Lee Williams and Manon Lloyd win the Men’s & Women’s Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships at Builth Wells
RESULTS
Seniors
1. Lee Williams Team Wiggle
2. Jonathan Pugh Cycle-Tec
3. Ben Simmons Team Wiggle
4. James Nixon Cycle-Tec
5. Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
6. Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT
7. Lee Davies mtbmarathon.co.uk
8. Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
9. Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team
10. Kenneth Evans
11. David Evans Cycle-Tec
12. Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
13. Jon Heath Brecon Wheelers
14. William Worrall M & D Kinetica Racing Team
15. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Vet 50+
16. Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny
17. Hugh Lloyd
18. Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
19. Alexander Brace West Wales Cycle Racing Team
20. Ben Brook
21. Dylan Hughes Vet 40-49
22. Gareth Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Jun/Vet/Women
1. Adam King Cardiff JIF Junior
2. Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
3. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Junior
4. Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny Veteran
5. Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/… Vet 40-49
6. Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
7. Ian Evans
8. Robyn Davies Towy Riders Vet 40-49
9. Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Vet 40-49
10. Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
11. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Vet 50+
12. Ross Porter Team AC/DC Vet 40-49
13. Ben Dunster Junior
14. Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Vet 40-49
15. Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Vet 50+
16. Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Vet 40-49
17. Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Vet 40-49
18. Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Vet 50+
19. Simon James Vet 40-49
20. Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Vet 40-49
21. John Lloyd MBE mtbmarathon.co.uk Vet 50+
22. Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Vet 50+
23. Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Vet 50+
24. Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Vet 40-49
25. Mark Baker Deeside Olympic Vet 40-49
26. Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Junior
27. David Jones TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club… Vet 40-49
28. Sarah Barnwell Veteran
29. Laura Williams Cardiff JIF Senior
30. Ricky Macgough Vet 40-49
31. Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Vet 50+
32. Alan Haird
33. Carwyn Jones Towy Riders
34. Donna Morris
35. Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 50+
36. Michael Davies Vet 50+
YOUTH
Under 8
1. Garan Jones Towy Riders
2. Oscar Davies
3. Awen Roberts Towy Riders
4. Xavier Teece-Round Ystwyth Cycling Club
5. Yusuf Morgan Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6. Freya Evans Towy Riders
7. Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC
8. Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
9. Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
10. Alfie Davies
11. Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12. Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
13. Cian Evans Towy Riders
14. Lowri Richards
15. Zac Monrowe
16. Dafydd King Towy Riders
17. Sean Finucane Towy Riders
18. Hali-Rae Morris
19. Elliot Cole
Under 10
1. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2. Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3. Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
4. Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club
5. Owen Bailey TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club…
6. Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
7. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
8. Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
9. Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing Team
10. Spencer Davies
11. Rhys Hughes Abergavenny Road Club
12. Jacob Parry
13. Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF
14. Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
15. Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
16. Carys Jeffreys Gower Riders
17. Ethan Pratten
18. Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders
Under 12
1. Owain Roberts Towy Riders
2. Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
3. Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
4. Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club
5. James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6. Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC
7. Iwan Evans
8. Eluned King Towy Riders
9. Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
10. Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11. Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC
12. Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team
13. Emma Finucane Towy Riders
14. Lucy Owens Sosban Riders
15. Alexander Hughes
0. Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
0. Amy Cole Sosban Riders
0. Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders
Under 16/14
1. Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club…
2. Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF
3. Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini
4. Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con…
5. Hefin Evans Towy Riders
6. Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7. Jack Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini
8. Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club
9. George Evans Mid Shropshire Whls
10. Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
11. Scott Dunster
12. Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
13. Tyler Brennan Ystwyth Cycling Club
14. Simon Price Fibrax Wrexham Road Club
15. Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC
16. Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
17. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
18. Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
19. Tanwen Jones Towy Riders
20. Tomos King Towy Riders
21. Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Â
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)