Ben Simmons the overall winner over a series of events in the Pembrokeshire Velo Open Weekend
RESULTS
10 Mile Time Trial
1 Kieron Davies Bynea CC 20:54
2 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 21:38
3 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon 22:11
4 Daniel Thorogood Ystwyth CC 22:37
5 Chris Lee Merthyr CC 22:58
6 Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 23:01
7 Gareth Rees Cwmcarn Paragon 23:01
8 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 23:14
9 Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 23:20
10 Clifford Jackson Pembrokeshire Velo 23:45
11 Peter Lloyd Pembrokeshire Velo 23:45
12 Richard Coomer Pembrokeshire Velo 24:04
13 Jon Lear Pembrokeshire Velo 24:46
14 Nick Merrony Pembrokeshire Velo 24:47
15 Martin Williams Pembrokeshire Velo 25:01
16 Dan Field Ystwyth CC 25:11
17 Jack James Tenby Aces 25:19
18 Gethin Llewellyn Tenby Aces 25:47
19 Stephen Ratcliffe Brecon Wheelers 26:05
20 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders CC 26:10
21 John Shehan Bynea CC 26:12
22 Gareth Rees Tenby Aces 26:13
23 Tim Raine Ogmore Valley Whs 27:33
24 Antony Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 27:49
25 Harry Ratcliffe Brecon Wheelers 27:58
26 Sally Harmer Ystwyth CC 29:31
27 Derek Pugh Pembrokeshire Velo 30:20
28 Garry Jones Port Talbot Wheelers 30:57
29 Norman James Ogmore Valley Whs 31:20
30 Shirley Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 32:53
15 mile time trial
1 Kieron Davies Bynea CC 32:14
2 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 33:26
3 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon 33:48
4 Daniel Thorogood Ystwyth CC 35:07
5 Chris Lee Merthyr CC 35:09
6 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 35:17
7 Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 35:26
8 Gareth Rees Tenby Aces 36:18
9 David Brice Bynea CC 36:18
10 Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 36:30
11 John Shehan Bynea CC 39:32
12 Stephen Ratcliffe Brecon Wheelers 39:59
13 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders CC 41:44
14 Trevor Richards Bynea CC 42:05
15 Dan Field Ystwyth CC 42:29
16 Harry Ratcliffe Brecon Wheelers 43:01
17 Anthony Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 45:52
18 Derek Pugh Pembrokeshire Velo 47:49
19 Norman James Ogmore Valley Whs 47:57
20 Garry Jones Port Talbot Wheelers 48:57
21 Sally Harmer Ystwyth CC 45:57
Hill Climb
1 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 04:01.11
2 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 04:12.73
3 Gareth Brown Kidder CTC 04:19.11
4 Chris Lee Merthyr CC 04:23.80
5 Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 04:23.89
6 Daniel Thorogood Ystwyth CC 04:25.01
7 Jack James Tenby Aces 04:30.26
8 Richard Coomer Pembrokeshire Velo 04:41.06
9 Gethin Llewellyn Tenby Aces 04:45.98
10 Ceri Brown Kidder CTC 04:50.11
11 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders CC 05:09.42
12 Dan Field Ystwyth CC 05:21.77
13 Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 05:26.86
14 Garry Jones Port Talbot Wheelers 06:40.16
15 Antony Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 06:43.90
16 Stephanie Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 07:19.70
17 Shirley Howell Port Talbot Wheelers 07:59.35
Pembrokeshire Velo Open Weekend Best All Rounder Competition
Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 298
Chris Lee Merthyr CC 289
Daniel Thorogood Ystwyth CC 289
Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 287
Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 285
Paul Colman Pembrokeshire Velo 271
Dan Field Ystwyth CC M 260
Manon Lloyd Towy Riders CC JuvL 259
Garry Jones Port Talbot Wheelers 241
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique