Jim Golden reports on the TLI National Road Race Championships held on the Worleston circuit, Cheshire Sept 9th
A great day of road racing for all categories was only marred by a crash on lap two of the Over 60’s race in which the event organiser Mark Thompson had to be rushed to hospital after hitting his head after a touch of wheels. He was kept in hospital overnight with a broken collarbone and for observation.
Both the over 50’s race and the EFGH event when it came round again had to be stopped while Mark of Weaver Valley CC was attended to. But then both races continued for their allotted 44 miles. In the over 50’s Steve Davies, Onimpex RT had built up a lead of more than one and three quarter minutes after attacking early on. When the race resumed he managed to stay away from the chasing pack but was joined by Wrexham’s Nick Giles and eventual over 55 winner Dave Cuming, Team Kuota.
Afterwards Steve said:’ When he saw who was coming up he was confident of beating fellow over 50 Nick in the sprint.’
Predictably it was Alan Kemp of Weaver Valley who took the over 60 title finally breaking away in the finishing straight with a lap to go and finishing alone with Graham Weigh winning the sprint for second place from Allan Ramsay. It was fitting that Alan should win as it made him the first recipient of the Dave Astle Memorial Trophy in memory of his close friend and team mate who sadly died at the end of last year and he was clearly moved to receive the specially made trophy from Dave’s widow Margaret.
In the afternoon Team Elite’s Jack Bowyer scored a lone win in the Espoirs race. The seniors event was a war of attrition with the various categories coming in small groups. The A and B veterans split reformed with finally Simon Bridge, Manchester Whs and two Stone Whs Paul Belfield for the A’s getting away and finishing with John Brown, Kyklos Edco RT a B cat.
Fourth placed A Stafford RC’s Andy Prince admitted afterwards that he should not have allowed the break to go because there was no way he could get across to the flying break.
Thanks go to all those who rallied round to make the day a success and everyone will wish Mark a speedy recovery.
Results:
Juniors
1. Tom Bracegirdle, Team Elite
2. Dan Whelan, Onimpex RT
3. Sean Davenport, Seamons CC
Espoirs
1. Jack Bowyer, Team Elite
2. Luke Boulton, Base 2 Race Bike Shack
M 1
1. Mike Garner, Birkenhead North End
M 2
1. Keith Jones, Birkenhead North End
2. Chris Quin, Macclesfield Whs
3. Nick Shaughnessy, Team Elite
Seniors
1. Michael Ashurst, Maxgear
2. Dan Blackwell,
3. Joe White
Cat A
1. Simon Bridge, Manchester Whs
2. Paul Belfield, Stone Whs
3. Ian Holbrook
Cat B
1. John Brown, Kyklos Edco RT
2. Andy Bennett, Onimpex RT
3. Steve Molyneux, Birkenhead North End
Cat C
1. Steve Davies, Onimpex RT
2. Nick Giles, Wrexham RC
3. Rob Blackburn, TLI North Midlands
Cat D
1. Dave Cuming, Team Kuota
2. Steve Jolley, Onimpex RT
3. Gordon Wallace, Graham Weigh RT
Cat E
1. Alan Kemp, Weaver Valley CC
2. Graham Weigh, Grham Weigh RT
3. Allan Ramsay, Roadpeace
Cat F
1. Colin Manakee, Glendene CC
Cat G
1. Ricky Garcia, Liverpool Mercury
2. Dave Whybrow, Southend and County
Cat H
1. Brian Ellis, Port Sunlight Whs
Women
Over 40 Vicky Thomas, Liverpool Mercury
Under 40 Joanne Blakeley, Seamons CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch