Alan Riddler, Joe Donohue & Hannah Manley among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre circuit racing in Portsmouth
Graham Robins reports & photos  … Sunday 26th AugustÂ
Alan Riddler (Pedal Heaven) finds his sprinting legs to win the feature race at Mountbatten today. He out sprinted Toby Neave (Primera Specialized) with the remaining riders on the same lap to scrap it out for the remaining places. The race was at the Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth on a warm dry morning with little wind.
As soon as the race got underway a group of five riders pulled clear of the bunch, the group included Francis Code (VO2 Development Team), Lewis Atkins (Twenty 3c Obrea), Anders Christensen (Pedal Heaven) Chris McNamara (Pedal Heaven) and James Lewis (Team Wiggle). A few seconds down and charging hard to get across to this group was Alan and Toby.
Once the group of seven was established they set about building a big lead, and soon they had joined onto the back of the bunch putting them a lap up on the bunch. They then were content to settle in for a couple of recovery laps. Another rider Ollie Hitchings (Peter Hansford Racing) was trying to get a lap but soon he was in no man’s land.
After a while Alan and Toby set of again on another attack and this time they collected Ollie and with his help they managed to get a second lap up. Also on the same lap were James, Liam, Lewis and Anders.
All that was left was the remaining couple of laps to complete. Alan decided to attack with three laps to go but at the bell Toby had pulled him back and theses two would contest the sprint.
Alan came of the final bend in the lead and held his ground all the way to the line. The winners crossed the line with 20secs gap before the remainder of the leading group and the bunch all came in together.
Provisional Result
1st Alan Riddler Pedal Heaven 1hour +5laps
2nd Toby Neave Primera Specialized @st
3rd James Lewis Team Wiggle
4th Liam Stones Corley Cycles
5th Lewis Atkins Twenty 3c Obrea
6th Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven
The earlier third cat race saw junior rider Joe Donohue (Fareham Wheelers) continue his recent good form taking a fine solo break win. Joe had tried on several occasions to break the string, first going away with Sam Baker (Wightlink RT) and then once Phil Burton (Fareham Wheelers) had tried for a few laps Joe came to the front again and this time he got away. He increased his gap to over twenty seconds and the bunch all stayed together.With a lap to go Gawain Bailey rolled away from the front of the bunch and managed to get a big enough gap to maintain it, but a long way behind Joe. The sprint for third was won by Sam Baker.
Provisional Result
1st Joe Donohue Fareham Wheelers 40mins +3laps
2nd Gawain Bailey Zappi’s CC
3rd Sam Baker Wightlink RT
4th Albert Ellison VC Meudon
5th Paul Barnard Southdown Velo
6th Andrew Gaylard Yeovil CC
Contained within this race was a women’s race which was won by Hannah Manley
Provisional Result
1st Hannah Manley For Viored
2nd Hannah Drewett BC Private Member
3rd Christine Hills Wyndamilla
4th Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle
5th Sarah Tombs Zappi’s CC
The morning started with youth races for all ages up to the under 16’s age group
Provisional Results
U8 Girls
1st Molly Hyde
2nd Darcy Hyde
U10 Boys
1st Zac Elverson VC Meudon
U12 Boys
1st Sam Clark i-Team CC
2nd Alex Hall Andover Wheelers
U14 Boys
1st Jamie Hutchinson i-Team CC
2nd Ryan White 1st Chard Wheelers
3rd Charles Page Hillingdon CC
4th Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon CC
5th Joe Clark i-Team CC
U16 Boys
1st George Moore i-Team CC
2nd Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Sam Gardener Southdown Velo
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)