Results: Scottish Track Championships

The results from the Scottish Track Champsionships held on the 8th of September 2012

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

RESULTS

Team Sprint

Team Sprint Qualifying Round Result

City of Edinburgh RC ‘A’ 50.21
City of Edinburgh RC ‘B’ 53.33
Paisley Velo Race Team 54.03
www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 54.08
Edinburgh RC 54.16
Vortex Race Team 56.4
West Lothian Clarion CC 58.85

Team Sprint Championship Final Result

Bronze ride-off
Number Name Time
Paisley Velo Race Team 53.02
(J Biggin, J Cosh, I Sim)
www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 53.77
(G Brown, M Lonie, G McGarrity)

Gold/Silver
City of Edinburgh RC ‘A’ 50.18
(K Ayres, B Croall, C Watson)

City of Edinburgh RC ‘B’ 53.44
(E Baird, T Sherwood, P Trodden)

Womens Pursuit
Results – Qualification

Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC 4.07.03
Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 4.16.92
Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 4.26.25
Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain 4.28.43
Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks.com 4.29.64

Finals

3rd/4th

Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 4.18.27
Anna Harris Angus Bike Chain 4.29.19

1st/2nd
Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC
Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC ct in 2.19.59

Pursuit
Results – Qualification

Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 4.51.81
Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 4.53.78
Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 4.54.84
Tom Arnstein Spokes RT 5.01.43
Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team 5.02.84
Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 5.07.29
Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 5.07.93
Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse 5.09.57
Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 5.12.05
Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC 5.13.32
Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse 5.15.92
Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC 5.27.51
Jeremy Greengrass Vortex Race Team 5.27.52
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 5.29.63
Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC 5.39.69

Finals
3rd/4th

Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 4.57.07
Tom Arnstein Spokes RT 5.04.85

1st/2nd
Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 4.52.44
Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 4.53.32

Result
1 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 4.52.44
2 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 4.53.32
3 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 4.57.07
4 Tom Arnstein Spokes RT 5.04.85
5 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team 5.02.84
6 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 5.07.29
7 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 5.07.93
8 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse 5.09.57
9 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 5.12.05
10 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC 5.13.32
11 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse 5.15.92
12 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC 5.27.51
13 Jeremy Greengrass Vortex Race Team 5.27.52
14 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 5.29.63
15 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC 5.39.69

Kilo

Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 1.05.95 Scottish Record
Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 1.09.90
Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 1.11.45
Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC 1.12.23
Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.12.74
Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team 1.13.61
David Martin TheBicycleWorks.com 1.13.66
Colin Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 1.14.38
Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team 1.15.34
Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 1.16.06
Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC 1.16.50 Non championship
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 1.18.87
Andrew Laing Musselburgh RCC 1.20.69
Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles DNS

U16 Boys Pursuit
Results – Qualification

Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 2.35.84
Zak Loney Ythan CC 2.36.24
Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC 2.36.49
Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC 2.39.72
Hamish Carrick Edinburgh RC 2.39.72
Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz 2.41.81

Finals
3rd/4th

Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC 2.36.57
Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC 2.41.09

1st/2nd
Sean Noon Edinburgh RC 2.37.36
Zak Loney Ythan CC 2.39.60

Penalties
Sean Noon – Warning – for equipment not in accordance with regulations

Junior Womens Pursuit
Results

Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC r/o
Sprint (BC Sprinters League)

Sprint
200m Qualifying Time Trial Result

12 fastest to qualify; remainder to B Sprint

1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.17
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 11.36
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 12.17
4 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC 12.41
5 Jonathan Cosh Paisley Velo Race Team 12.61
6 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 12.64
7 Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team 12.66
8 Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team 12.74
9 Jonathan Mitchell Johnstone Wheelers CC 12.91
10 Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team 13.12
11 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 13.42
12 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 13.44
13 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC 13.65
14 Julie Dominguez West Lothian Clarion CC 14.16
15 Graeme McBride Glasgow Whls DNS

Sprint
Round 1 Result

Qualification: Winners to Round 2, losers to Repechage

Heat 1

Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 13.69
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC

Heat 2
Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 12.53
Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 3
Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 12.41
Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team

Heat 4
Jonathan Mitchell Paisley Velo Race Team 12.48
Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC

Heat 5
Jonathan Cosh Paisley Velo Race Team 12.51
Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team

Heat 6
Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 12.48
Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team

Sprint
Round 1 Repechage Result

Qualification: Winners to Round 2; Remainder to B Sprint

Heat 1

Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team 12.54
Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC

Heat 2
Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC 12.5
Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team
Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team DNS

Sprint
Round 2 Result

Qualification: Winners to Semi-Finals, losers to minor final

Heat 1

Number Name Surname Club Time
Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 12.3
Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team

Heat 2
Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 12.21
Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC

Heat 3
Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 12.39
Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC

Heat 4
Jonathan Mitchell Paisley Velo Race Team 12.73
Jonathan Cosh Paisley Velo Race Team
Sprint
Semi Final Result

Qualification: Winners to Final, losers to 3/4 ride off

Heat 1

Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 13.15
Jonathan Mitchell Paisley Velo Race Team

Heat 2
Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 12.08
Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
Sprint
5th – 8th ride off Result

Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 12.54
Jonathan Cosh Paisley Velo Race Team
Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team
Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC

Sprint
Final Result

3rd/4th

Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 12.5
Jonathan Mitchell Paisley Velo Race Team

1st/2nd
Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 11.55
Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC

Overall Result
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
4 Jonathan Mitchell Paisley Velo Race Team
5 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
6 Jonathan Cosh Paisley Velo Race Team
7 Jonathan Biggin Paisley Velo Race Team
8 Derek Timmins Musselburgh RCC
9 Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC
10 Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC
11 Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team
12 Peter Cullen Vortex Race Team

‘B’ Sprint

Match A
Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 13.53
Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC

Match B
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 13.29
Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC

Match C
Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 12.99
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC

Penalties
Jesse Finch-Gnehm – Relegation – for not having held his/her line during the last 200 mtrs of the race
Overall Result

Emma Baird City of Edinburgh RC 2
Jesse Finch-Gnehm Dunfermline CC 1
Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC 0

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,