Report/Results: It’s the Weekend Summer Series 3

Mike Webber writes … Slightly better conditions greeted the riders this week but still pretty tough on the very open Thruxton Circuit at the Platform Lift Co It’s the Weekend Summer Series, round 3!

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

In the Elite race, after a few early attacks came to nothing, 4 riders got away made up of Phil Reynolds (Peter Hansford Cycles), Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael), Gareth Dickinson (Farnborough & Camberley CC) and Stuart Thompson of the promoting Andover Wheelers club.

The lead group was increased to 6 riders when Tavis Walker (Wilier/Live2Ride) and Mike Cripps (Army CU) jumped across and held their lead to the finish. Local rider Rowan Horner wasn’t about to wait for the group sprint and jumped away on the final drag up to the finish to take a well deserved solo win! Phil Reynolds took 2nd with Mike Cripps in 3rd. Alan Ridler (Pedal HeavenRT) took the bunch sprint for 7th place.

The 3/4 race pretty much stayed together, with no one able to get away, and it came down to an inevitable bunch sprint. 1st over the line was Andy McKay (Zappi’s Cycling Club) with Richard Phillips-Schofield (Hantspol CC) in 2nd and Barni Charlick (CC Basingstoke) in 3rd. Ellie Gilham (VC St Raphael) and Leanne Rogers (24/7) were the only 2 Ladies to hold their own in the 3/4 bunch and it was Ellie who took the honours in the Ladies event

RESULTS

E/1/2/3
1st Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
2nd Phil Reynolds Peter Hansford Cycles
3rd Mike Cripps Army CU
4th Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC
5th Tavis Walker Wilier/Live 2 Ride
6th Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers
7th Alan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT
8th Conor Ryan Performance Cycles CMI
9th Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Cycles
10th Robert King AW Cycles
11th Daniel Duguid BCPM
12th Alex Peterson AW Cycles
13th Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers
14th Ian Rees Wilier/Live 2 Ride
15th Max Holloway VC St Raphael

3/4:
1st Andy McKay Zappi’s Cycling Club
2nd Richard Phillips-Schofield Hantspol CC
3rd Barni Charlick CC Basingstoke
4th Mike Northover Cycle Studio RC
5th Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
6th Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
7th Tom Hayward Andover Wheelers
8th Dave Hooper MJS Racing
9th Cameron Campbell Army CU
10th Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles

Women
1st Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael
2nd Leanne Rogers 24/7
3rd Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
4th Lili McLean Andover Wheelers
5th Samantha Kelly RNRMCA

Youth
Under 16
1st Rob Hogg 1st Chard Wheelers
2nd Cameron Thompson Andover Wheelers
3rd Jed Webber Andover Wheelers
4th Jack Bilyard Swindon RC
5th Harry Davidson Unattached
6th Emily Hall Andover Wheelers

Under 14
Elliot Lassiter Unattached

Under 12
Alex Hall Andover Wheelers

Under 10
1st Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo
2nd Henry Williams Unattached

Under-8s:
1st Oli Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael
2nd Marshall Thompson Andover Wheelers
3rd Finnuda Horner VC St Raphael

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Tags: ,