Simon Bridge wins the Cheshire Roads Club 50 mile time trial on the J4/16 (Saturday)
Awards
1st Fastest: Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers 1:45:52
2nd Fastest: Charles Taylor South Pennine RC 1:49:26
3rd Fastest: Neil Skellern Team Swift 1:51:45
25th Fastest Dave Newton Chester RC 2:12:39
1st Fastest Lady: Kate Bosley Club Abellio – SFA RC 2:18:21
1st Handicap: Rob Cleary Seamons CC 1:40:22
2nd Handicap: Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC 1:42:00
3rd Handicap: Craig Nicholson Westmead Team 88 1:42:31
1st on Standard: Garry Brown ** Equipe Velo Ecosse +21:38
Fastest Team of 3: Buxton CC 6:00:16 (Tom Thornely, Sam Clark, Steve I’Anson)
Result
1 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers 1:45:52
2 Charles Taylor South Pennine RC 1:49:26
3 Neil Skellern Team Swift 1:51:45
4 Steve Burke Macclesfield Wheelers 1:53:25
5 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk 1:55:23
6 Garry Brown Equipe Velo Ecosse Montpelier – SCU 1:56:35
7 Craig Nicholson Westmead Team 88 1:58:31
8 Thomas Thornely Buxton CC 1:58:34
9 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 2:00:04
10 Sam Clark Buxton CC 2:00:15
11 Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC 2:00:38
12 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC 2:01:00
13 Daniel Snape Seamons CC 2:01:15
14 Stephen I’Anson Buxton CC 2:01:27
15 Mark Donnelly Birkehead NE CC 2:01:50
16 David Constance Mammoth Lifestyle RT 2:02:07
17 Michael Garner Birkehead NE CC 2:02:18
18 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC 2:06:17
19 Cliff Knox Lyme Racing Club 2:06:48
20 Paul Howarth Cheshire Roads Club 2:07:42
21 Chris Prior City of Chester Tri Club 2:08:14
22 Steve Jackson Macclesfield Wheelers 2:08:18
23 Steve Stoddart Seamons CC 2:09:58
24 David Ian Jones Deeside Olympic RRC 2:12:15
25 Dave Newton Chester RC 2:12:39
26 Chris Jones Calderdale Tri Club 2:13:37
27 Rob Cleary Seamons CC 2:13:52
28 Martin Lee Bury Clarion CC 2:15:19
29 George Aldridge Birkehead NE CC 2:15:51
30 Kate Bosley Club Abellio – SFA Racing Team 2:18:39
31 William Prout ABC Centreville 2:19:39
32 Victoria Howarth Cheshire Roads Club 2:24:30
33 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham Road Club 2:27:02
34 Matt Armitage Mid Shropshire Wheelers 2:27:21
35 Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers 2:30:09
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique