Giles Drake won again at a wet Rhyl (Wales) in round 12 of the North Western Cyclo-Cross League
RESULTS
Senior/Veterans/Juniors/Women
1 Giles Drake Team Elite S
2 Adrian Lawrence Teambglobal V40
3 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45
4 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S
5 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S
6 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23
7 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45
8 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S
9 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40
10 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45
11 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J
12 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40
13 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S
14 Mark Jones 0 V40
15 Ashton Payne Team Hope Factory Racing S
16 Adam Newall Horwich CC S
17 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45
18 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles S
19 David George Team Townend S
20 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40
21 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S
22 John Holmes UA S
23 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45
24 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40
25 Matthew Bates UA S
26 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J
27 Chris Gambles Horwich CC S
28 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50
29 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S
30 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50
31 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S
32 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton CC S
33 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40
34 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45
35 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S
36 Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles V40
37 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S
38 Duncan Smith CRC S
39 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55
40 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40
41 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC S
42 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40
43 Ian Clarke Birkenhead North End CC V45
44 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23
45 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40
46 Adam Webster 0 S
47 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40
48 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century S
49 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50
50 Steve Bone VC Cumbria S
51 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC V50
52 Richie Watts Rossendale Road Club V45
53 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50
54 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45
55 Mick Speirs Horwich CC V55
56 Duncan McClaren Stockport Clarion CC S
57 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55
58 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45
59 Paul Warrener Rossendale Rideon V45
60 Mark Baker Deeside Olympic V45
61 Adrian Watts Rossendale Road Club V55
62 Dean Smith Team Elite V40
63 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45
64 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS
65 Simon Price VC Melyd V50
66 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S
67 Mike Oshea Rossendale Road Club V50
68 Fergus Murray Rhyl CC V45
69 Brian Clayton UA V60
70 Bob Holmes UA V60
71 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65
72 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic V40
73 Peter Watson Horwich CC V65
74 Mary White Horwich CC WV60
75 Ray Blow UA V45
76 Adam Wilks Marsh Tracks S
77 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50
78 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60
YOUTH
Under 16/14
1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT
2 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B
3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
4 Adam Hartley Velocity RT
5 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic
6 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels
7 Joe Barnwell NWMBA
8 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B
9 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
10 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels U16G
11 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
12 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers
13 Reece Player Mossley RC
14 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B
15 Jack Nash NWMBA U14B
16 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G
17 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B
18 Lucy Lee VC Melyd U16G
Under 12
1 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
4 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC
5 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC
6 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G
7 Tomos Owen CB Dwyfor
8 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
9 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels
10 Robbie Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers
11 Scott Williams CDMDC
12 Lois Lee VC Melyd U12G
13 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds
Under 10/8
1 Aiden Lawrence Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo
3 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
4 Edward Woodhead Marsh Tracks
5 Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC
6 Huw Jones Dwyfor
7 Anna Harris Chester Tri Club U10G
8 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
9 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B
10 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C.
11 Morgan Owen CB Dwyfor
12 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U8B
13 Elliott Bujac Birkenhead North End CC U8B
14 Evelina Black Chester Go Ride U10G
15 Joshua Peevor Rhyll CC
16 Nick Bradshaw Oldham Ruffyeds
17 Owain Jones Rhyll CC
18 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B
19 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8B
20 Isobel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U8G
21 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G
22 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U8G
23 Seren Jones Rhyll CC U8G
24 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)