, Bradley Wiggins Silver in the Team Pursuit, Rob Hayles Bronze in the Pursuit
2001 Nichole Cooke wins the Junior Women’s Road Race and Time Trial and David Millar wins Silver in the Road Time Trial at the Lisbon Worlds.
2001 Steve Cummings, Chris Newton, Paul Manning, Bryan Steel  win Silver in the Team Pursuit, Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally win Bronze in the Team Sprint at the Antwerp worlds
2001 Dale Holmes wins the World BMX Championship
2001 Dave Hemsley wins his 2nd World Cycle Speedway Championship in Australia.  Shaun Woodhouse takes the Junior Title
2002 The 17th Commonwealth Games are held in Manchester, The Home Nations win 2 Gold, 6 Silver. 6 Bronze medals.
2002 Cross Country Mountain Biking is included in the Commonwealth Games for the first time.
2002 The World Track Championships give Great Britain arguably the best ever set of performances with Chris Hoy (Gold in the kilo), Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean and Jamie Staff (Gold in the Team Sprint) Chris Newton (Gold in the Points Race), Tony Gibb (Silver in the Scratch Race) and Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bradley Wiggins, Steve Cumming and Bryan Steel (Bronze in the Team Pursuit)
2002 David Millar wins stage 13 of the Tour de France
2002 Road Time Trials Council changes its name to Cycling Time Trials.
2002 British Cycling launches its first Website and online calendar
2002 Steve Peat wins the World Cup Downhill Series Cup
2003 Bradley Wiggins wins the Pursuit,  and with Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Brian Steel, Silver in the Team Pursuit, Chris Hoy, Craig McLean, Jamie Staff  Bronze in the Team Sprint at the Stuttgart Worlds.
2003 David Millar wins stage 19 of the Tour de France
2003 David Millar wins the Elite Time Trial Championship in Hamilton Canada, but is later disqualified for having admitted to using EPO.  Nicole Cooke wins Bronze in the Women’s Road Race
2003 Nicole Cooke wins the Women’s World Cup Road Race Series
2003 Dave Hemsley wins his 3rd World Cycle Speedway Championship in Bury and England win the Team Cup
2003 David Brailsford appointed as Director of the World Class Performance Programme
2004 The GB Team has another set good excellent performances at the World Track Championships in Melbourne. Chris Hoy wins the Kilometre Gold, Jamie Staff Gold in the Keirin, along with Craig Maclean the Bronze in the Team Sprint.  Rob Hayles took Silver in the Pursuit and then Hayles, Paul Manning Chris Newton and Bryan Steel took Silver in the Team Pursuit.
2004 Chris Hoy (Kilometre) and Bradley Wiggins (Pursuit) take Golds at the Olympics in Athens with Olympic Record times.  Rob Hayles and Wiggins take Bronze in the Madison.  In the Team Pursuit GB take Silver with Steve Cummings, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins
2004 Geraint Thomas wins Gold in the Scratch Race at the Los Angeles Junior Worlds
2004 Steve Peat wins his 2nd World Cup Downhill Series Cup
2004 Commonwealth Games held in Melbourne, Australia.  Home Nations win 6 Gold, 6 Silver and 8 Bronze medals
2004 The Tour of Britain is promoted under the new sponsorship of Sweetspot and won by Mauricio Ardila of Colombia
2005 The World Track Championships in Los Angeles give Great Britain the best ever set of performances with Rob Hayles and Mark Cavendish (Gold in the Madison), Victoria Pendleton (Gold in the Women’s Sprint), Chris Hoy, Jason Queally and Jamie Staff (Gold in the Team Sprint) and Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Rob Hayles, Steve Cumming and Ed Clancy (Gold in the Team Pursuit).  Jason Queally (Silver in the Kilo) and Chris Hoy (Bronze in the Kilo).  In addition we have 3x 4th, 2 x 5th, 1 x 6th, 1 x 7th and 2 x 8th.   Great Britain heads the medal table.
2005 Nicole Cooke wins Silver in the Road Race at the Madrid Worlds
2005 Andrew Tennant wins Gold in the Pursuit. Steven Burke, Ross Sander, Ian Stannard, Andrew Tennant win Silver in the Team Pursuit and Anna Blyth wins Silver in the Sprint and Bronze in the Keirin and Lizzie Armitstead wins Silver in the Scratch race at the Vienna Junior Worlds
2005 Rachel Atherton wins The Junior Women DH MTB World Championship in Livignio
2005 Nick Nuyens of Belgium wins the Tour of Britain
2005 The first Rutland/Melton Classic is won by Scott Gamble
2006 The 18th Commonwealth Games in Melbourne brings the Home Nations 6 Gold, 6 Silver. 8 Bronze medals.
2006 The World Track Championships in Bordeaux with Chris Hoy (Gold in Kilo), Craig MacLean (Silver Sprint), Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jamie Staff & Jason Queally (Silver in team Sprint), Steve Cummings, Paul Manning, Rob Hayles, Geraint Thomas (Silver Team Pursuit), Victoria Pendleton (Silver Women Sprint), Paul Manning (Bronze Men’s Pursuit)
2006 Nicole Cooke wins Bronze in Women’s Road Race at the Salzburg Worlds)
2006 The Junior World Championships in Ghent give 5 Gold Jason Kenny (Sprint and Keirin), Jason Kenny, Christian Lyte and David Daniell (Team Sprint), Peter Kennaugh (Scratch), Anna Blyth (Keirin).  3 Silver – Christian Lyte (Kilo) Anna Blyth (Sprint), Jonny Bellis (Points).  And 2 Bronze David Daniell (Kilo), Jonathan Bellis, Steven Burke, Alex Dowsett, Peter Kennaugh ( Team Pursuit).  The best ever medal total from a Junior Wold Championships.
2006 Nicole Cooke wins the UCI Women’s World Road Race Cup and is rated the number one women rider in the World
2006 Martin Pedersen of Denmark wins the Tour of Britain
2006 MTB riders take Silver (Tracy Moseley) and Bronze (Rachel Atherton) in the Women’s Downhill World Championships
2007 The World Track Championships in Majorca.  British riders win 7 Gold medals – .  Chris Hoy (Kilo and Keirin), Bradley Wiggins (Pursuit), Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins (Team Pursuit), Vikki Pendleton (Sprint and with Shanaze Reade the Team Sprint).  Jamie Staff (Bronze Kilo), , Ross Edgar (Bronze Keirin)Paul Manning (Bronze Pursuit), Ross Edgar Chris Hoy and Craig Mclean (Silver Team Sprint), Rebecca Romero (Silver Pursuit).
2007 Medals for Christian Lyte (Gold Keirin). David Daniell, Christian Lyte and Peter Mitchell (Gold Team Sprint).-David Daniell (Silver Keirin), Peter Mitchell (Silver Sprint).Jessica Varnish (Silver Sprint)  Christian Lyte (Bronze Sprint) at the Mexico Junior Worlds
2007 Shanaze Reade wins the Senior Women’s BMX World title
2007 Scot Ruaridh Cunningham wins the World Junior MTB title in Fort William which hosts the series for the first time
2007 Romain Feillu of France wins the Tour of Britain
2008 The World Track Championships are held in Manchester.  The GB Team win 11 medals in total with 9 of those being Gold. Gold by Chris Hoy ( Sprint and Keirin) Bradley Wiggins (Pursuit), Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins (Team Pursuit) Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins (Madison) Victoria Pendleton (Sprint), Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade (Team Sprint), Rebecca Romero (Pursuit) Wendy Houvenaghel, Rebecca Romero. Joanna Rowsell (Team Pursuit).  Silver by Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Jamie Staff (Team Sprint), Victoria Pendleton (Keirin)
2008 Nicole Cooke wins Gold in the Road Race at the Varese Worlds
2008 Mark Cavendish wins 4 stages of the Tour de France  Stages 5,8,12 and 13
2008 At the Olympic Games in Beijing the GB Cycling Team win 8 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze medals.  Chris Hoy ( Gold Sprint, Keirin and with Jason Kenny and Jamie Staff Team Sprint), Bradley Wiggins (Gold Pursuit and with Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas Gold Team Pursuit), Victoria Pendleton (Gold Sprint), Rebecca Romero (Gold Pursuit), Nicole Cooke (Gold Road Race), Emma Pooley (Silver Road Time Trial) Wendy Houvenaghel (Silver Pursuit) Jason Kenny (Silver Sprint), Steve Burke (Bronze Pursuit), Chris Newton (Bronze Points)The Paralympic Cycling Team take 20 medals from the23 events entered.  19 being Gold.
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre of France wins the Tour of Britain
2008 Dec 14 Chris Hoy voted BBC Sports Personality of 2008.  Nicole Cooke, Rebecca Romero and Bradley Wiggins also in the top 10.  The GB Olympic Cycling Team are voted Team of the Year.
2008 Shanaze Reade wins her 2nd Senior Women’s BMX World title
2008 Rachel (downhill), Gee (downhill) and Dan Atherton(4 Cross) win three World Cup MTB events in Andorra
2009 Jan 1 Ian Drake appointed Chief Executive to replace Peter King now an Executive Director.
2009 British Cycling celebrates the 50th anniversary of the foundation of the Federation.
2009 Wendy Houvenaghel, Rebecca Romero, Joanna Rowsell  (Gold Team Pursuit) Victoria Pendleton (Gold Sprint)  Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade (Silver in Team Sprint) Matthew Crampton, Jason Kenny, Jamie (Silver Team Sprint), Wendy Houvenaghel (Silver Pursuit), Lizzie Armitstead (Silver Scratch and Bronze Points) Chris Newton (Bronze Points), Victoria Pendleton (Bronze Time Trial) at the Pruszkow, Poland Worlds
2009 Becky James wins Gold in the Sprint and Keirin and a Silver in the 500m Time Trial at the Moscow Junior Worlds
2009 Mark Cavendish wins 6 stages of the Tour de France  Stages 2, 3, 10, 11, 19, 21
2009 Mark Cavendish wins the Milan San Remo Classic
2009 Steve Peat wins the Men’s World Downhill Championship for the 1st time.
2009 British Cycling announce the formation of a Professional Team for 2010 sponsored by Sky Television
2009 Nov The British Olympic and Paralympic Cycling Team are granted the Freedom of the City of Manchester
2010 Mark Cavendish wins 5 stages of the Tour de France
2010 Mark Cavendish wins Points Jersey and 4 stages of the Vuelta
Emma Pooley wins World Women’s TT Championship
2011 GB Medal in 6 events at the World Road Championships in Denmark.  Best GB Performance at the Road World Championships.Mark Cavendish wins Elite RRLucy Garner wins Junior Women’s RRBradley Wiggins 2nd  in Elite TT

Elinor Barker 2nd in Junior Women’s TT

Andy Fenn 3rd in Junior RR

Emma Pooley 3rd in Women’s TT

2011 Mark Cavendish wins the TDF Green Jersey Points Competition.
2012 Bradley Wiggins wins the Paris Nice
2012 Bradley Wiggins wins the Tour of Romandie

 

NCU and BCF ADDRESSES

1908        Bassinghall Street, London. – 1908 address

1909        Lonsdale Chambers, 27 Chancery Lane, London WC

1925        11 Great James Street, London WC1   1930 Address

1935        35 Doughty Street London WC1

1940        35 Baliol Avenue, London E4 – Evacuation Address

1941        35  Doughty Street London WC1

1944        King William Street House, Arthur Street, London EC4 – Evacuation Address

1944        35  Doughty Street London WC1 – Sept 18th

1957        21 Blackfriars Road, London SE1

1965        26 Park Crescent, London W1n  4BL

1974        70 Brompton Road, London SW3 1EN

1981        16 Upper Woburn Place, London WC1H 0QE

1988        36 Rockingham Road, Kettering NN16 8HG – May 31st

1994        National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester M11 4DQ – Nov 19th

Jim Hendry, BCF Archivist, Published on Saturday, 05 May 2012

Tags: ,