Win for Rachel James of Abergavenny CC in the Women’s Omnium while Matt Gittings wins Dernyfest
RESULTS
Women’s Omnium
Scratch Race
1. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC
2. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance
3. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury
4. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands
5. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator
6. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael
7. Hannah Manley, For Viored
8. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury
9. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers
10. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University
11. Nicci Meadows, V C St Raphael
12. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael
13. Sara Gent, VO2 Development Team
14. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC
Individual Pursuit
1. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands 2:29.57
2. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance 2:32.78
3. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC 2:36.80
4. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury 2:38.41
5. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury 2:38.67
6. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael 2:40.47
7. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers 2:42.40
8. Nicci Meadows, VC St Raphael 2:43.96
9. Hannah Manley, For Viored 2:46.64
9. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC 2:46.64
11. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University 2:47.64
12. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael 2:51.33
13. Sara Gent, VO2 Development Team 2:53.14
14. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator 2:55.40
Points
1. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers
2. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands
3. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael
4. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC
5. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury
6. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury
7. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator
8. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University
9. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance
10. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael
11. Nicci Meadows, VC St Raphael
12. Sara Gen,t VO2 Development Team
13. Hannah Manley, For Viored
14. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC
Sprint
1. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC
2. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands
3. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury
4. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance
5. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator
6. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury
7. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael
8. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers
9. Nicci Meadows, VC St Raphael
10. Hannah Manley, For Viored
11. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael
12. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University
13. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC
14. Sara Gent VO2, Development Team
500m Time Trial
1. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC 37.67
2. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury 39.10
3. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance 39.41
4. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC 39.83
5. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands 40.06
6. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury 40.27
7. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael 42.75
8. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator 42.77
9. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael 42.83
10. Nicci Meadows, VC St Raphael 43.15
11. Hannah Manley, For Viored 43.56
12. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers 43.98
13. Sara Gent, VO2 Development Team 45.03
14. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University 47.00
Overall
1. Rachel James, Abergavenny CC 10 points
2. Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands 14
3. Rosie Blount, Derby Mercury 17
4. Janet Birkmyre, TORQ Performance 20
5. Hannah Blount, Derby Mercury 31
6. Eleanor Jones, VC St Raphael 37
7. Katie Archibald, Edinburgh Racers 37
8. Imogen Farlie, Team Terminator 39
9. Laura Clode, VC St Raphael 46
10. Nicci Meadows, VC St Raphael 49
11. Hannah Manley, For Viored 50
12. Sarah Crowley, Cardiff Ajax CC 54
13. Rachel Stedman, Birmingham University 55
14. Sara Gent, VO2 Development Team 65
Reading Derny Fest
Heat 1
1. Matt Gittings, AW Cycles
2. George Gori, La Fuga Sigma Sport
3. Will Macke, AW Cycles
4. Sarah Brook, Mulebar Girl
5. Glen O’Brien, CC Luton
6. Ian Greenstreet, Newbury RC
7. Alex Wise, VC St Raphael
Heat 2
1. Nick English, AW Cycles
2. Rob King, AW Cycles
3. Mark Welle, RSA Cycling Team
4. Corrine Hall, Node 4 Giordana
5. Toby Blackman, VC Londres
6. David Jack,
Heat 3.
1. James Solly, VC Londres
2. Johannes Roux, Giant CC – Halo Films
3. Martyn Harris, banjocycles.com
4. Jason Pitt, AW Cycles
5. Jason Streather, VC St Raphael
6. Sam Sturgeon, AW Cycles
7. Cameron Fraser, La Fuga Sigma Sport
Minor Final 15k
1. Alex Wise, VC St Raphael
2. Ian Greenstreet, Newbury RC
3. Cameron Frazer, La Fuga Sigma Sport
4. Sam Sturgeon, AW Cycles
5. Toby Blackman, AW Cycles
Minor Final 20k
1. Mark Welle, RSA Cycling Team
2. Corrine Hall, Node 4 Giordana
3. Jason Streather, VC St Raphael
4. Sarah Brook, Mulebar Girl
5. Jason Pitt, AW Cycles
6. Glen O’Brien, CC Luton
Final
1. Matt Gittings, AW Cycles
2. James Solly, VC Londres
3. Nick English, AW Cycles
4. Martyn Harris, banjocycles.com
5. Johannes Roux, Giant CC-Halo Films
6. George Gori, La Fuga Sigma Sport
7. Rob King, AW Cycles
8. Will Macke, AW Cycles
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique