Rain severely disrupted the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League which took place on Thursday 2nd August.
A full programme of Freewheelers races took place and one race of the main league before the heavens opened with the event quickly cancelled as thunder and lighting lit up the sky. In the Freewheelers League 25 riders competed which was a great turnout considering we are in holiday season and the Olympic track events were on the television. The top scorers in each group were as follows
Group 1 Ewan Giles 6 points
Group 2 Farley Barber 11 points
Group 3 Evie Davis Lyme RC 7 points
The only main league event was the youth 200m TT where the winner was league leader Sallie Birchall, Lyme RC from James Brayford and Joe Swinnerton both again of Lyme RC.
FREEWHEELERS RESULTS
Group 1
Race 1
1st James Brayford Lyme RC
2nd Sam Hall Lyme RC
3rd Bradley Hill Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Ewan Giles
2nd Andrew Williams
3rd Brandon McMillan Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Bradley Hill
2nd Sam Hall
3rd Sadie Jones Newcastle RC 2001
Race 4
1st Brandon McMillan
2nd Ewan Giles
3rd James Brayford
Group 2
Race 1
1st Farley Barber
2nd James Adamson
3rd Mark Adamson
Race 2
1st Farley Barber
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Sebastian Booth
Race 3
1st Farley Barber
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Sebastian Booth
Race 4
1st Natasha Sandbach
2nd James Adamson
3rd Farley Barber
Group 3
Race 1
1st Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
2nd Evie Davis Lyme RC
3rd Isabelle Barber
Race 2
1st James Turner
2nd Olly Davis Lyme RC
3rd Oliver Pennill
Race 3
1st Olly Davis
2nd Evie Davis
3rd Nicholas Sandbach
Race 4
1st Cameron O’Neil Lyme RC
2nd Evie Davis
3rd James Turner
Main League
Youth 200m TT
1st Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
2nd James Brayford Lyme RC
3rd Joe Swinnerton Lyme RC
RAIN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique