Ideal conditions and a good evenings racing at Gosling Stadium in Welwyn with increased numbers in the senior category – 10th August
By organiser Peter Waghorn, Lewis Atkins was in good form in the senior A group notching up three victories and losing out in the final 10 mile by a tyre width – the win going to John McClelland in the fastest time of the season.
Dave Legrys opened his account with a good win in the Group B 10 lap scratch while Richard Norris now recovered from bad accident three months ago controlled the 10 lap Points race to win his first event of the year.
The two 10 lap Block Handicaps set out with the B group given a 250m lead, the B group in the Odd number race were reeled in after 5 laps by the more rapid A group – however a fighting trio, led by Simon Best, in the Even numbered race were only caught with a lap to go showing that a well organised, hard working group can hold on after a good, positive start.
The slightly reduced numbers in the three youth groups saw Sam Dossett clean up in the A series while Cameron Gutteridge was in good form in the BC group but was chased hard by series leader Mitchell Powell and Frank Longstaff.
The CDE group events were led in by Bob Longstaff
Senior A
10 lap scratch – Lewis Atkins (Orbea) Kristian Woolf (Prestige) Alex Wise (VC St Raphael)
Devil – Lewis Atkins (Orbea) Alex Anderson (Welwyn Whs) Andrew Hastings (Metaltek)
10 lap AB Odds Block Handicap – Kristian Woolf (Prestige) Sam Gilzean (Welwyn Whs) Alex Wise (VC St Raphael)
10 lap AB Evens Block Handicap – Lewis Atkins (Orbea) John McClelland (Prestige) Mark Smith (Welwyn Whs
10 mile – John McClelland (Prestige) Lewis Atkins (Orbea) Kristian Woolf (Prestige)
Senior B
10 lap scr –Dave Legrys (Team Terminator) Martin Mead (Ciclos Uno) Ben Smith (Welwyn Whs)
10 lap Points – Richard Norris (Colchester) Simon Best (North Road) Barry Neal (Ciclos Uno)
Youth A
8 lap scratch – Sam Dossett, Jordan Mooney, Dan Maynard (all Welwyn)
Devil – Sam Dossett, Jordan Mooney Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn)
8 lap points – Sam Dossett, Jordan Mooney, Bethany Hayward (all Welwyn)
7 lap Handicap – Jon Chapman (CC Ashwell) Sam Dossett (Welwyn) Bethany Hayward (Welwyn)
Youth BC
5 lap scr – Cameron Gutteridge (Welwyn) Frank Longstaff (Colchester) Mitchell Powell (Chelmer)
Devil – Cameron Gutteridge (Welwyn) Mitchell Powell (Chelmer) Josh Roberts (Welwyn)
6 lap Points – Cameron Gutteridge (Welwyn) Mitchell Powell (Chelmer ) Frank Longstaff (Colchester)
5 Lap handicap – Josh Roberts (Welwyn) Mitchell Powell (Chelmer) Connor Woodford (Willesden)
The Olympic success of Laura Trott who started her amazing career at Welwyn has activated large numbers of youth riders who have booked in for the forthcoming Saturday morning track taster sessions
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique