Michael Smith and Maxine Filby win their races at Round 6 of the Central Cyclo-Cross League, the Icknield RC Cyclo-Cross event in Luton
RESULTS
Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women
1. Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles/Blue
2. Matthew Webber Hackney GT
3. Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club
4. Jules Birks VC Londres
5. Philip Glowinski VC Londres
6. Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Vet 40-49
7. Philip Hersey Eagle RC
8. Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles/Blue Vet 40-49
9. George Kangelos Hackney GT
10. James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC
11. Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
12. Peter Smith Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/ Vet 50+
13. Edward Palfreeman Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles Junior
14. Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Vet 40-49
15. Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Vet 40-49
16. Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Vet 40-49
17. James Hampshire
18. Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Vet 40-49
19. William Fooks Pretorius Bikes
20. Matt Field
21. Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Vet 50+
22. Ben Whitehead Hackney GT
23. Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes
24. Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Vet 40-49
25. Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC
26. Mark Booth Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+
27. Chris Clayton
28. Jason Pitt AW Cycles Junior
29. John Polak
30. Gavin Spiers Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim R Senior
31. Richard O’Reilly Hemel Hempstead CC
32. Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Junior
34. Joel Farrow Team Trisports
35. Andy Halliday WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rap Vet 40-49
36. Maxine Filby
37. Andrew Han
38. Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49
39. David Course Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
40. Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers Vet 40-49
41. Geoff Cooper Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
42. Dil Wetherill Team Trisports Veteran
43. Graham Freer Hackney GT
44. Michael Clark Team Trisports Vet 40-49
45. Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Vet 40-49
46. Rich Berry Royal Air Force CC
47. Steve James Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Vet 40-49
48. Mark Calvert
49. Stuart Tillbrook Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Vet 40-49
50. James Booth ViCiOUS VELO
51. Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Vet 40-49
52. Marek Glowinski VC Londres Vet 50+
53. Stuart Walters Kettering CC Vet 50+
54. Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49
55. Graham Frogley Bicester Millennium CC Vet 40-49
56. Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Junior
57. Richard Buerckner Addiscombe CC
58. Howard Stredwick
59. Christina White Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49
60. Jason Keenor Team Milton Keynes N/A
61. Andy Wright Bicester Millennium CC Vet 50+
62. Joe Hickerton unattached
63. Andrew Postings Archer RC
64. Jon Wilson Team Trisports
65. Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC
66. Kay Thomson Twickenham CC
67. Rob Nelson Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling
68. Tim Chandler Welwyn Whls CC Vet 40-49
69. Tony Shortland Team Trisports
70. Keith Perry Team Trisports Vet 50+
71. Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+
72. David Belcher Sotonia CC
73. Naomi Woodland Team Trisports
74. Daniel Clemens VC10 Vet 40-49
75. Martin Williamson
76. Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC
77. Alastair Fadden Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
78. William Shirley Team Milton Keynes Veteran
79. Ben Unsworth
80. Matthew Raw Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
81. Michael Berry
82. Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC
83. John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
84. Martin Cooper Amersham Road Cycling Club
85. Sean Bradley
86. Matthew Harris North Road CC Vet 40-49
Vet 40-49
1. Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
2. Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles/Blue
3. Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC
4. Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC
5. Russell Jones Brixton Cycles
6. Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club
7. Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC
8. Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC
9. John Polak
10. Sean Storey Team Trisports
Vet 50+
1. Peter Smith Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/
2. Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC
3. Mark Booth Team Milton Keynes
4. Geoff Cooper Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
5. Marek Glowinski VC Londres
6. Stuart Walters Kettering CC
7. Keith Perry Team Trisports
8. Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes
9. Graham MacNamee Twickenham CC
10. Ian Briggs
Women
1. Maxine Filby
2. Christina White Team Milton Keynes
3. Kay Thomson Twickenham CC
4. Naomi Woodland Team Trisports
5. Lesley Auchterlonie Archer RC
6. Penny Schwier Twickenham CC
7. Lauren Randall Icknield RC / Compomotive Whee
8. Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports
Juniors
1. Edward Palfreeman Arbis LLP – Roy Pink Cycles
2. Jason Pitt AW Cycles
3. Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
4. Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
5. James Berry
YOUTH
Under 10
1. Alex Coleston-Shields
2. Matt Garner Welland Valley CC
3. Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes
4. Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes
5. Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes
6. George Storey
7. Jenna Miles
8. Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes
9. Rosie Dunbar Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
10. Jude Chamberlain
11. Matthew Rawson
12. Ethan Spiers
13. Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes
14. Sufiyan Hussain Icknield RC / Compomotive Whee
15. Joel Ayears
16. Miles Varley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
17. Fay Garner Welland Valley CC
18. Jessica Ayears
19. Charlie Coleston-Shields
20. Joseph Hadsley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
21. Leeya Hussain Icknield RC / Compomotive Whee
22. Sean O’Brien
23. Evan Van Rijn
Under 12
1. Thomas Timberlake
2. Alexi Edwards Welwyn Whls CC
3. Skip Snelson Rugby Triathlon Club
4. Louis Jakobson Welland Valley CC
5. Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
6. Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC
7. Nic Day Team Milton Keynes
8. Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC
9. Imogen Chastell Welwyn Whls CC
10. Jack Williams A5 Rangers CC
11. Alex Wilkins Team Milton Keynes
12. Oliver Barrett Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
13. Nathan Huggins Icknield RC / Compomotive Whee
14. Sidney Perkes Icknield RC / Compomotive Whee
15. Angus Hudson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch