Friday July 6, Week two of the Peterborough Grass Track League managed to avoid the rain and Go Ride Racing went ahead, although there were not enough Seniors/Juniors to have any racing for those riders.
Fenland Clarion’s Ieuan Williams won four of his six rides to take the overall lead in the League and there were wins for Daniel Armstrong and Harry Garfield in the 250m and 500m Handicap races. Williams combined with Sulleman Cham to take the Team Sprint.
RESULTS
250 Metre Time Trial GO RIDE RACING
1 Ieuan Williams (B) Fenland Clarion
2 Luke Armstrong (D) Fenland Clarion
3 Harry Garfield (E) Spalding CC
4 Daniel Armstrong (E) Fenland Clarion
5 Sulleman Cham (E) Unattached
250 Metre Handicap GO RIDE RACING
1 Daniel Armstrong (E) Fenland Clarion
2 Sulleman Cham (E) Unattached
3 Harry Garfield (E) Spalding CC
4 Luke Armstrong (D) Fenland Clarion
5 Ieuan Williams (B) Fenland Clarion
500 Metre Handicap GO RIDE RACING
1 Harry Garfield (E) Spalding CC
2 Daniel Armstrong (E) Fenland Clarion
3 Sulleman Cham (E) Unattached
4 Ieuan Williams (B) Fenland Clarion
5 Luke Armstrong (D) Fenland Clarion
Team Sprint GO RIDE RACING
1 Team A (Ieuan Williams & Sulleman Cham) 2.09.65
2 Team B (Harry Garfield, Luke Armsrong & Daniel Armstrong) 2pts each
Devil Take the Hindmost GO RIDE RACING
1 Ieuan Williams (B) Fenland Clarion
2 Luke Armstrong (D) Fenland Clarion
3 Harry Garfield (E) Spalding CC
4 Sulleman Chap (E) Unattached
5 Daniel Armstrong (E) Fenland Clarion
250 Metre Scratch GO RIDE RACING
1 Ieuan Williams (B) Fenland Clarion
2 Harry Garfield (E) Spalding CC
3 Luke Armstrong (D) Fenland Clarion
4 Sulleman Cham (E) Unattached
5 Daniel Armstrong (E) Fenland Clarion
SENIORS/JUNIORS Overall after 6.07.12
Pos No. Name. Club/Team
1 Martin Ruepp York Cycle Works
2 Sam Widdess Fenland Clarion CC
3 Shane Norton Spalding CC
3 Keith Bowes Fenland Clarion CC
5 Andy Pitchford Fenland Clarion CC
YOUTHS Overall after 6.07.12
Pos No. Name
1 Jake Norton Spalding CC
GO RIDE RACING Overall after 6.07.12
Pos No. Name
1 Ieuan Williams Fenland Clarion
2 Luke Armstrong Fenland Clarion
3 Harry Garfield Spalding CC
3 Jerry Norman Kingscliffe Flyers
5 Daniel Armstrong Fenland Clarion
6 Sulleman Cham Unattached
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique