Matt Flynn and Chris Southworth stage winners at the Men’s Surf and Turf at Blackpool for cat 2/3/4 riders
Stage 1 (30KM)Â
1 Matt Flynn Mountivation Junior Academy
2 John Holt Team Tredz
3 Luke Boulton Tameside Cycling/ Base 2 Race.
4 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT
5 William Thomas Velocity Race Team
6 Gary Spencely biketreks rt
7 Samuel Boast Team Hope Factory Racing
8 Andy Warren BASE2RACE BIKESHACK
9 Nick Shaughnessy Patron
10 Zack Whitehead dirtwheels cycles
11 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC
12 Francis Pilkington Bill Nickson RT
13 Adam Holt Team Tredz
14 Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
15 Jonallan Butterworth Vc St Raphael
16 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
17 Andy Leigh Velocity Race Team
18 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle
19 John Bamford Lancashire Road Club
20 Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Team
21 Chris Southworth leigh premier
22 Luke Dabbs University of Manchester CC
Stage 2 (81KM)
1 Chris Southworth leigh premier 02:02:44
2 Samuel Boast Team Hope Factory Racing 02:02:46
3 John Holt Team Tredz 02:02:46
4 William Thomas Velocity Race Team 02:02:46
5 Zack Whitehead dirtwheels cycles 02:02:46
6 Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 02:02:46
7 Nick Shaughnessy Patron 02:02:46
8 Francis Pilkington Bill Nickson RT 02:02:46
9 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC 02:02:46
10 Luke Boulton Tameside Cycling/ Base 2 Race. 02:02:46
11 Andy Leigh Velocity Race Team 02:02:46
12 Andy Warren BASE2RACE BIKESHACK 02:02:46
13 Matt Flynn Mountivation Junior Academy 02:02:46
14 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle 02:02:46
15 Adam Holt Team Tredz 02:02:46
16 Andrew Wooler Aire Valley RT 02:02:46
17 John Bamford Lancashire Road Club 02:02:46
18 Gary Spencely biketreks rt 02:02:46
19 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT 02:02:46
20 Jonallan Butterworth Vc St Raphael 02:03:02
 Final GC
1 John Holt Team Tredz 02:45:34
2 Luke Boulton Tameside Cycling/ Base 2 Race. 02:45:34
3 Matt Flynn Mountivation Junior Academy 02:45:34
4 Samuel Boast Team Hope Factory Racing 02:45:56
5 William Thomas Velocity Race Team 02:45:56
6 Zack Whitehead dirtwheels cycles 02:45:56
7 Nick Shaughnessy Patron 02:45:56
8 Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 02:45:56
9 Francis Pilkington Bill Nickson RT 02:45:56
10 Edward Farnell Cambridge CC 02:45:56
11 Andy Warren BASE2RACE BIKESHACK 02:45:56
12 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT 02:45:56
13 Gary Spencely biketreks rt 02:45:56
14 Andy Leigh Velocity Race Team 02:45:56
15 Adam Holt Team Tredz 02:45:56
16 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle 02:45:56
17 John Bamford Lancashire Road Club 02:45:56
18 Chris Southworth leigh premier 02:45:58
19 Jonallan Butterworth Vc St Raphael 02:46:12
20 Andrew Wooler Aire Valley RT 02:58:46
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team