John Whittington wins the Senior event at the GWR Team Cyclo -Cross round of the Wessex League last weekend
RESULTS
Seniors
1. John Whittington CNP – Orbea
2. Paul Lloyd
3. Ian Legg Primera-Specialized
4. Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke
5. Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
6. Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing
7. Nick Charlton-Smith Vectis Roads CC
8. Christopher Atkins Team Specialized
9. Benoit Davies
10. Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden
11. Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden
12. Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/…
13. William Girvan North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49
14. Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC
15. Will Poole Bristol & District Triathl…
16. James Bratt
17. George Fisher
18. Thomas Holden Cotswold Veldrijden
19. David Barnaville Felt-Colbornes RT
20. Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles.com/Specialized
21. Tony Parker North Hampshire RC
22 Dr Owen Jeffries Northern CC/Dave Kane Cycles
23. Joe Kickerton
24. Graham Dance
25. Benjamin Hall Bristol RC
26. Stuart Thompson Andover Whls
27. Tom Underhill Finsbury Park CC
28. James Britton Severn RC
29. Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny
30. Steven Green Bristol South CC
31. Martyn Green Severn RC
32. Peter Belsoy?
33. Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden
34. Tim Cobby
35. Paul Whitesmith
36. Nick Hatchants
37. Aaron Collins Swindon RC
38 Dr Andrew Kearsey
39. John Cunningham
Under 12
1. Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
2. Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT
3. Harry Dridge Southdown Velo
4. Rowan Turner
5. Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC
6. Abbie Manley
Youth
1. Jack Saunders Swindon RC
2. Thomas Sewell Swindon RC
3. William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq…
4. Daniel Tuley Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triath…
5. Cameron Thompson Andover Whls
6. Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC
7. Oliver Hayward
8. Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed
9. Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists’ Club
10. Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC
11. Erin Baker Southdown Velo
12. Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC
13. Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC
14. Rhianna Jones Swindon RC
15. Bryn Turner
16. Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC
17. Liam Sewell Swindon RC
18. James Scott
19. Ned Collyer Dream Cycling
20. Seren Jones Swindon RC
Jun/Vet/Women
1. Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Vet 40-49
2. Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Vet 40-49
3. William Girvan North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49
4. Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles-Specialized-T… Junior
5. Steven Dance Andover Whls Vet 40-49
6. Peter Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
7. Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
8. Tony Davis Dream Cycling Vet 40-49
9. Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Vet 40-49
10. Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50+
11. Vince Page Team Echelon – Rotor Vet 40-49
12. Paul Axon Vet 40-49
13. Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Vet 40-49
14. Barry Clewett Veteran
15. Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Vet 40-49
16. Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Junior
17. Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo
18. Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Vet 40-49
19. Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport/ Inkland / Elv… Vet 50+
20. Martyn Dymond unattached Vet 40-49
21. John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC
22. Callum Haseler Cotswold Veldrijden Junior
23. Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
24. Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
25. Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Vet 40-49
26. Niel Dunnage Swindon RC Vet 40-49
27. Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
28. Robert Carter Vet 40-49
29. Leon Mander Junior
30. Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
31. Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Vet 40-49
32. Andrew Gardner
33. Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Junior
34. Stephen Longman Andover Whls Vet 40-49
35. Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists’ Club Junior
36. Sarah Barber
37. Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49
38. Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Veteran
39. Andrew Posthuma
40. Paul Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
41. Darren Dollery Wightlink Cycle RT Vet 40-49
42. James Morris VC Meudon Veteran
43. Colin Murphy North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49
44. Graham Hughes Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
45. Sean Bolton Swindon RC Vet 40-49
46. Corinne Clark Cotswold Veldrijden Senior
47. Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Vet 40-49
48. Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49
49. Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
50. Ruby Baker Behind The Bikeshed Senior
51. Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed Vet 40-49
52 Dr Harjinder Obhi Veteran
53. Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Vet 40-49
54. Steve Clarke Vet 40-49
55. Michael Poazo
56. Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Vet 40-49
57. Paul Langdon Veteran
58. Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Vet 50+
59. Stephen Dines Vet 50+
60. David Scott Behind The Bikeshed Vet 40-49
61. John Hawes Cheltenham & County CC Veteran
62. David Woods Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 50+
63. Paul Shaftoe Corinium CC
64. Lee Bradley www.cyclelogic.co.uk Veteran
65. Andrew Pond White Mountain Red Funnel Vet 40-49
66. Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Vet 50+
68. Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Vet 40-49
69. Pete Martin
70. Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49
_______________________________________________________________________
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique