Paralympic champion Sarah Storey has won the latest round of the Women’s Jo Bruton National RR Series in Essex winning two of the three stages.Â
With the Paralympic Games only weeks away, Storey showed what great form she has winning two of the three stages and winning the overall by almost a minute.
RESULTS
Stage 1 Time Trial
1. Sarah Storey For Viored RT Â 20:26
2. Claire Galloway For Viored RT @ 0:34
3. Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club @ 0:40
4. Esther Olthuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 0:46
5. Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles @ 1:23
6. Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club @ 1:42
7. Aafke Eshuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 1:49
8. Eileen Roe Team Ibis Cycles @ 1:59
9. Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael @ 2:02
10. Molly Weaver Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 2:14
11. Karla Boddy High Wycombe RT @ 2:20
12. Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands @ 2:21
13. Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands @ 2:30
14. Clare Leaver Team Zappi @ 2:31
15. Iona Sewell GB Cycles Ladies RT @ 2:32
16. Martina Thomasson Team Ibis Cycles @ 2:33
17. Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands @ 2:37
18. Gabriella Shaw For Viored RT @ 2:38
19. Alexie Shaw Dulwich Paragon @ 2:39
20. Clemence Copie High Wycombe RT @ 2:43
21. Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 2:47
22. Adel Tyson Bloor VC St Raphael @ 2:48
23. Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress @ 2:51
24. Elinor Thorogood Ystwth CC @ 2:54
25. Sarah Maidment Geoffrey Butler Cycles @ 3:02
26. Louise Mahe Mule Bar Girls @ 3:06
27. Siobhán McNamara Look Mum No Hands @ 3:09
28. Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael @ 3:16
29. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 3:20
30. Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC @ 3:38
31. Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 3:42
32. Laura Murray Velocity44Stirling @ 3:55
33. Victoria Annis VC Bradford / Pennine @ 3:57
34. Jo Tindley VC St Raphael @ 4:04
35. Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael @ 4:05
36. Karen Poole Squadra Donne @ 4:07
37. Tracy Best Squadra Donne @ 4:31
38. Hannah Shenton Node 4 Giordana @ 5:01
39. Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon @ 5:05
40. Clare Gillott Dulwich Paragon @ 5:14
Stage 2
1. Sarah Storey For Viored RT 01:48:29
2. Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club @ same time
3. Esther Olthuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 1:56
4. Karla Boddy High Wycombe RT @ 7:35
5. Siobhán McNamara Look Mum No Hands @ 7:36
6. Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael @ 7:38
7. Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 7:39
8. Laura Murray Velocity44Stirling @ 7:39
9. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 7:39
10. Claire Galloway For Viored RT @ 7:40
11. Alexie Shaw Dulwich Paragon @ 7:40
12. Molly Weaver Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 7:40
13. Clare Leaver Team Zappi @ 7:41
14. Aafke Eshuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 7:45
15. Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club @ 7:45
16. Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles @ 7:47
17. Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress @ 7:48
18. Gabriella Shaw For Viored RT @ 7:50
19. Elinor Thorogood Ystwth CC @ 7:55
20. Martina Thomasson Team Ibis Cycles @ 8:05
21. Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands @ 8:12
22. Clemence Copie High Wycombe RT @ 11:35
23. Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC @ 11:35
24. Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael @ 11:35
25. Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 11:44
26. Jo Tindley VC St Raphael @ 11:48
27. Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands @ 13:32
28. Karen Poole Squadra Donne @ 13:57
29. Sarah Maidment Geoffrey Butler Cycles @ 14:00
30. Iona Sewell GB Cycles Ladies RT @ 14:02
31. Victoria Annis VC Bradford / Pennine @ 14:57
32. Louise Mahe Mule Bar Girls @ 14:57
33. Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael @ 17:02
34. Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon @ 17:02
35. Clare Gillott Dulwich Paragon @ 25:02
36. Tracy Best Squadra Donne @ 36:58
Stage 3
1. Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles 03:11:23
2. Sarah Storey For Viored RT
3. Martina Thomasson Team Ibis Cycles
4. Karla Boddy High Wycombe RT
5. Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club
6. Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness-Prendas
7. Aafke Eshuis Team Ibis Cycles
8. Gabriella Shaw For Viored RT
9. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness-Prendas
10. Karen Poole Squadra Donne
11. Claire Galloway For Viored RT
12. Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael
13. Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club
14. Alexie Shaw Dulwich Paragon
15. Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress
16. Elinor Thorogood Ystwth CC
17. Molly Weaver Scott Contessa Epic Cycles
18. Clemence Copie High Wycombe RT
19. Esther Olthuis Team Ibis Cycles
20. Clare Leaver Team Zappi @ all same time
21. Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic Cycles 00:00:44
22. Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC 00:00:44
23. Laura Murray Velocity44Stirling 00:09:01
24. Sarah Maidment Geoffrey Butler Cycles 00:13:06
25. Iona Sewell GB Cycles Ladies RT 00:16:14
26. Siobhán McNamara Look Mum No Hands @ 2 laps
27. Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands @ 2 laps
28. Louise Mahe Mule Bar Girls @ 2 laps
29. Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael @ 3 laps
30. Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael @ 3 laps
31. Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon @ 3 laps
Final Overall
1. Sarah Storey For Viored RT 05:19:51
2. Tamina Oliver Abergavenny Road Club @ 00:55
3. Esther Olthuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 02:58
4. Claire Galloway For Viored RT @ 08:41
5. Hannah Barnes Team Ibis Cycles @ 09:27
6. Laura Massey Abergavenny Road Club @ 09:54
7. Aafke Eshuis Team Ibis Cycles @ 09:56
8. Rebecca Heath VC St Raphael @ 10:07
9. Molly Weaver Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 10:21
10. Karla Boddy High Wycombe RT @ 10:22
11. Clare Leaver Team Zappi @ 10:39
12. Alexie Shaw Dulwich Paragon @ 10:43
13. Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 10:53
14. Gabriella Shaw For Viored RT @ 10:55
15. Martina Thomasson Team Ibis Cycles @ 11:02
16. Elinor Winter Corvida Allpress @ 11:03
17. Elinor Thorogood Ystwth CC @ 11:16
18. Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness-Prendas @ 11:26
19. Clemence Copie High Wycombe RT @ 14:45
20. Joanne Blakeley Seamons CC @ 16:24
21. Rebecca Hunt Scott Contessa Epic Cycles @ 16:37
22. Karen Poole Squadra Donne @ 18:31
23. Laura Murray Velocity44Stirling @ 21:02
24. Sarah Maidment Geoffrey Butler Cycles @ 30:35
25. Iona Sewell GB Cycles Ladies RT @ 33:15
26. Siobhán McNamara Look Mum No Hands @ 01:07:12
27. Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands @ 01:12:36
28. Louise Mahe Mule Bar Girls @ 01:14:30
29. Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael @ 01:39:18
30. Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael @ 01:45:34
31. Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon @ 01:46:34
Women’s national Series Overall
1. Sarah Storey
2. Rebecca Heath
3. Tamina Oliver
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands