Cancelled back in July due to torrential rain, the re-run  Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 25 Summer 25 effectively became the Autumn 25.
Eamonn Deane writes … Arm & leg warmers are reminiscent of February and a timely reminder that another season is drawing to a close. Optimistic plans are already being made for next year, better, harder training, and sensible diet but all too often they founder on the rocks of Christmas, are washed out to sea at New Year and are finally sunk by February’s chest infection. Yet next year could be “the yearâ€.
Gary Dighton came out on top in this near all-local spat, his time of 52.39 confirmation that the sofa and a foaming pint have been well earn’t. Simon Berogna (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) led the chasers with 53.23, 4 seconds ahead of Tom Alliban (Revo Racing). Next week’s Vets 2-up will bring the curtain down on Dighton’s season. “It’s been a good season, I am going faster than last year†Dighton is one who is already thinking of next term “I like the winter, I like doing the miles†he said.
RESULT
1, G DIGHTON (POOLE WH) 52.39
2, S BEROGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL) 53.23
3, T ALLIBAN (REVO RACING) 53.27
4, T ICKE (POOLE WH) 53.31
5, P JONES (POOLE WH) 53.37
6, P MOSELY (CONTRE LA MONTRE) 53.58
7, G PARKER (CC WEYMOUTH) 54.19
8, D PICKERING (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 55.37
9, M BEALE (VC ST RAPHAEL) 56.40
10,J CHAPMAN (CC WEYMOUTH) 56.41
11, D MOFFAT (1ST CHARD WHEELERS) 56.50
12, D LEWIS (POOLE WH) 57.00
13, P WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW/HOTEL COLLINGWOOD) 58.22
14, B RIGLAR (CC WEYMOUTH) 58.25
15, H BALDACHINO (YEOVIL CC) 58.51
16, D FRENCH (BJW) 58.55
17, S PYE (BJW) 59.03
18, D HICKS(BJW) 59.11
19, K RIDGE (BJW) 59.17
20, P EVANS (BJW) 59.37
20, V HOUNESOME (GILLINGHAM & DIST) 59.37
22, S PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC) 59.47
23, S GRACE (G A CYCLES) 1.01.27
24, T BELBIN (PW) 1.02.22
25, J MARRINER (BJW) 1.02.25
26, L PICK (BJW) 1.02.27
27, D LYONS (34th NOMADS/GEM HYGIENE) 1.02.52
28, C CROCKER (SOTONIA CC) 1.03.17
29, C MULLETT (G&D WH) 1.04.34
30, J FULLER (BJW) 1.04.48
31, J BEVAN (1ST CHARD WH) 1.05.38
32, F NEWTON (WESSEX RC) 1.06.15
33, N HARVEY (SOTONIA CC) 1.12.24
34, E TOAL (BJW) 1.13.20
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)