Latest results from week 18 of the 2012 Meadowbank Track League in Edinburgh (Scotland) on August 14
RESULTS
A & B riders 12 lap scratch
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 4.41.42
2 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
3 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
C riders 8 lap scratch
1 Sean Hadden 3.07.77
2 Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers
3 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC
500m handicap
Ht 1
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 31.18
2 Greg Brown www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk
Ht 2
1 Graham Barclay Team Leslie Bike Shop/right move windows 32.65
2 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com
Ht 3
1 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC 33.2
2 Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh
De’il A riders
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
De’il for non finalists
1 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
Handicap final
1 Greg Brown www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 33.26
2 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC
3 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com
De’il for B & C riders
1 Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers
2 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Capitol Velo
3 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC
Womens 3 lap sprint
1 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 13.59
2 Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC
B & C riders 20 laps scratch
1 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Capitol Velo 7.29.19
2 Sean Hadden
3 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC
A riders 35 laps scratch
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.54.95
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
4 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
Meadowbank National Track League as at 14 August 2012
Open League
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 114
2nd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 69
3rd Scott Macrae 46
4th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 40
5th Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 36
6th Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 34
Junior League
1st Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 38
2nd Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 21
3rd Sean Hadden 11
Womens League
1st Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 35
2nd Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 25
3rd Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 8
Youth League
1st Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 28
2nd Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC 17
3rd Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 12
Sprint Ladder
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 12
2nd Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 6
3rd Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 5
Keirin League
1st Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 5
2nd Martin Lonie www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 3
3rd Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 2
Motor Paced League
Season A
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 51
2nd Scott Macrae 38
3rd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 32
4th Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 27
5th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 24
6th Ben Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 19
Season B
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 63
2nd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 37
3rd Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC 26
4th Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 19
4th= Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 19
6th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 16
Results provided by the East of Scotland Track Promoters Association on behalf of Meadowbank Track League
www.estpa.org.uk
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)