Colin Parry, Duncan Lancashire and Leanne Rogers winners at Week #4 of the Friday night Thruxton circuit races
Thanks to Mike Webber, Andover Wheelers
Windy conditions again for the riders at Thruxton Circuit but the weather was dry and it contributed to some excellent attacking races! The Elite race was dominated by a near race long break by Colin Parry (Wilier/Live2Ride) and Anders Christiansen (Pedal Heaven RT) that was always just about far enough off the front to fend off any riders getting across but close enough to be in view of the main bunch.
Tavis Walker (Wilier/Live2Ride) made a brave attempt in the final stages of the event to get across on his own but it was Parry who jumped away on the final lap to take the win and leaving Christiansen to salvage 2nd place from a fast closing Walker in 3rd. Last weeks winner Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) jumped away on his own to grab 4th place with Toby Eichler (Wilier/Live2Ride) just edging out Grant Bayton (Ride 24/7) to lead the remainder of the bunch home.
The 3/4 race was also dominated by a three rider breakaway. Josh Calloway (Asfra RT), Daniel Rowe (North Wilts RT) and local rider Duncan Lancashire (Behind the Bikeshed) jumped away after a couple of laps and worked well together to steadily extend their lead over the main bunch.
They went into the lap together but by the finish it was Lancashire who proved the strongest to jump away and cross the line on his own, well ahead of Rowe in 2nd and Calloway in 3rd. Mark Munns (Ride 24/7) was the best of the rest to win the sprint for 4th place. Leanne Rogers (24/7) turned the tables on last weeks winner Ellie Gilham (VC St Raphael) to take the win in the Ladies event with Nikki Wheeler (Team Wiggle) in 3rd.
RESULTS
E/1/2
1st Colin Parry Wilier/Live 2 Ride
2nd Anders Christiansen Pedal Heaven RT
3rd Tavis Walker Wilier/Live 2 Ride
4th Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
5th Toby Eichler Wilier/Live 2 Ride
6th Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
7th Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT
8th Lee Davis Node 4 Giordana
9th Andy Hargroves Hargroves Cycles
10th Paul Merryweather Bristol RC
11th Lee Smith Felt Colbornes RT
12th Chris Wood Wyndymilla/UK Youth
13th Robert King AW Cycles
14th Ian Rees Wilier/Live 2 Ride
15th Paul Carson Performance Cycles
3/4
1st Duncan Lancashire Behind The Bikeshed
2nd Daniel Rowe North Wilts RC
3rd Josh Calloway Asfra RT
4th Mark Munns Ride 24/7
5th Richard Phillips-Schofield Hantspol CC
6th Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers
7th Dave Hooper MJS Racing
8th Kark Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
9th Joe Donahue Fareham Wheelers
10th Mark Tuckwell Ride 24/7
Women
1st Leanne Rogers 24/7
2nd Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael
3rd Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
4th Juliet Milward HWCC
5th Julia Hesselter SRAM
Youth
Under 16
1st Rob Hogg 1st Chard Wheelers
2nd Joe Donahue Fareham Wheelers
3rd Cameron Thompson Andover Wheelers
4th Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7
5th Jed Webber Andover Wheelers
6th Emily Hall Andover Wheelers
Under 14
1st Ryan White 1st Chard Wheelers
2nd Elliot Lassiter BCPM
Under 12
1st Alex Hall Andover Wheelers
Under 10
1st Luke Spurden Andover Wheelers
Under 8
1st Marshall Thompson Andover Wheelers
2nd Finnuda Horner VC St Raphael
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch