Gareth Whittall and Louise Day winners at Round 9 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League, the Lincoln Wheelers Cross at Lincoln
RESULTS
Seniors/Veterans/Women/Juniors
1. Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team 00:59:32:000
2. Steve Lampier Team IG – Sigma Sport 00:00:22:000
3. Jonathon Wells VC Lincoln 00:00:40:000
4. Darryl Hewson Alford Whls Vet 40-49 00:01:31:000
5. Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team 00:02:52:000
6. Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC/Chandlers Mit 00:03:03:000
7. Graham Clark Time RT Vet 40-49 00:03:10:000
8. Richard Baldwin Dinnington RC 00:04:12:000
9. Adam Cadle 00:04:51:000
10. Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC Vet 40-49 00:05:01:000
11. Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Vet 40-49 00:05:06:000
12. Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC 00:05:26:000
13. Mark Preston VC Lincoln 00:05:41:000
14. Ivan Oxborough VC Lincoln 00:05:46:000
15. Leighton Davies Bio Cadenza RT 00:06:21:000
16. Darren Smith Boston Whls CC 00:06:23:000
17. Josh Asquith 00:06:50:000
18. Dave Allen Alford Whls
19. Aaron Tuplin Alford Whls Junior
20. Dean Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Vet 40-49
21. Stephen Potter Lindsey Road CC Veteran
22. Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln
23. Paul Drop Wilsons Wheels Race Team
24. Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles – The Co Vet 40-49
25. Shane Norton Spalding CC Vet 40-49
26. George Hackney Lincoln Wheelers CC
27. Andrew Faichney City RC (Hull) Vet 40-49
28. Adam De Smit VC Lincoln Junior
29. Premek Jasnikowski
30. Samuel Mullenger VC Lincoln
31. Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles – The Co Vet 50+
32. Henry Heyes
33. Andrew Broxholme Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
34. Martin Cullen VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
35. Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50+
36. Jonathon Snowden
37. Robert Briggs Rossington Wheelers
38. Benjamin Appleby Alford Whls
39. Michael Shuldham Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Junior
40. Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln Vet 50+
41. Stephen Collins Bourne Whls CC Vet 40-49
42. Phillip Galpin Bourne Whls CC
43. Ed Neilson
44. Clayton Maltby VC Lincoln
45. Sean East Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Veteran
46. Karl Brown Veteran
47. Paul Bonnett
48. Steve Hull
49. Phil English
50. Simon Jones Leicester Forest CC
51. Richard Dean Hull Thursday RC Vet 40-49
52. Louise Day Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/ Veteran
53. Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 50+
54. Pat Liddell
55. Martin Booth Vet 50+
56. Barry Robinson VC Lincoln
57. Matthew Bishop Lincoln Wheelers CC
58. Wayne Mountain
59. Andy Stewart
60. Philip Heyes 0
61. Nicholas Appleyard Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadra
62. Simon Santry
63. Benjamin Poole Heanor Clarion CC Junior
64. Graham McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Veteran
65. Sam Thoy VC Lincoln
66. Denis Smith Vet 50+
67. Jane Roberts VC Lincoln Veteran
68. Graham Illingworth
69. Gareth Richards Spalding CC
70. Thomas Cretney Mansfield Wheels BMX Club Junior
71. Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Vet 50+
72. Christopher Peel Spalding CC Vet 40-49
73. Tom Webster Spalding CC
74. Lee Ward
75. John Noone Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
76. Alan Ellis
77. Victor Neilson
78. Stewart Elderkin Spalding CC
79. Andrew Lewin
80. Ian Ferraby
Juniors
1. Adam De Smit VC Lincoln
2. Michael Shuldham Sherwood Pines Cycling Club
3. Benjamin Poole Heanor Clarion CC
Vet 40-49
1. Darryl Hewson Alford Whls
2. Graham Clark Time RT
3. Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC
4. Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team
5. Mark Preston VC Lincoln
6. Dean Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
7. Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln
8. Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycles – The Co
9. Shane Norton Spalding CC
10. George Hackney Lincoln Wheelers CC
Vet 50+
1. Stephen Potter Lindsey Road CC
2. Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles – The Co
3. Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC
4. Robert Briggs Rossington Wheelers
5. Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln
6. Karl Brown
7. Steve Hull
8. Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
9. Martin Booth
10. Barry Robinson VC Lincoln
Women
1. Louise Day Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/
2. Sam Thoy VC Lincoln
3. Jane Roberts VC Lincoln
Youth
1. James Armstrong VC Lincoln 00:25:50:000
2. Max Williamson Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadra 00:00:53:000
3. Alexander Poole Heanor Clarion CC 00:01:43:000
4. Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles – The Co 00:02:48:000
5. Joseph Dean Hull Thursday RC 00:03:02:000
6. Aaron Bateman Bourne Whls CC 00:03:22:000
7. Daniel Burton Bourne Whls CC 00:03:35:000
8. Liam Foster Newark Castle CC 00:03:39:000
9. Tilly Wilks VC Lincoln 00:04:14:000
10. Marc Gee Sherwood Pines Cycling Club 00:04:32:000
11. Isabel Darvill Newark Castle CC 00:04:48:000
12. Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadra 00:06:08:000
13. Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:06:41:000
14. Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:07:08:000
15. Nathan Priestley 00:07:30:000
16. Lewis Hill Newark Castle CC 00:07:33:000
17. Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC 00:07:41:000
18. Jacob Santry Spalding CC 00:08:29:000
19. Thomas Webster Spalding CC
20. April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
21. Joseph Collins Bourne Whls CC
22. Jack Clipstone Newark Castle CC
23. Eleanor Crawford Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
24. Jamie Nation
25. Megan Kendall Spalding CC
26. Isabel Dann VC Lincoln
27. Daniel Turner VC Lincoln
Under 12s
1. Kerrigan Robb Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 00:12:27:000
2. Jake Norton Spalding CC 00:00:10:000
3. Bradley Sprogis 00:00:13:000
4. Cameron Neilson Spalding CC 00:00:34:000
5. Max Poole Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadra 00:00:35:000
6. Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC 00:00:54:000
7. William Faichney City RC (Hull) 00:01:17:000
8. Bryn Richards Spalding CC 00:01:30:000
9. Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln 00:01:37:000
10. Ben Norton Spalding CC 00:01:43:000
11. Oliver Sawyer VC Lincoln 00:02:33:000
12. Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln
13. Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln
14. Molly-May Parkinson
15. Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC
16. Molly Peel
17. James Broughton VC Lincoln
18. Dylan Edlin Newark Castle CC
19. Finley Bass Newark Castle CC
20. Jessica East
21. Leo Bass
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch