Report: Welwyn Track League

Racing was fast and furious in the Senior A League with the fastest time of the season being achieved in the 10 mile handicap

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Organiser Peter Waghorn reports … Racing was fast and furious in the Senior A League with the fastest time of the season being achieved in the 10 lap Block Handicap where the scratch group reeled in the limit riders half lap start in 4 laps and maintained the pace to the end with Tony Gibb edging out Lewis Atkins and John McClelland in a close finish with a wheel covering three riders.

In the Group B Hare and Hounds the 4 Hares rode well as a team after a pre race chat and were never caught by the bunch – Dave Scott led them home with Caroline Harding a delighted third. The senior 10 mile was brought to a premature end after 6 laps as rain started to fall

The Youth A events was a battle between CC Ashwell and Welwyn with Theo Doncaster coming out on top. Charles page was in good from in the BC group with three wins.
The handicap events in large CDE group were mainly won by a number of the limit riders who set off at a good pace with the scratch not working hard enough to reel them in in time to contest the finish

RESULTS

Senior A
10 lap scratch – Tony Gibb (Metaltek) John McClelland (Prestige) Lewis Atkins (Orbea)
10 lap Block Handicap – Tony Gibb (Metaltek) Lewis Atkins (Orbea) John McClelland (Prestige)
10 lap Points – Lewis Atkins (Orbea) Tony Gibb (Metaltek) John McClelland (Prestige)

Senior B
10 lap scr – Cameron Howard (Spirit RT) Martin Meads (Ciclos Uno) Anthony Morris (CC Ashwell)
10 lap Block Hare & Hounds – David Scott (Welwyn Whs) Julian King (Welwyn Whs) Caroline Harding (VC ST Raphael)
Devil – Cameron Howard (Spirit RT) Barry Neal (Ciclos Uno) Martin Meads (Ciclos Uno)

Youth A
8 lap scratch – Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell) Dan Maynard (Welwyn) Cameron Woolsey (CC Ashwell)
Devil – Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell) Cameron Woolsey (CC Ashwell) Dan Maynar (Welwyn)
8 lap points – Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell) Cameron Woolsey (CC Ashwell) Jordan Mooney (Welwyn)
7 lap Handicap – Bryony Board (Lee Valley) Sophie Lankford (Cambridge Tri) Dan Maynard (Welwyn)

Youth B/C
5 lap scr – Charles Page (Hillingdon) Will Raymond (Welwyn) Glen Dossett (Welwyn)
Devil – Charles Page (Hillingdon) Josh Roberts (Welwyn) Glen Dossett (Welwyn)
6 lap Points – Charles Page (Hillingdon) Glen Dossett (Welwyn) Michael Parry (Welwyn)
5 Lap Handicap – Glen Dossett (Welwyn) Michael Parry (Welwyn) Will Raymond (Welwyn)

Youth C/D/E
3 lap Scratch – Owen Williams (Lee Valley) Alexi Edwards (Welwyn) Millie Gage (Welwyn)
3 lap H’Cap 1 – Joe Latham , Ben Hinchliffe, Olivia Howard (all Welwyn)
3 lap H’Cap 2 –Olivia Howard (Welwyn), Joe Latham (Welwyn) Tristan Rayner (CC Ashwell)

With three meetings to go the series leaders are
Senior – John MClelland (Prestige)
Youth A – Luke Morgan (Welwyn)
Youth BC – Connor Woodford (Willesden)
Youth CDE – Tom Durkin (Welwyn)

 

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,